3M India reported a decline in profitability for the second quarter of FY27, as a weaker Indian rupee and rising raw-material costs offset strong growth in sales. The company’s profit after tax fell 17.2% year over year to ₹158.48 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹191.34 crore in the corresponding period last year.
The earnings announcement triggered a sharp reaction in the stock market. Shares of 3M India fell as much as 11% during Friday’s trading session, touching their lowest level since April 2025. The decline came despite a 14.7% increase in revenue from operations to ₹1,452.49 crore, highlighting investor concerns about the company’s ability to protect profitability while operating costs continue to rise.
3M India Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights
The September quarter presented a mixed picture for 3M India. Revenue continued to grow at a healthy pace, but expenses increased considerably faster, putting pressure on the company’s bottom line.
Revenue from operations rose to ₹1,452.49 crore from ₹1,266.49 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income reached ₹1,463.66 crore during the quarter.
However, total expenses increased 21.7% year over year to ₹1,251.34 crore, compared with ₹1,028 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.
The faster growth in expenses contributed to the decline in net profit, even as the company maintained double-digit sales growth.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,452.49 crore | ₹1,266.49 crore | +14.7% |
| Total income | ₹1,463.66 crore | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹158.48 crore | ₹191.34 crore | -17.2% |
| Total expenses | ₹1,251.34 crore | ₹1,028 crore | +21.7% |
| Raw-material expenses | — | — | +19.6% |
The key concern is the difference between revenue and expense growth. While sales increased nearly 15%, expenses expanded by more than 21%, indicating that higher costs absorbed a significant portion of the additional revenue.
Why Did 3M India’s Net Profit Decline?
Two major factors affected profitability during the quarter: depreciation of the Indian rupee and higher input costs.
According to managing director Aseem Joshi, the company’s profit after tax declined primarily because of the impact of rupee depreciation and input-cost inflation associated with the Middle East crisis.
1. Rupee depreciation increases import costs
A weaker rupee can create additional costs for companies that depend on imported raw materials, components and other inputs.
3M India operates across several industrial and consumer product categories, including adhesives, abrasives, safety equipment, healthcare products and office supplies. Some of these businesses rely on international supply chains and imported materials.
When the rupee loses value against the US dollar, companies may have to spend more in domestic currency to purchase the same quantity of imported goods.
This can increase production costs and reduce operating profitability, particularly when companies cannot immediately pass the additional expenses on to customers through higher prices.
The currency impact becomes more important when the company has significant exposure to imported inputs or transactions linked to foreign currencies.
2. Raw-material costs rise 19.6%
Raw-material expenses increased 19.6% year over year during the September quarter.
The company attributed the pressure to inflation in input prices associated with the Middle East crisis. Higher raw-material costs can affect manufacturing margins by increasing the expense of producing each unit.
The challenge for manufacturers is to balance higher input costs against customer demand and competitive pricing.
Passing all cost increases to customers may not always be possible, particularly when businesses operate in competitive markets or have existing supply agreements.
For 3M India, the combination of currency depreciation and rising material costs created a difficult operating environment despite continued sales growth.
Transportation and Electronics Leads Segment Growth
3M India reported growth across all four of its major business segments during Q2 FY27.
Transportation and Electronics was the strongest performer, with revenue increasing 23.4% year over year. The segment is an important part of the company’s business, supplying products and solutions used in transportation and electronics-related applications.
The Consumer segment recorded growth of 19.5%, while Safety and Industrial revenue increased 11.8%.
Healthcare was the slowest-growing segment, reporting a 4.1% increase compared with the year-ago quarter.
| Business segment | Q2 FY27 revenue growth |
|---|---|
| Transportation and Electronics | +23.4% |
| Consumer | +19.5% |
| Safety and Industrial | +11.8% |
| Healthcare | +4.1% |
The segment performance suggests that demand remained relatively strong across much of the company’s business portfolio.
However, revenue growth alone does not establish whether individual segments improved their margins. Investors will need further disclosures on segment profitability and cost trends to understand how much of the additional sales translated into operating earnings.
Why Did 3M India Shares Fall Up to 11%?
The sharp decline in 3M India shares reflected concerns about the company’s weaker profitability despite its revenue growth.
The stock fell as much as 11% following the results, reaching its lowest level since April 2025. At approximately 1:35 p.m. on November 6, shares were trading around ₹26,915, down approximately 8% for the session.
For investors, the earnings report raised questions about the sustainability of margins if input costs and currency-related expenses remain elevated.
A company can report strong revenue growth while still experiencing falling profits if its operating expenses increase faster than sales. This is particularly important for manufacturing businesses, where raw materials, energy, logistics and imported components can account for a substantial portion of operating costs.
The market reaction also highlights the importance investors place on earnings quality and margin stability, rather than focusing only on headline revenue growth.
What 3M India’s Business Does
3M India is the Indian subsidiary of US-based industrial conglomerate 3M. Its products cover a wide range of industrial, healthcare, safety and consumer applications.
The company’s portfolio includes adhesives, abrasives, personal protective equipment, industrial materials, healthcare products and office supplies.
Its diversified business model gives it exposure to several sectors of the Indian economy, including manufacturing, transportation, infrastructure, electronics and consumer markets.
This diversification can help reduce dependence on a single industry. However, the company remains exposed to common cost pressures such as currency movements, commodity prices, energy costs and supply-chain disruptions.
The latest results demonstrate that even businesses with diversified revenue streams can face profitability challenges when input costs rise sharply.
What Investors Should Watch Next
The next few quarters will be important in determining whether 3M India can protect its margins while maintaining its sales momentum.
Investors will particularly monitor the following factors:
- Rupee movement: Further depreciation could increase the domestic cost of imported materials and components.
- Raw-material inflation: A moderation in input prices could provide relief to manufacturing margins.
- Pricing power: The company’s ability to pass higher costs on to customers will influence profitability.
- Segment performance: Continued growth in Transportation and Electronics and Consumer businesses could support revenue.
- Operating margins: Investors will look for signs that expense growth is slowing relative to sales.
The company’s ability to convert revenue growth into higher operating profit will be a key measure of its performance in the coming quarters.
The Bigger Picture
3M India’s Q2 FY27 results illustrate a challenge facing manufacturers in an environment of currency volatility and rising input costs. The company continued to expand sales across its major business segments, but higher expenses prevented that growth from translating into improved net profit.
The results also underline the difference between demand growth and earnings growth. Strong customer demand can support revenue, but sustainable profitability depends on controlling costs, maintaining pricing power and improving operational efficiency.
Looking Ahead
3M India’s near-term performance will depend on whether the rupee stabilises and raw-material inflation moderates. If cost pressures continue, the company may face further challenges in protecting margins even if revenue growth remains healthy. Investors will therefore pay close attention to operating expenses and profitability in the next quarterly results.
The company’s diversified product portfolio and exposure to India’s manufacturing and industrial markets provide opportunities for continued business expansion. However, the latest earnings decline shows that sales growth alone is not enough to support investor confidence. A recovery in margins and more consistent profit growth will be important for restoring market sentiment towards the stock.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



