Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) shares climbed nearly 4% on October 14, 2026, after the state-owned engineering company reported a strong set of second-quarter results for the financial year 2026-27. Standalone net profit rose approximately 120% year over year to ₹809.62 crore for the quarter ended September 30, compared with ₹367.67 crore in the corresponding period last year. Revenue from operations increased 23.8% to ₹9,300.35 crore, exceeding market estimates.
The company also delivered a stronger-than-expected operating performance, with earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) increasing 76.6% to approximately ₹1,026 crore. Its EBITDA margin expanded to about 11% from 7.73% a year earlier. Alongside the results, BHEL approved a capital investment proposal of approximately ₹500 crore for additional thermal and nuclear equipment manufacturing facilities at its Haridwar unit, adding another development for investors to assess.
Key Takeaways
- BHEL’s standalone net profit rose 120.2% year over year to ₹809.62 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Revenue from operations increased 23.8% to ₹9,300.35 crore.
- EBITDA climbed 76.6% to approximately ₹1,026 crore, beating market estimates.
- EBITDA margin improved to around 11.03%, compared with 7.73% a year earlier.
- The results exceeded reported analyst poll estimates for revenue, EBITDA and net profit.
- BHEL approved a capital investment proposal of around ₹500 crore for additional manufacturing facilities at its Haridwar unit.
- The sustainability of margins, project execution and future order inflows remain important factors to watch.
BHEL Q2 FY27 Results: Profit More Than Doubles
BHEL’s September-quarter performance showed substantial year-on-year growth across its principal financial metrics. The improvement in revenue was accompanied by faster growth in operating earnings and net profit, indicating that the company converted a larger portion of its revenue into profits during the quarter.
Quarterly financial performance
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹9,300.35 crore | ₹7,511.80 crore | +23.8% |
| EBITDA | Approximately ₹1,026 crore | Approximately ₹581 crore | +76.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.03% | 7.73% | +3.30 percentage points |
| Profit before tax | ₹1,077.75 crore | ₹492.01 crore | +119.0% |
| Net profit | ₹809.62 crore | ₹367.67 crore | +120.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.33 | ₹1.06 | +119.8% |
Source: BHEL results figures reported by financial news publications. Figures are standalone unless otherwise indicated; EBITDA figures are approximate.
The increase in net profit was particularly notable because earnings grew much faster than revenue. While revenue expanded by nearly one-quarter, net profit more than doubled.
This difference highlights the importance of operating leverage. When a company increases revenue without a proportionate rise in operating costs, its profit can grow faster than its sales. Better project execution, cost management and the mix of work completed can all influence this outcome.
However, one strong quarter does not establish that the same growth rate will continue. BHEL’s future profitability will depend on the projects it executes, the timing of revenue recognition, input costs and the margins earned on new orders.
BHEL Beats Market Estimates
BHEL’s reported performance exceeded the analyst poll estimates cited by Moneycontrol, providing a key explanation for the positive stock-market reaction.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 actual | Market estimate | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | ₹809.62 crore | ₹654.4 crore | Beat |
| Revenue | ₹9,300.35 crore | ₹9,236 crore | Beat |
| EBITDA | Approximately ₹1,026 crore | ₹881 crore | Beat |
| EBITDA margin | Approximately 11.03% | 9.5% | Beat |
Source: Moneycontrol’s October 14, 2026, report citing CNBC-TV18 poll estimates. Actual figures are rounded where appropriate.
Net profit was roughly 24% above the ₹654.4 crore estimate. Revenue was also higher than anticipated, although the difference was much smaller than the profit surprise.
The operating figures are important because they help explain the earnings beat. EBITDA came in above expectations, while the margin exceeded the forecast of 9.5%. This suggests that the improvement was not limited to higher sales alone.
Investors will nevertheless need to examine subsequent quarterly results to determine whether the margin expansion reflects sustainable operating improvements or factors specific to the September quarter.
Why Did BHEL Shares Rise?
The immediate catalyst was the combination of strong revenue growth, more than doubled net profit and operating margins that exceeded expectations.
Stock prices often respond to the difference between reported results and what investors had already anticipated. A company can report strong year-on-year growth without a significant share-price increase if the market has already priced in that improvement. Conversely, a result that exceeds expectations can prompt investors to reassess earnings forecasts and valuation.
BHEL’s results delivered a positive surprise across several key measures, rather than only one headline number. That helped reinforce the market’s response on October 14.
Moneycontrol reported that the shares were up approximately 3.36% during intraday trading, reaching ₹457.20 at around 1:48 p.m. IST. Other reports indicated that the stock moved above its previous 52-week high during the session.
These are intraday figures, not a confirmed closing price. The stock’s final performance for the day may differ from the price observed at the time of the report.
₹500 Crore Investment Planned for Haridwar
Alongside the financial results, BHEL disclosed a capital investment proposal of approximately ₹500 crore for additional facilities to manufacture thermal and nuclear sets at its Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant in Haridwar.
The proposed investment could expand manufacturing capability for equipment used in power generation. Thermal power projects require large, specialised components, while nuclear power equipment has stringent engineering, manufacturing and quality requirements.
Additional facilities may help BHEL prepare for future project demand, but the benefits will depend on implementation, capacity utilisation, customer orders and the time required for new capacity to contribute to revenue.
