India’s overseas direct investment (ODI) commitments declined nearly 37% month-on-month to $4.34 billion in September 2026, compared with $6.87 billion in August, according to provisional data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The decline was largely driven by a sharp reduction in guarantees issued by Indian companies for investments in overseas subsidiaries and joint ventures.

Despite the monthly slowdown, the figures show that equity commitments remained above their year-earlier level, while loan commitments increased compared with August. The Netherlands emerged as the largest destination for Indian overseas investment commitments, followed by Singapore and the United States. The data provides a snapshot of how Indian companies are allocating capital and supporting their international operations.

Key Takeaways

  • Total commitments: Overseas investment commitments fell to $4.34 billion in September from $6.87 billion in August.
  • Guarantees declined sharply: Guarantees fell approximately 77% month-on-month to $528.21 million.
  • Equity investment: Equity commitments dropped around 20% from August but rose nearly 26% year-on-year.
  • Overseas loans increased: Loan commitments rose about 16% month-on-month to $549.16 million.
  • Top destination: The Netherlands attracted $2.16 billion, accounting for nearly half of September’s total.
  • Net FDI inflows improved: India’s net FDI inflows rose to $13.8 billion during April–August FY2027, from $9.6 billion in the corresponding period a year earlier.
  • Data remains provisional: The RBI’s figures may change as authorized dealer banks submit updated reports.

India’s Overseas Investment Commitments: September vs. August

The RBI’s September data shows that total overseas investment commitments declined across the overall measure, but individual components followed different trends.

Investment categoryAugust 2026September 2026Month-on-month change
Total commitments$6.87 billion$4.34 billion-36.8%
Equity commitments$4.11 billion$3.27 billionApproximately -20%
Loan commitments$473.52 million$549.16 millionApproximately +16%
Guarantees$2.29 billion$528.21 millionApproximately -77%

Source: RBI data reported by Moneycontrol and The Tribune. Figures are rounded.

The numbers show that guarantees were the main driver of the overall monthly decline. Equity commitments also weakened, but the fall was less pronounced. Meanwhile, loan commitments increased, suggesting that financial support to overseas subsidiaries through loans did not decline in line with the overall total.

This distinction matters because a fall in total commitments does not necessarily mean that Indian companies have stopped investing abroad. The aggregate figure can change substantially when large guarantees or individual transactions are recorded in different months.

Why Did Overseas Investment Commitments Fall?

The most significant change came from guarantees issued by Indian companies for their overseas investments.

Guarantees declined from $2.29 billion in August to $528.21 million in September, a fall of approximately 77%. These guarantees can support financing and other obligations associated with foreign subsidiaries and joint ventures.

Because guarantees formed a substantial part of August’s total, their reduction had a disproportionate effect on the September figure.

Equity commitments also declined from $4.11 billion to $3.27 billion. However, the year-on-year comparison provides a different perspective: September’s equity commitments were nearly 26% higher than the $2.59 billion recorded in September 2025.

Loan commitments moved in the opposite direction, rising from $473.52 million in August to $549.16 million in September.

Taken together, the figures indicate a monthly moderation in overall overseas financial commitments, driven primarily by lower guarantees. They do not establish that Indian companies have broadly withdrawn from international expansion.

Netherlands Leads as an Overseas Investment Destination

The Netherlands was the largest destination for India’s overseas investment commitments in September, attracting $2.16 billion.

Singapore and the United States followed, with commitments of $644.23 million and $383.70 million, respectively. The United Arab Emirates and the United Kingdom also featured among the leading destinations.

DestinationSeptember 2026 commitments
Netherlands$2.16 billion
Singapore$644.23 million
United States$383.70 million
United Arab Emirates$348.40 million
United Kingdom$280.32 million
Japan$127.50 million
Cayman Islands$56.94 million
Mauritius$50.31 million
GIFT City IFSC$36.38 million
Switzerland$33.78 million

Source: RBI data reported by Moneycontrol. Amounts are rounded.

The Netherlands and Singapore together accounted for approximately 65% of the month’s total commitments. The concentration in a few destinations shows that overseas investment activity can be heavily influenced by a limited number of large transactions.

However, the destination figures alone do not explain why companies selected particular jurisdictions. Overseas investment may be connected to manufacturing, research, regional headquarters, financing arrangements, acquisitions or the expansion of existing subsidiaries. Further company-level data would be needed to establish the reasons behind September’s distribution.

What Overseas Investment Commitments Actually Mean

Overseas direct investment commitments are broader than the amount of cash Indian companies send abroad in a particular month.

