Key Takeaways

  • More than 1 million vehicles sold: India recorded 10.32 lakh vehicle retail sales during the first nine days of Navratri 2026.
  • Overall growth remains positive: Sales increased 1.95% year over year, compared with 10.12 lakh units during the corresponding period in 2025.
  • Two-wheelers lead demand: Sales rose 5.78% to 7.60 lakh units, accounting for nearly three-quarters of total vehicle sales.
  • Passenger vehicles decline: Cars and SUVs recorded a 13.66% drop to 1.72 lakh units.
  • Commercial vehicles gain momentum: Sales grew 14.21% to 34,120 units.
  • Dealers remain cautious: Elevated car inventories, financing costs and the risk of unsold older-model vehicles remain concerns ahead of Diwali.

Navratri Auto Sales Cross 1 Million in Nine Days

India’s automobile retail market recorded 10.32 lakh vehicle sales during the first nine days of Navratri 2026, according to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). The total was equivalent to approximately 1.15 lakh vehicles per day, or around 80 vehicles every minute.

The sales figure represents a 1.95% increase from the 10.12 lakh vehicles sold during the corresponding nine-day period in 2025.

Although the growth rate was modest, the result was notable because the previous year’s festive season benefited from a substantial increase in purchases following GST-related price reductions. That surge created a high comparison base for this year’s performance.

FADA President Sai Giridhar described the positive growth as encouraging, noting that the industry had anticipated the possibility of a decline. He also cautioned that comparisons were affected by the festive calendar and the exceptional demand recorded in 2025.

The latest numbers suggest that buyers continued to purchase vehicles during the festive period, but demand was uneven across segments. Two-wheelers and commercial vehicles grew, while passenger vehicles experienced a significant year-on-year decline.

Vehicle Sales During Navratri 2026: Segment-Wise Breakdown

The segment-level figures show that two-wheelers contributed most of the industry’s total retail volume.

Vehicle categorySales during first nine daysYear-on-year change
Two-wheelers7,60,000+5.78%
Passenger vehicles1,72,000-13.66%
Commercial vehicles34,120+14.21%
Three-wheelers43,057-1.65%
Tractors20,912+8.87%
Construction equipment2,185+10.86%
Total vehicle sales10.32 lakh+1.95%

Source: FADA data reported by Moneycontrol. Figures are rounded where appropriate.

The data highlights two different trends in the market. Two-wheelers accounted for the largest share of festive purchases, while passenger vehicles were the only major category to register a double-digit decline.

Commercial vehicles also recorded healthy growth, potentially reflecting demand from businesses and fleet operators. Tractor sales increased as well, although agricultural vehicle demand can be influenced by rural incomes, rainfall, crop conditions and the timing of purchases.

The overall growth rate therefore conceals important differences in consumer demand across vehicle categories.

Why Are Two-Wheeler Sales Growing?

Two-wheeler sales rose 5.78% year over year to approximately 7.60 lakh units during the first nine days of Navratri.

Motorcycles and scooters serve a wide range of buyers, including commuters, rural households, delivery workers and small-business owners. Their comparatively lower purchase prices can make them more accessible than passenger cars, particularly for households managing tight budgets.

Festive offers may also encourage customers to bring forward purchases. Discounts, exchange bonuses, financing arrangements and extended warranties can reduce the immediate cost of buying a vehicle.

Rural demand is another important factor. Two-wheelers often provide practical transportation in areas where public transport coverage is limited or where households need affordable mobility for work, education and everyday activities.

However, the nine-day data alone does not establish which individual factor contributed most to the increase. The broader performance will depend on household purchasing power, vehicle affordability, credit availability and the continuation of festive demand.

The two-wheeler segment’s growth helped offset weakness in passenger vehicles, allowing the overall automobile market to remain in positive territory.

Passenger Vehicle Sales Fall 13.66%

Passenger vehicle retail sales declined 13.66% year over year to approximately 1.72 lakh units during the first nine days of Navratri.

The decline came after an unusually strong festive period in 2025, when GST-related price reductions encouraged buyers to purchase vehicles. Some demand that might otherwise have occurred later was brought forward, making the previous year’s figures harder to match.

FADA also pointed to differences in the festive calendar. Navratri and Dussehra together covered 11 days in the comparable period last year, compared with 10 days this year, affecting the timing of purchases and year-on-year comparisons.

The decline should therefore be interpreted in context rather than treated as definitive evidence of a broad collapse in car demand.

Nevertheless, the numbers present a challenge for carmakers and dealerships. Passenger vehicles generally have higher ticket prices than two-wheelers, making purchases more sensitive to financing costs, discounts and consumer confidence.

Dealers also entered the festive period with elevated inventories. At the end of September, passenger vehicle inventory was estimated at around 45 days of stock, according to FADA data reported earlier by Moneycontrol.

High inventories can increase financing costs for dealerships and may force them to offer larger discounts to clear unsold vehicles, particularly as the industry approaches the next model year.

The key question is whether car sales recover during the remaining festive period, including Diwali, or whether dealers continue to face pressure from slower retail movement.

Commercial Vehicle Sales Increase 14.21%

Commercial vehicle sales rose 14.21% year over year to 34,120 units during the nine-day period.

