India’s technology companies raised $10.3 billion between January and September 2026, a 7% increase from the $9.7 billion secured during the same period last year. The growth came despite a sharp decline in the number of funding rounds, indicating that investors are committing larger sums to selected businesses rather than distributing capital broadly across the startup ecosystem. The findings come from Tracxn’s India Tech 9M 2026 report, which tracks funding activity and other developments across the country’s technology sector.
The headline increase offers a mixed picture for Indian startups. Early-stage funding strengthened, enterprise technology attracted substantial investment and six new unicorns emerged during the period. However, seed funding fell sharply, fewer companies secured their first institutional funding and the number of startups approaching unicorn status declined. The figures suggest that capital remains available, but investors are becoming more selective about which companies receive it and how much they are willing to invest.
Key Takeaways
- Total funding: Indian technology companies raised $10.3 billion in the first nine months of 2026, up 7% year-on-year.
- Fewer deals: Funding rounds fell 38% to 1,134 from 1,838 in the corresponding period of 2025.
- Early-stage growth: Early-stage funding rose 27% to $4.2 billion.
- Seed-stage weakness: Seed funding declined 37% to $698 million.
- Large transactions: Eighteen funding rounds worth at least $100 million took place during the period.
- AI infrastructure: The category attracted approximately $1.2 billion in funding.
- Startup pipeline: First-time funded companies fell 30% to 338.
- Unicorn activity: Six new unicorns were added to India’s technology ecosystem.
India’s Technology Funding Market Grows Despite Fewer Deals
The increase in total funding suggests that investors have not withdrawn entirely from India’s technology sector. Instead, the distribution of capital is changing.
Indian technology companies raised $10.3 billion in January–September 2026, compared with $9.7 billion in the same period of 2025 and $10 billion in the corresponding period of 2024. The 2026 figure represents a 7% annual increase and a 3% rise over the 2024 level.
However, the number of funding rounds fell from 1,838 to 1,134. That is a decline of 704 rounds, or approximately 38%.
| Funding indicator | Jan–Sep 2025 | Jan–Sep 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total funding | $9.7 billion | $10.3 billion | +7% |
| Funding rounds | 1,838 | 1,134 | -38% |
| Early-stage funding | $3.3 billion | $4.2 billion | +27% |
| Late-stage funding | $5.2 billion | $5.4 billion | +4% |
| Seed funding | $1.1 billion | $698 million | -37% |
| First-time funded companies | — | 338 | -30% |
Source: Tracxn’s India Tech 9M 2026 report, as reported in September 2026. Figures are rounded.
The divergence between funding value and deal volume is significant. When fewer transactions account for a growing share of capital, aggregate funding can rise even as many companies struggle to attract investors.
This does not necessarily mean that the entire startup market is weakening. It suggests that funding conditions differ considerably by company size, sector, business model and stage of development.
Why Investors Are Writing Bigger Cheques
The funding data point to a market increasingly influenced by large transactions. India recorded 18 funding rounds worth $100 million or more during the first nine months of 2026, helping lift the overall capital raised.
Large funding rounds can have a disproportionate effect on annual and year-to-date totals. A single transaction worth hundreds of millions of dollars may contribute more to aggregate funding than dozens of smaller seed rounds combined.
Investors making substantial commitments may be prioritising companies that have demonstrated product-market fit, established customer relationships, meaningful revenue or the ability to operate at scale. Infrastructure-heavy businesses can also require larger upfront investments because they must finance computing capacity, equipment, facilities and other expensive assets.
For startups, this environment creates a distinction between having a promising idea and demonstrating that the business can grow sustainably. Investors may be more willing to commit large sums to companies with established operations, while asking younger businesses to show stronger evidence of customer demand and financial discipline before providing capital.
However, the funding figures alone do not establish that every large transaction is commercially successful or that smaller startups lack viable business models. They show where capital was deployed, not whether the investments will ultimately deliver strong returns.
Early-Stage Funding Rises 27% to $4.2 Billion
Early-stage funding was one of the stronger parts of India’s technology investment market. Companies in this category raised $4.2 billion during January–September 2026, up from $3.3 billion in the same period of 2025.
