Amazon CEO Andy Jassy believes Amazon Web Services (AWS) could become a $1 trillion annual revenue business within five to 10 years. However, reaching that milestone will require enormous investments in artificial intelligence infrastructure, data centers, custom chips and cloud computing capacity.

The ambitious forecast comes as AWS accelerates its growth, with revenue increasing 39% year over year to approximately $46 billion in the third quarter of 2026. Amazon expects to spend around $220 billion on capital expenditures in 2026 and plans to spend significantly more in 2027. TechCrunch+2

Key Takeaways

  • $1 trillion ambition: Jassy believes AWS could generate more than $1 trillion in annual revenue within five to 10 years.
  • $220 billion investment: Amazon expects capital expenditure of approximately $220 billion in 2026, with most directed towards AWS.
  • More spending in 2027: Amazon plans to increase capital expenditure meaningfully next year.
  • 39% AWS growth: AWS revenue reached approximately $46 billion in Q3 2026.
  • 40% growth forecast: Jassy expects AWS to grow more than 40% annually in both 2027 and 2028.
  • Investor concerns: Heavy AI infrastructure spending has raised concerns about Amazon’s cash flow and profitability.

AWS Revenue Growth Is Driving Amazon’s Ambition

Amazon Web Services has become one of the company’s most important growth engines as businesses increasingly move their computing workloads to cloud platforms.

During the third quarter of 2026, AWS generated approximately $46 billion in revenue, representing 39% year-over-year growth. This was its fastest growth rate in nearly five years.

AWS also recorded a $184 billion annualized revenue run rate, highlighting the scale of its cloud computing business.

Jassy believes this growth can accelerate further as companies adopt AI-powered applications, deploy large language models and increase their demand for computing infrastructure.

He expects AWS to grow by more than 40% in both 2027 and 2028.

Another important factor is AWS’s contracted revenue backlog, which reached approximately $578 billion, according to GeekWire. This represents future revenue commitments from customers and provides Amazon with greater visibility into demand. Reuters+1

Amazon Plans to Spend $220 Billion on Infrastructure in 2026

Building a trillion-dollar cloud business requires enormous infrastructure investments.

Amazon expects to spend approximately $220 billion on capital expenditure in 2026, with the majority allocated to AWS.

These investments are primarily focused on:

  • AI data centers: Building facilities capable of handling increasingly demanding AI workloads.
  • Computing infrastructure: Expanding cloud servers and processing capacity.
  • Custom AI chips: Developing alternatives that can improve computing efficiency and reduce infrastructure costs.
  • Networking equipment: Improving connections between servers and data centers.
  • Cloud capacity: Expanding AWS infrastructure to accommodate growing enterprise demand.

However, the spending will not stop in 2026. Jassy indicated that Amazon expects capital expenditure to increase meaningfully in 2027.

He described the AI transformation as a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity and argued that investing aggressively now is necessary to maintain AWS’s leadership position.

Amazon believes the infrastructure investments will generate attractive financial returns as customers increasingly use its cloud and AI services. TechCrunch+1

AI Demand Is Creating a Massive Opportunity for AWS

Artificial intelligence is becoming one of the biggest drivers of demand for cloud computing infrastructure.

Companies developing AI models require enormous computing resources to train models, operate AI applications and process user requests.

AWS is positioning itself to benefit from this demand through its cloud infrastructure and AI services.

Its AI ecosystem includes services such as:

  • Amazon Bedrock: Allows businesses to build generative AI applications using foundation models.
  • Amazon SageMaker: Provides tools for developing, training and deploying machine learning models.
  • AWS Trainium: Amazon’s custom AI chips designed for machine learning workloads.
  • Amazon EC2: Provides scalable computing capacity for businesses and developers.

As AI adoption expands, companies are expected to require more computing capacity, storage and networking infrastructure.

Jassy believes enterprise AI adoption is still in its early stages. He also expects falling AI computing costs to encourage businesses to develop more applications, potentially creating additional demand for AWS.