Capital expenditure also involves costs before the expected returns arrive. Investors should therefore distinguish between an approved investment proposal and an operating facility that is already generating incremental profits.
The company’s ability to convert new manufacturing capacity into profitable orders will be more important over the long term than the investment announcement alone.
BHEL Announces Internal Business Restructuring
BHEL also approved the merger of its Electrical Machines Repair Plant (EMRP) in Mumbai and Electronics Division (EDN) in Bengaluru into a single unit, with EDN designated as the merged unit. The arrangement is scheduled to take effect on November 1, 2026, according to the company’s exchange disclosure reported by Moneycontrol.
Internal restructuring can be intended to simplify operations, improve coordination or streamline management. The financial impact, however, depends on the details of the integration and any efficiencies that emerge.
The merger should not automatically be interpreted as a material earnings driver. Investors will need further information to assess whether it changes costs, operating efficiency or the company’s ability to deliver projects.
BHEL’s Position in India’s Power and Industrial Investment Cycle
BHEL manufactures and supplies equipment and provides engineering services across several sectors, including power generation, transmission, transportation, defence, aerospace, oil and gas, and industrial applications.
Its performance is closely connected to the investment cycle in power infrastructure and heavy industry. When utilities and industrial customers commission new facilities or upgrade existing assets, demand can increase for turbines, generators, boilers, electrical equipment and associated engineering work.
India’s electricity demand and the need to add generation capacity create opportunities for suppliers of power equipment. Thermal generation remains part of the country’s electricity mix, while nuclear power development can create additional demand for specialised equipment and engineering capability.
BHEL may benefit from these opportunities, but sector growth does not translate automatically into revenue or profits. Projects must be awarded, equipment manufactured, milestones achieved and payments collected.
Execution timelines can be long, and delays or cost overruns may affect margins. The company also competes with other domestic and international suppliers across different product categories.
What Investors Should Watch After the Results
Despite the strong earnings, investors should look beyond the headline 120% profit growth when evaluating BHEL’s outlook.
1. Margin sustainability: The expansion in EBITDA margin to approximately 11% is encouraging. Future results will show whether BHEL can sustain improved profitability across different projects and quarters.
2. New order inflows: Fresh orders help replenish the project pipeline and support revenue visibility. Investors should track both the value and quality of orders, including their expected execution periods and margins.
3. Project execution: BHEL’s ability to manufacture and deliver equipment on time will influence revenue recognition, customer relationships and cash generation.
4. Working capital and cash flow: Engineering projects can involve significant receivables, inventories and milestone-based payments. Profit growth is more valuable when it is supported by healthy cash generation.
5. Capital expenditure: The proposed Haridwar investment may expand manufacturing capacity, but its long-term contribution depends on demand, utilisation and execution.
6. Valuation: Strong earnings growth can support a stock price, but investors should compare the share price with sustainable earnings, cash flow and future growth expectations. A positive quarterly result does not by itself establish that a stock is attractively valued.
The Bigger Picture
BHEL’s Q2 FY27 results provide evidence of a stronger earnings quarter, with revenue growth accompanied by a substantial improvement in EBITDA and net profit. The company also beat the reported analyst estimates, giving investors a clearer reason to respond positively than they would have from headline revenue growth alone.
The next challenge is to demonstrate that the improvement can continue. Manufacturing investments, project execution and new orders could support future performance, but the company’s long-term results will depend on margins, cash flow and its ability to deliver projects profitably. The September-quarter figures are encouraging, but investors should assess them alongside subsequent results and valuation.
Looking Ahead
Investors will watch BHEL’s upcoming quarterly disclosures for evidence that higher operating margins can be sustained and that new orders are translating into profitable revenue. Progress on the proposed Haridwar investment and the internal restructuring will also be relevant, although neither should be assumed to deliver immediate earnings benefits. Order inflows, execution milestones and working-capital trends will help provide a more complete picture of the company’s outlook.
For the stock, the key question is whether the stronger results justify the market’s expectations beyond the immediate earnings announcement. BHEL’s exposure to power infrastructure and industrial investment offers potential opportunities, but returns will also depend on the price investors pay, the durability of earnings growth and broader market conditions. A sharp rise in quarterly profit is an important development, not a guarantee of future share-price gains.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What was BHEL’s net profit in Q2 FY27?
BHEL reported standalone net profit of ₹809.62 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up approximately 120.2% from ₹367.67 crore a year earlier.
2. How much did BHEL’s revenue increase?
Revenue from operations rose 23.8% year over year to ₹9,300.35 crore in Q2 FY27.
3. Why did BHEL shares rise nearly 4%?
The stock rose after BHEL beat reported market estimates for net profit, revenue, EBITDA and EBITDA margin.
4. What was BHEL’s EBITDA margin in the September quarter?
BHEL’s EBITDA margin increased to approximately 11.03%, compared with 7.73% in Q2 FY26.
5. What investment did BHEL approve?
The company approved a capital investment proposal of around ₹500 crore for additional thermal and nuclear equipment manufacturing facilities at its Haridwar unit.
6. Is BHEL stock guaranteed to rise after the results?
No. The stock’s future performance will depend on valuation, future earnings, order inflows, project execution, cash flow and overall market conditions.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