Commercial vehicles support freight transportation, construction, mining, logistics and passenger transport. Demand can be influenced by economic activity, infrastructure projects, fleet replacement cycles and the movement of goods.

Growth in this segment is therefore relevant beyond the festive shopping season. Businesses may purchase vehicles when they expect higher utilisation, need to replace ageing fleets or anticipate stronger demand for transportation services.

However, the Navratri figures cover a short period and do not establish a long-term trend. Sustained growth will depend on freight demand, financing conditions, operating costs and the broader investment environment.

Three-wheeler sales moved in the opposite direction, falling 1.65% to 43,057 units. Tractor sales increased 8.87% to 20,912 units, while construction equipment sales grew 10.86% to 2,185 units.

These mixed results reinforce the importance of evaluating each vehicle category separately rather than relying solely on the overall retail growth rate.

GST Changes and the Festive Demand Comparison

One of the most important factors behind this year’s relatively modest growth is the unusually strong comparison period in 2025.

GST-related price changes last year encouraged customers to take advantage of lower vehicle prices. This led to a surge in buying activity during the festive season and raised the base against which 2026 sales are measured.

When a market records exceptional growth in one year, the following year’s growth can slow even if underlying demand remains reasonably stable.

This is particularly relevant when purchases are brought forward. Customers who bought a car or motorcycle earlier than originally planned may not return to the market the following year.

The effect can make year-on-year figures appear weaker than the underlying level of demand might suggest. However, it does not eliminate the need to monitor current sales, inventory and financing conditions.

For the automobile industry, the remaining festive season will help show whether the early Navratri numbers reflect temporary timing differences or more persistent affordability challenges.

What Do the Sales Numbers Mean for Automakers and Dealers?

For vehicle manufacturers, retail sales offer an indication of whether vehicles are reaching customers. They differ from wholesale dispatches, which measure shipments from manufacturers to dealers.

The distinction matters because manufacturers can send large volumes of vehicles to dealerships without an equivalent number being sold to final buyers immediately. If wholesale shipments exceed retail sales for an extended period, inventories can rise.

For dealers, excess stock ties up working capital and increases the cost of financing inventory. Older-model vehicles may also become harder to sell when new model-year products arrive, potentially requiring additional discounts.

The current combination of positive overall sales growth and weaker passenger vehicle retail demand therefore presents a mixed picture.

Two-wheeler manufacturers may benefit from stronger festive momentum, while carmakers and dealers will be watching passenger vehicle demand closely. Commercial vehicle manufacturers will also be looking for evidence that growth is supported by sustained economic activity rather than short-term purchasing patterns.

What to Watch During Diwali

The next phase of the festive season will be important for assessing whether the industry can maintain its positive momentum.

Investors and industry participants should monitor:

  • Passenger vehicle retail sales: Whether car and SUV purchases recover after the early Navratri decline.
  • Two-wheeler demand: Whether the 5.78% increase continues through Diwali.
  • Dealer inventory: Whether passenger vehicle stock levels fall from the elevated levels recorded in September.
  • Discounts and financing: Whether incentives help customers overcome affordability concerns.
  • Wholesale versus retail sales: Whether manufacturer dispatches are aligned with actual customer purchases.
  • Regional performance: Whether demand remains strong across urban and rural markets.

The industry will also need to account for differences in the festive calendar when comparing sales with the previous year.

A stronger Diwali period could improve the full-season picture, but sustained demand will ultimately depend on affordability, consumer confidence and the health of the wider economy.

The Bigger Picture

India’s sale of 10.32 lakh vehicles in nine days highlights the scale of the country’s festive automobile market. Yet the 1.95% growth rate also shows how a strong comparison base can limit headline expansion even when important segments continue to grow.

Two-wheelers and commercial vehicles supported the market, while passenger vehicles faced a more difficult comparison and dealers continued to manage elevated inventory. The industry’s next challenge is to convert festive interest into sustained retail demand without allowing unsold stock and financing costs to build further.

FAQs

1. How many vehicles did India sell during Navratri 2026?

India recorded approximately 10.32 lakh vehicle retail sales during the first nine days of Navratri 2026, according to FADA data.

2. Which vehicle category recorded the highest sales?

Two-wheelers led the market with approximately 7.60 lakh units sold, accounting for nearly three-quarters of total sales during the period.

3. Why did passenger vehicle sales decline?

Passenger vehicle sales fell 13.66% year over year, partly because the comparable period in 2025 benefited from a GST-related buying surge. Differences in the festive calendar also affected the comparison.

4. What could happen to automobile sales during Diwali?

Diwali could provide another opportunity for customers to make festive purchases. However, the extent of any recovery will depend on affordability, financing conditions, discounts, vehicle availability and consumer confidence.

Looking Ahead

The remaining festive period will help determine whether India’s automobile market can build on its positive overall Navratri performance. Two-wheeler demand and commercial vehicle sales have provided support, but passenger vehicle retail trends and dealership inventory levels remain important indicators to watch.

For manufacturers and dealers, the priority will be to balance festive sales opportunities with disciplined inventory management. Stronger retail demand through Diwali would improve the outlook, while persistent weakness in passenger vehicles could increase pressure on discounts, financing costs and dealer margins.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.