YES Bank reported a 65% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to ₹1,080 crore for the second quarter of financial year 2026-27 (Q2 FY27), compared with ₹654 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The private-sector lender benefited from stronger net interest income, higher other income and lower provisions for potential loan losses. Net interest income (NII) rose 22.7% to ₹2,822 crore, while operating profit before provisions and contingencies increased 29.4% to ₹1,678 crore.
However, the results come with a significant qualification. YES Bank has not incorporated the potential financial impact of the Supreme Court’s October 15 ruling on its ₹8,415 crore Additional Tier-1 (AT1) bond write-off from March 2020. The bank’s own pro forma calculations indicate that recognising the impact as presented would have resulted in a quarterly net loss of ₹5,217 crore rather than the reported profit. The lender is examining the judgment and available legal remedies, leaving investors to assess its improving operating performance alongside an unresolved capital and accounting issue.
Key Takeaways
- Net profit: Increased 65% year-on-year to ₹1,080 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Net interest income: Rose 22.7% to ₹2,822 crore.
- Operating profit: Increased 29.4% to ₹1,678 crore before provisions and contingencies.
- Lower provisions: Provisions declined 24.2% year-on-year to ₹317 crore.
- AT1 bond exposure: The Supreme Court ruling concerns bonds worth ₹8,415 crore written off during YES Bank’s 2020 reconstruction.
- Pro forma outcome: The bank’s disclosed calculations show a ₹5,217 crore quarterly loss if the potential impact is recognised as presented.
- Asset quality: Gross non-performing assets stood at 1.2%, while net NPAs were 0.2%.
- Capital position: The reported Basel III capital adequacy ratio was 14.5%, although the bond ruling could affect capital metrics depending on implementation.
YES Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Figures
The September-quarter results show improvement in several parts of YES Bank’s operating performance. The increase in NII indicates that the bank earned more from its core lending and deposit-taking activities, while lower provisions supported the bottom line.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | ₹1,080 crore | ₹654 crore | +65.0% |
| Net interest income | ₹2,822 crore | ₹2,301 crore | +22.7% |
| Other income | ₹1,882 crore | ₹1,644 crore | +14.4% |
| Operating profit before provisions | ₹1,678 crore | ₹1,297 crore | +29.4% |
| Provisions and contingencies | ₹317 crore | ₹419 crore | -24.2% |
| Gross NPA ratio | 1.2% | 1.6% | Improved |
| Net NPA ratio | 0.2% | 0.3% | Improved |
| Capital adequacy ratio | 14.5% | 15.0% | -0.5 percentage point |
Figures are rounded. The reported profit excludes the potential financial impact of the Supreme Court’s AT1 bond ruling.
Profit growth continues on a quarterly basis
YES Bank’s profit also increased slightly compared with the preceding quarter. Net profit rose from ₹1,071 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹1,080 crore in Q2, a sequential increase of approximately 0.8%.
For the first half of FY27, net profit reached ₹2,151 crore, up 47.8% from ₹1,456 crore in the corresponding period of the previous financial year.
These numbers indicate that the bank’s operating performance had improved before the latest legal development was reflected in its accounts. However, the reported growth rates should not be interpreted as a complete picture of the bank’s financial position because the AT1 issue remains unresolved.
Net Interest Income Rises 22.7% to ₹2,822 Crore
Net interest income is one of the most important measures of a bank’s core performance. It represents the difference between interest earned on loans and other interest-bearing assets and interest paid on deposits and borrowings.
YES Bank’s NII rose to ₹2,822 crore from ₹2,301 crore a year earlier. Interest income increased 17.1% to ₹8,640 crore, while interest expenses climbed 14.6% to ₹5,817 crore.
Interest earned on advances increased 17.2% to ₹6,600 crore, indicating that lending activity contributed to the higher income.
The faster growth in NII compared with total interest income suggests that the bank’s net interest earnings benefited from the relationship between its lending yields and funding costs. Nevertheless, the precise effect on net interest margins depends on the average balances of loans and deposits, which must be considered alongside the absolute NII figure.
For banks, maintaining NII growth requires balancing loan expansion, lending rates, deposit pricing and funding requirements. If deposit costs rise faster than loan yields, margins can come under pressure even when the loan book continues to grow.
YES Bank’s latest figures show that its core interest earnings strengthened during the quarter, although future performance will depend on competition for deposits, credit demand and interest-rate conditions.