The increase indicates that investors continue to back companies that have progressed beyond the earliest stages but are still developing their products, customer base and business operations.
Early-stage investments can be attractive because investors may enter before a company reaches a much higher valuation. However, these businesses also face substantial execution risks, including uncertain demand, competition, hiring requirements and the challenge of converting an initial product into a repeatable business.
The growth in early-stage funding is particularly notable because seed-stage investment moved in the opposite direction. It suggests that investors may be more comfortable financing startups that have already demonstrated some commercial progress than companies seeking their first external capital.
That distinction matters for founders. Securing an initial investment may be becoming harder even as funding increases for companies that have already cleared some of the earliest business risks.
Seed Funding Falls 37% as First-Time Funded Startups Decline
Seed-stage funding dropped to $698 million in January–September 2026, down 37% from approximately $1.1 billion a year earlier.
The number of first-time funded companies also declined 30% to 338. This points to a narrowing entry point for founders seeking their first institutional investment.
Seed funding typically supports activities such as product development, hiring initial employees, testing customer demand and building an early commercial model. Without this capital, founders may need to rely more heavily on personal savings, revenue from early customers, accelerators or smaller angel investments.
The decline does not mean that new businesses have stopped forming. It means fewer companies secured their first recorded funding during the period tracked by Tracxn.
A weaker seed market can also have consequences beyond the current year. Companies that fail to secure initial funding may never reach the stage at which they could attract larger institutional investors. If the trend persists, the pipeline of startups available for later-stage investment could become narrower.
For investors, fewer seed deals may reflect more disciplined capital allocation. For founders, the same trend can mean longer fundraising processes, greater scrutiny of business fundamentals and more pressure to demonstrate early revenue or customer traction.
AI Infrastructure and Enterprise Technology Attract Capital
Enterprise technology was an important area of investment during the period, with particularly strong growth in infrastructure and applications.
AI infrastructure attracted approximately $1.2 billion in funding. Enterprise infrastructure funding surged 436%, while enterprise applications funding increased 49%, according to the report’s sectoral breakdown.
The figures reflect growing investor interest in the technology required to build, deploy and operate digital services. AI infrastructure can include computing resources, data-centre-related technology and other systems that support AI workloads. Enterprise applications cover software products designed to help businesses manage operations, improve productivity and serve customers.
| Technology category | Reported funding trend |
|---|---|
| AI infrastructure | $1.2 billion attracted |
| Enterprise infrastructure | Funding increased 436% |
| Enterprise applications | Funding increased 49% |
These figures describe reported funding activity and do not imply that all companies within each category received similar investment.
The expansion of AI-related businesses is creating demand for more than AI models themselves. Companies also need computing infrastructure, data-management tools, software integration and systems that allow enterprises to deploy AI in practical settings.
For India, this creates opportunities for startups that build the infrastructure and software surrounding AI adoption. At the same time, infrastructure businesses can require substantial capital and may face risks involving equipment costs, utilisation rates, energy requirements and competition.
The investment trend therefore highlights a potential area of growth, but the long-term results will depend on whether funded companies can translate demand into sustainable commercial performance.
Bengaluru Leads India’s Technology Funding
Bengaluru accounted for 43% of India’s technology funding during the first nine months of 2026, according to the report. Mumbai and Gurugram followed as other major funding centres.
Bengaluru’s position reflects its established technology ecosystem, which includes startup founders, experienced technology workers, venture capital firms, accelerators and corporate research operations. These networks can make it easier for businesses to recruit talent, meet investors and build relationships with potential customers.
Funding concentration also has implications for other cities. Startups outside the largest hubs may face challenges accessing investors, particularly when they are seeking their first institutional round. However, businesses can also attract capital by demonstrating strong products, revenue growth and specialised expertise, regardless of where they are headquartered.
The figures measure the location of funding activity rather than the full economic contribution of each city. A company’s registered headquarters may differ from the locations of its customers, employees or operations.
Six New Unicorns Enter the Ecosystem
India added six new unicorns during the first nine months of 2026. A unicorn is a privately held startup valued at $1 billion or more.
