Dixon Technologies shares surged nearly 11% on November 2 after the electronics manufacturing services (EMS) company reported a 46.7% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to ₹21,794 crore in Q2 FY27. However, the September-quarter results presented a mixed picture, as net profit declined 48.7% to ₹343.7 crore from ₹670 crore a year earlier.
The revenue growth was supported by the company’s mobile manufacturing business and higher average selling prices. However, operating margins remained under pressure amid rising memory prices and changes in production-linked incentive benefits. Investors also tracked developments around Dixon’s Vivo joint venture and its expansion into electronic components manufacturing.
Dixon Technologies Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights
Dixon Technologies reported strong revenue growth during the September quarter, but profitability declined compared with the corresponding period last year.
The company generated consolidated revenue of ₹21,794 crore, compared with ₹14,855 crore in Q2 FY26.
Operating profit increased 6.4% to ₹597 crore, while the decline in other income significantly affected reported net profit.
Dixon Technologies Quarterly Financial Results
All figures in ₹ crore.
| Financial Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21,794 | 14,855 | +46.7% |
| EBITDA (reported operating measure) | 597 | 561 | +6.4% |
| Net profit | 343.7 | 670 | -48.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.7%–3.1%* | 3.8%–7.1%* | Lower |
Margin figures vary across reported operating measures and calculation bases. The company’s operating profitability should be assessed using the corresponding reported definitions.
The difference between revenue growth and profit growth highlights the pressure on Dixon’s margins.
Despite generating substantially higher revenue, the company recorded a lower net profit because of a decline in other income and pressure on operating profitability.
Why Did Dixon Technologies Shares Rise 11%?
Dixon Technologies shares reached an intraday high of approximately ₹12,199 on the NSE on November 2.
The stock’s rally followed its strong revenue performance, which exceeded several analyst estimates.
According to market reports, the company benefited from higher average selling prices, smartphone manufacturing growth and expansion across its electronics manufacturing businesses.
However, the share-price increase came despite a nearly 49% decline in quarterly net profit.
Some important factors behind investor interest included:
- Revenue growth: Consolidated revenue increased 46.7% year-on-year.
- Mobile manufacturing: The company’s largest business continued to expand.
- Smartphone market share: Dixon maintained its position in India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
- Component manufacturing: Expansion into backward integration could support future growth.
- Vivo joint venture: The upcoming manufacturing partnership could provide an additional growth opportunity.
Investors are also evaluating whether the company can restore margins as its manufacturing scale increases.
Mobile Manufacturing Business Drives Dixon’s Revenue Growth
Dixon’s Mobile and Other Electronics Manufacturing Services division remained its largest revenue contributor during Q2 FY27.
The segment generated ₹20,093 crore in revenue, compared with ₹13,361 crore in Q2 FY26, representing approximately 50% year-on-year growth.
Operating profit increased to ₹509 crore from ₹472 crore.
The segment accounted for approximately 92% of the company’s consolidated revenue during the quarter.
Dixon Technologies Segment-Wise Performance
All figures in ₹ crore.
| Business Segment | Q2 FY27 Revenue | Q2 FY26 Revenue | Q2 FY27 Operating Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile & Other EMS | 20,093 | 13,361 | 509 |
| Consumer Electronics & Appliances | 1,115 | 956 | 40 |
| Home Appliances | 586 | 429 | 48 |
The figures highlight the company’s growing dependence on mobile and electronics manufacturing.
Its consumer electronics business, which includes LED televisions and refrigerators, also reported revenue growth.
The home appliances division recorded revenue of ₹586 crore compared with ₹429 crore a year earlier.
However, operating profit in this segment declined slightly from ₹50 crore to ₹48 crore.
Rising Memory Prices Put Pressure on Dixon’s Margins
One of the major challenges for Dixon Technologies is the increase in memory component prices.
Memory chips are important components in smartphones and other electronic products. Rising prices can increase manufacturing costs and affect the economics of electronics manufacturers.
Higher memory prices also increase the average selling price of finished smartphones, which can push reported revenue higher even when the number of devices manufactured does not increase at the same pace.
This distinction is important when analysing Dixon’s 47% revenue growth.