The RBI’s measure includes three main components:

  • Equity: Capital invested in overseas subsidiaries, joint ventures or other eligible foreign entities.
  • Loans: Financial support provided to overseas entities through lending arrangements.
  • Guarantees: Commitments that may support borrowing or other financial obligations of overseas businesses.

These categories represent different types of financial exposure. A guarantee, for example, is not the same as an immediate cash transfer. It may create a financial obligation if the guaranteed party fails to meet its commitments.

Consequently, the $4.34 billion figure should not be interpreted as the exact amount of money physically transferred outside India during September. It measures reported overseas financial commitments under the RBI framework.

The central bank has also stated that the figures are provisional and subject to change based on online reporting by authorized dealer banks.

How Does the Decline Compare With India’s Net FDI Inflows?

The slowdown in overseas investment commitments comes alongside an improvement in India’s net foreign direct investment inflows during the first five months of FY2027.

According to the RBI’s October 2026 Bulletin, net FDI inflows increased to $13.8 billion during April–August FY2027, compared with $9.6 billion during the same period a year earlier.

IndicatorEarlier periodLatest periodDirection
Net FDI inflows, April–August$9.6 billion in FY2026$13.8 billion in FY2027Increased
Overseas investment commitments, August–September$6.87 billion in August$4.34 billion in SeptemberDecreased

These measures should not be treated as direct opposites. Overseas investment commitments track financial commitments by Indian entities abroad, while net FDI inflows reflect foreign direct investment entering India after accounting for relevant outward investment and other components of the measure.

The RBI attributed the improvement in net FDI flows partly to a slowdown in outward investment and sustained higher gross FDI inflows.

A single month’s decline in overseas commitments, however, is not sufficient to establish a long-term trend in India’s international investment activity.

What the Numbers Mean for Indian Businesses

Overseas investment enables Indian companies to establish foreign subsidiaries, acquire businesses, enter new markets and strengthen international supply chains. It can also support access to technology, distribution networks and customers outside India.

A reduction in commitments may reflect the timing of transactions, changes in financing structures or fewer guarantees being issued during a particular month. It does not automatically indicate weaker confidence among Indian businesses.

The year-on-year increase in equity commitments is an important counterpoint to the headline monthly decline. It suggests that equity-related overseas investment remained comparatively stronger than a year earlier, even as total commitments fell from August’s level.

For policymakers and investors, the next several months of RBI data will be important for determining whether September represents a temporary fluctuation or part of a sustained change in outward investment.

The Bigger Picture

India’s overseas investment data reflects the changing financial relationships between domestic businesses and their international operations. Companies can expand abroad through equity, loans and guarantees, and movements in these components can cause total commitments to vary considerably from one month to the next.

September’s 37% decline was driven primarily by lower guarantees, while equity commitments remained above their year-earlier level and loan commitments increased month-on-month. The improvement in net FDI inflows during April–August FY2027 adds another dimension to the picture, but the two measures describe different sides of international investment activity.

For a clearer assessment of India’s overseas investment outlook, investors and policymakers will need to monitor updated RBI figures, the composition of commitments and whether activity across major destinations remains concentrated in a small number of large transactions.

FAQs

1. How much did India’s overseas investment commitments fall in September 2026?

They declined nearly 37% month-on-month to $4.34 billion in September, from $6.87 billion in August, according to provisional RBI data.

2. What caused the decline in overseas investment commitments?

The largest contributor was the fall in guarantees issued by Indian companies, which dropped approximately 77% to $528.21 million. Equity commitments also declined, while loan commitments increased.

3. Which country received the most Indian overseas investment commitments?

The Netherlands was the leading destination in September, attracting approximately $2.16 billion. Singapore ranked second, followed by the United States.

4. Does $4.34 billion mean Indian companies transferred that amount abroad in September?

No. The measure includes equity commitments, loans and guarantees. These financial commitments do not necessarily represent actual cash outflows during the month.

5. Did India’s equity commitments also fall year-on-year?

No. Although equity commitments declined from August, September’s $3.27 billion was nearly 26% higher than the $2.59 billion recorded in September 2025.

Looking Ahead

The next RBI releases will help establish whether September’s decline reflects transaction timing and lower guarantees or a broader moderation in Indian companies’ overseas expansion. Changes in equity investments, loans and guarantees will be important to watch separately because each component represents a different type of financial commitment.

For India’s economy, the wider question is how domestic companies balance international expansion with investment opportunities at home. Stronger net FDI inflows and continued equity commitments abroad can coexist, and the direction of India’s investment position will become clearer as more monthly data becomes available.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.