The addition of new unicorns shows that some businesses continue to attract substantial investor interest despite the fall in overall funding rounds. However, the number of companies joining the soonicorn category—startups considered potential future unicorns—declined 53% to 76.
The combination suggests that the pipeline is uneven. A limited number of companies can continue to advance quickly, while a broader group may face more difficulty raising the next round or reaching the valuations required to enter the unicorn category.
Valuation milestones should also be interpreted carefully. A unicorn valuation usually reflects the price established in a private funding transaction or another valuation assessment. It does not necessarily mean that the company could be sold at that value or that investors would receive equivalent returns.
The quality of revenue, the cost of customer acquisition, profitability and the availability of future funding will remain important indicators of whether highly valued startups can build durable businesses.
What the Funding Trends Mean for Founders and Investors
For founders, the figures suggest that fundraising strategies need to reflect the stage of the business. Early-stage companies may still find opportunities, but seed-stage founders should be prepared for more scrutiny and potentially longer fundraising cycles.
A clear customer problem, a product that solves it, evidence of willingness to pay and a credible plan for using capital can help make a fundraising case more convincing. Founders may also need to manage spending carefully while pursuing revenue and customer validation.
For investors, the increase in aggregate funding does not remove the need for selectivity. Larger transactions can lift total investment figures, but the returns from those investments will depend on business execution and the valuations paid.
The market also presents a distinction between financing companies with demonstrated traction and supporting new businesses that have not yet established a commercial model. A sustainable technology ecosystem needs both: growth capital for companies ready to scale and early funding for new ideas that could become future businesses.
The Bigger Picture
India’s technology funding market is growing in value, but access to capital is becoming more uneven. The rise to $10.3 billion reflects the influence of larger transactions and continued investor interest in selected businesses, particularly in enterprise technology and AI infrastructure. At the same time, fewer funding rounds and a steep decline in seed investment suggest that the earliest stages of the startup pipeline are under pressure.
The coming months will show whether the stronger early-stage funding trend can continue and whether seed investment recovers. For founders, the environment rewards evidence of demand and disciplined execution. For the broader ecosystem, the challenge is to ensure that capital concentration does not leave too few opportunities for new companies to develop into the next generation of technology businesses.
Looking Ahead
Investors will watch funding activity in the final quarter of 2026 to see whether the year-to-date increase in capital continues and whether seed-stage funding begins to stabilise. Large enterprise technology and AI infrastructure deals may remain influential, but the number of new companies securing initial investment will be an important measure of the ecosystem’s depth. The data will also show whether the concentration of capital in a smaller number of transactions is a temporary pattern or a longer-term change in investor behaviour.
For Indian startups, the priority will be to match fundraising plans to business maturity and demonstrate measurable progress between rounds. Companies with established customer demand may be better positioned to compete for larger cheques, while early founders may need to focus on validation and capital efficiency. The overall funding total remains important, but the breadth of access to investment will help determine how inclusive and sustainable India’s technology growth becomes.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much funding did India’s technology sector raise in 2026?
Indian technology companies raised $10.3 billion between January and September 2026, a 7% increase from $9.7 billion in the same period of 2025.
2. Why did funding rise while the number of deals fell?
The report indicates that larger transactions helped lift the total. Funding rounds declined 38% to 1,134, suggesting that capital was concentrated in fewer deals.
3. Which funding stage performed best?
Early-stage funding increased 27% to $4.2 billion. Late-stage funding rose 4% to $5.4 billion, while seed funding fell 37% to $698 million.
4. How much funding did AI infrastructure attract?
AI infrastructure attracted approximately $1.2 billion during the period, according to Tracxn’s report.
5. Which city received the largest share of technology funding?
Bengaluru accounted for 43% of the funding reported during January–September 2026, followed by other major centres including Mumbai and Gurugram.
6. What does the decline in seed funding mean for startups?
The fall in seed funding and first-time funded companies suggests that founders seeking their first institutional investment may face greater challenges. It does not mean that all new startups are unable to raise money, but it indicates a more selective funding environment.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