The company’s revenue expansion should therefore not be interpreted entirely as an increase in manufacturing volumes.
Another challenge is the expiry of certain production-linked incentive benefits, which previously supported the economics of mobile manufacturing.
Dixon will need to improve manufacturing efficiency, expand component production and increase value addition to protect margins.
Dixon’s Vivo Joint Venture Could Become a Future Growth Driver
Dixon Technologies is also expanding its smartphone manufacturing business through its joint venture with Vivo.
The partnership is expected to strengthen Dixon’s position in India’s smartphone manufacturing ecosystem.
The Vivo joint venture is now expected to begin contributing from Q4 FY27, later than the earlier anticipated Q3 FY27 timeline.
The partnership could help Dixon increase smartphone manufacturing capacity and expand its customer base.
The company has maintained its FY27 smartphone volume guidance of 33–34 million units, excluding the Vivo joint venture.
The partnership is particularly important because mobile manufacturing already contributes the majority of Dixon’s revenue.
If the joint venture scales successfully, it could provide another source of manufacturing growth.
However, its actual contribution will depend on production commencement, customer demand and execution.
Dixon Technologies Expands Into Electronic Component Manufacturing
Apart from assembling electronic products, Dixon is increasing its focus on backward integration.
Backward integration involves manufacturing components internally instead of depending entirely on external suppliers.
The strategy could help the company increase domestic value addition, improve supply-chain control and potentially strengthen operating margins.
Dixon has been expanding its capabilities across several electronic components, including:
- Display components.
- Solid-state drives.
- Mechanical components.
- Other electronic subassemblies.
The company is also looking to strengthen its position in IT hardware manufacturing.
This expansion could help Dixon move further up the electronics manufacturing value chain rather than relying predominantly on final-product assembly.
Dixon Technologies H1 FY27 Performance
During the first six months of FY27, Dixon continued to report growth across its major financial indicators.
Revenue, including other income, increased approximately 35% to ₹37,938 crore.
EBITDA increased 8% to ₹1,657 crore, while profit after tax grew 13% to ₹1,007 crore.
Dixon Technologies H1 FY27 Financial Performance
All figures in ₹ crore.
| Financial Metric | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue including other income | 37,938 | 28,100 approximately | +35% |
| EBITDA | 1,657 | 1,534 approximately | +8% |
| Profit after tax | 1,007 | 895 | +13% |
The first-half performance shows that Dixon maintained positive earnings growth despite the pressure visible in the September quarter.
However, the company will need to improve its operating margins to translate higher manufacturing revenue into stronger profitability.
What Investors Will Watch in Dixon Technologies
Dixon’s next phase of growth will depend on several important business developments.
| Key Factor | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Smartphone manufacturing volumes | Determines the scale of mobile business growth |
| Memory prices | Influences product costs and average selling prices |
| Vivo joint venture | Could increase manufacturing capacity and revenue |
| Component manufacturing | May improve domestic value addition and margins |
| PLI incentives | Changes in incentives can affect profitability |
| Working capital | Higher manufacturing scale can increase cash requirements |
The company faces a balancing challenge: expanding revenue while maintaining healthy operating margins.
Its ability to manage this balance will be important for its long-term financial performance.
The Bigger Picture
Dixon Technologies’ Q2 FY27 results reflect the opportunities and challenges facing India’s electronics manufacturing industry.
India’s smartphone and electronics manufacturing ecosystem continues to expand, creating opportunities for domestic contract manufacturers. Dixon is benefiting from this growth through its relationships with global electronics brands and investments in manufacturing capacity.
However, higher revenue does not automatically translate into higher profitability. Memory prices, incentive structures, manufacturing costs and working capital requirements will influence how much value the company generates from its expanding business.
Looking Ahead
The next few quarters will be important for Dixon Technologies as it prepares to scale its Vivo joint venture and expand its component manufacturing capabilities. Investors will closely monitor smartphone volumes, operating margins and the company’s ability to reduce dependence on external component suppliers.
If Dixon successfully combines manufacturing growth with improved margins, it could strengthen its position in India’s electronics manufacturing sector. However, sustaining revenue growth while improving profitability will remain its biggest challenge.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