The opportunity is not limited to AI model training. Running AI applications, commonly called inference, could become another major source of cloud computing revenue. StockAnalysis.com+1

AWS Financial Performance: Q3 2026

AWS’s latest quarterly performance demonstrates why Amazon is willing to invest heavily in expanding its cloud infrastructure.

Financial metricQ3 2026
AWS revenue$46 billion
Year-over-year revenue growth39%
Annualized revenue run rate$184 billion
Contracted revenue backlog$578 billion
Expected 2026 capital expenditure$220 billion
Expected AWS growth in 2027Above 40%
Expected AWS growth in 2028Above 40%

Sources: Amazon’s Q3 2026 earnings commentary and GeekWire. Figures are rounded where applicable. TechCrunch+1

Investors Are Worried About Amazon’s Massive Spending

Despite strong AWS growth, Amazon’s aggressive investment strategy is creating concerns among investors.

The company’s capital expenditure is increasing rapidly, putting pressure on free cash flow.

According to Reuters, Amazon reported negative $42.4 billion in trailing 12-month free cash flow in the third quarter of 2026. This compared with positive $14.8 billion during the corresponding period a year earlier.

The company also reported capital expenditure of approximately $77.26 billion during the quarter.

Amazon’s shares declined as much as 7% in extended trading following its earnings announcement, as investors weighed strong cloud growth against cash flow pressure and its cautious fourth-quarter revenue outlook.

The central concern is whether Amazon can generate sufficient returns from its AI investments to justify the enormous spending.

If demand continues growing, the infrastructure could become a significant long-term revenue generator. However, if AI adoption slows or computing capacity becomes excessive, Amazon could face pressure to recover its investment. Reuters+1

Amazon Is Betting on the Long-Term AI Economy

Amazon’s strategy reflects a broader shift in the technology industry.

Major cloud providers are competing to build the infrastructure required for the next generation of AI applications.

Microsoft, Google and Amazon are all investing billions of dollars in data centers, computing hardware and AI services.

For Amazon, AWS provides an opportunity to participate in multiple layers of the AI economy, from infrastructure and chips to cloud platforms and application development.

The company’s $1 trillion ambition is therefore not simply a prediction about cloud computing growth. It reflects Jassy’s belief that AI will significantly expand the overall market for computing services.

The Bigger Picture

Amazon is making a substantial financial bet that artificial intelligence will reshape enterprise computing over the coming decade.

AWS already generates billions of dollars in quarterly revenue, and its 39% growth rate demonstrates the strength of current demand.

However, the next stage will require much larger investments. Amazon must build infrastructure ahead of demand while ensuring that its data centers, custom chips and AI services generate sufficient returns.

The company’s challenge is balancing growth with financial discipline. Strong demand alone will not guarantee success if infrastructure costs, depreciation and financing expenses grow faster than revenue.

Looking Ahead

Jassy’s forecast places AWS among the most ambitious growth stories in the technology industry. If AWS maintains annual growth above 40% over the next two years, it could significantly strengthen its position in the global cloud computing market. Reaching $1 trillion in annual revenue, however, will depend on sustained demand, infrastructure expansion and the commercial success of enterprise AI.

For investors, the key question is no longer whether Amazon is willing to spend on AI infrastructure. It is whether those investments can produce enough revenue and cash flow to justify their enormous cost. AWS’s performance over the next several years will be critical in determining whether Jassy’s trillion-dollar ambition becomes reality.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Can AWS become a $1 trillion business?

Amazon CEO Andy Jassy believes AWS could reach more than $1 trillion in annual revenue within five to 10 years, supported by AI adoption and growing cloud computing demand.

2. How much is Amazon spending on AI infrastructure?

Amazon expects approximately $220 billion in capital expenditure during 2026, with most of the investment directed towards AWS and AI infrastructure.

3. How fast is AWS growing?

AWS revenue increased 39% year over year to approximately $46 billion in Q3 2026. Jassy expects growth above 40% in both 2027 and 2028.

4. Why are investors concerned about Amazon’s spending?

Investors are concerned that massive infrastructure investments could weaken free cash flow and profitability if AI demand does not generate sufficient financial returns.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.