Lower Provisions and Higher Other Income Support Profit
Provisions and contingencies fell 24.2% to ₹317 crore from ₹419 crore in Q2 FY26. Lower provisions can support reported profit because the bank sets aside less money to cover potential credit losses and other contingencies.
Other income rose 14.4% to ₹1,882 crore from ₹1,644 crore. The treasury segment’s profit before tax increased 88.3% to ₹715 crore from ₹380 crore a year earlier.
The retail banking segment also reported a narrower loss of ₹15 crore, compared with a loss of ₹358 crore in the year-ago quarter.
These developments helped lift profit before tax by 55% to ₹1,360 crore.
However, investors generally distinguish between recurring income generated by core banking activities and earnings influenced by treasury operations or other items that may fluctuate. The sustainability of profit growth will depend on how consistently YES Bank can expand NII, control operating expenses and maintain asset quality.
Operating expenses increased 14.2% year-on-year to ₹3,026 crore. Staff costs rose 15.6% to ₹1,164 crore, while other operating expenses increased 13.4% to ₹1,862 crore. The rise in expenses helps explain why operating profit declined slightly from the previous quarter despite higher income.
The ₹8,415 Crore AT1 Bond Case Changes the Picture
The main uncertainty surrounding YES Bank’s results is the Supreme Court ruling on its Additional Tier-1 bonds.
In March 2020, during YES Bank’s reconstruction, the bank wrote off ₹8,415 crore of AT1 bonds. Bondholders challenged the decision, and the Bombay High Court ruled against the write-off in January 2023. YES Bank, the Reserve Bank of India and the central government appealed, but the Supreme Court upheld the Bombay High Court judgment on October 15, 2026.
AT1 bonds are a form of regulatory bank capital designed to absorb losses when a bank comes under financial stress. They typically carry higher risk than ordinary debt and can be written down or converted into equity under specified contractual and regulatory conditions.
The Supreme Court ruling means the earlier write-off cannot simply be treated as settled under the decision that was challenged. YES Bank must now assess the judgment’s consequences, the accounting treatment required and the legal remedies available to it.
The bank said it had not recognised the financial impact in its Q2 results because it was still evaluating the implications. Its joint statutory auditors issued a qualified review conclusion on this matter.
What would happen if the impact were recognised?
YES Bank included a pro forma presentation showing how its financial results would look if the potential impact were recognised as presented.
| Financial measure | Reported Q2 FY27 | Pro forma with AT1 impact |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit or loss | ₹1,080 crore profit | ₹5,217 crore loss |
| Net worth | ₹53,268 crore | ₹46,970 crore |
| Borrowings | ₹77,734 crore | ₹86,149 crore |
| Return on assets | +0.9% annualised | -4.3% annualised |
| Capital adequacy ratio | 14.5% | 14.5% |
Source: YES Bank’s disclosed pro forma calculations as reported by Business Standard. The pro forma figures are illustrative of the potential accounting impact, not the bank’s final restated results.
The contrast is substantial. The bank’s reported quarterly profit would turn into a large loss under the pro forma treatment, while net worth would fall and borrowings would rise.
These figures should not be read as confirmation that the bank has already booked the loss or made an immediate cash payment of ₹8,415 crore. The precise financial and accounting consequences depend on how the judgment is implemented and the actions taken by the bank.
What the Ruling Could Mean for YES Bank’s Capital
The AT1 issue is important because bank capital helps absorb losses and supports lending. The reported capital adequacy ratio stood at 14.5% at the end of September 2026.
Before the quarterly results, YES Bank said reinstatement of the AT1 bond principal could reduce its Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio by approximately 250 basis points based on the June 30, 2026 position. A 250-basis-point reduction equals 2.5 percentage points.
CET1 capital is a core measure of a bank’s highest-quality capital relative to its risk-weighted assets. A lower CET1 ratio can reduce the capital buffer available to absorb unexpected losses and support additional lending.
The bank’s latest pro forma presentation showed its overall capital adequacy ratio remaining at 14.5%, but that does not remove the need to examine the separate effect on core capital and the final treatment of the AT1 bonds.
The eventual outcome will depend on the bank’s interpretation and implementation of the judgment, the accounting entries required and any further legal developments. It may also influence future capital-management decisions.
Asset Quality Remains Relatively Stable
YES Bank’s reported asset-quality ratios improved year-on-year. Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) stood at 1.2%, compared with 1.6% in Q2 FY26, while net NPA remained low at 0.2%, down from 0.3% a year earlier.
Gross NPA measures the proportion of loans classified as non-performing before adjusting for provisions. Net NPA reflects the remaining exposure after eligible provisions and adjustments.
Lower NPA ratios can indicate better asset quality, although investors also examine fresh slippages, recoveries, restructured loans and provision coverage to assess the full picture.
The reported asset-quality metrics suggest that ordinary credit performance was not the immediate source of the major uncertainty surrounding the results. The AT1 ruling is a separate legal and capital issue, and it should not be confused with borrowers failing to repay their loans.
For investors, the combination of improving NPA ratios and stronger NII is positive operational information, but it does not resolve the potential balance-sheet consequences of the bond judgment.
What Investors Will Watch Next
YES Bank’s next steps will be shaped by its assessment of the Supreme Court ruling and any available legal remedies. The bank has said it is reviewing the judgment and will make appropriate disclosures as its assessment progresses.
Investors will also monitor the treatment of the bonds, the impact on capital ratios, and whether the bank needs to take additional capital-management measures. A lower capital buffer could affect how quickly the lender can expand its balance sheet, depending on regulatory requirements and its future earnings.
At the same time, the bank must continue to generate core income, manage deposit costs and maintain asset quality. The quarterly results show progress in those areas, but the AT1 issue may dominate near-term assessments of the bank’s financial strength.
For shareholders, the distinction between reported earnings and the pro forma scenario is crucial. The reported ₹1,080 crore profit describes the accounts as presented; the potential loss illustrates how material the unresolved bond issue could be if recognised in the manner shown.
The Bigger Picture
YES Bank’s Q2 FY27 results show an improvement in operating performance, with higher net interest income, lower provisions and better reported asset-quality ratios. The 65% increase in net profit demonstrates that the lender’s core business delivered stronger earnings compared with the year-ago quarter.
However, the Supreme Court’s AT1 bond ruling introduces a major uncertainty that the reported profit does not capture. The bank’s own pro forma figures show a possible swing to a ₹5,217 crore quarterly loss, highlighting the difference between operating progress and the final financial consequences of a legal judgment. The outcome will depend on accounting treatment, implementation and any further legal steps.
Looking Ahead
YES Bank is expected to provide further clarity as it evaluates the Supreme Court judgment and determines the appropriate financial and legal response. The immediate questions concern the accounting treatment of the ₹8,415 crore AT1 bonds, the effect on capital ratios and whether additional capital-management actions will be needed. Until those issues are resolved, investors should interpret the reported quarterly profit alongside the bank’s disclosed pro forma scenario.
The bank’s underlying performance will also remain important. Continued NII growth, disciplined expenses and stable asset quality could support its operations, but they cannot by themselves eliminate the uncertainty surrounding the bond ruling. The next disclosures from YES Bank and any subsequent legal or regulatory developments will be key to understanding the final impact on its balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much profit did YES Bank report in Q2 FY27?
YES Bank reported standalone net profit of ₹1,080 crore for the September 2026 quarter, up 65% from ₹654 crore in the same quarter last year.
2. Why did YES Bank’s profit increase?
Net interest income rose 22.7% to ₹2,822 crore, other income increased 14.4%, and provisions and contingencies declined 24.2% year-on-year.
3. Why has the AT1 bond ruling not been reflected in the results?
YES Bank said it was evaluating the Supreme Court judgment’s consequences and available legal remedies and had not recognised the potential financial impact in the reported results. Its auditors issued a qualified review conclusion on the issue.
4. How large is the AT1 bond amount involved?
The case concerns ₹8,415 crore of AT1 bonds written off during YES Bank’s March 2020 reconstruction.
5. What would YES Bank’s result look like if the potential impact were recognised?
According to the bank’s pro forma calculations, YES Bank would have reported a net loss of ₹5,217 crore for Q2 FY27 and a loss of ₹4,146 crore for the first half of FY27. These are pro forma figures, not the results currently reported.
6. Did YES Bank’s asset quality improve?
Yes. Gross NPA stood at 1.2% and net NPA at 0.2% at the end of September 2026, compared with 1.6% and 0.3%, respectively, a year earlier.
7. Does the reported 14.5% capital adequacy ratio settle the AT1 concern?
No. The reported ratio is a measure of overall regulatory capital, while the bank has separately indicated that reinstating the AT1 principal could affect its CET1 ratio. The final effect depends on implementation and accounting treatment.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



