Key takeaways

  • Lumentum generated $1.01 billion in fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 revenue, more than double the $480.7 million reported a year earlier.
  • CEO Michael Hurlston—not former CEO Alan Lowe—said AI workloads are pushing data-centre architects toward optical links.
  • The company guided fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue to $1.225 billion–$1.275 billion as 1.6T modules, optical circuit switches and higher-power lasers begin contributing.
  • Strong demand does not remove execution risk: customer concentration, capacity expansion, product transitions and a large one-time accounting loss all require careful reading.

Lumentum is benefiting from a basic constraint in artificial intelligence: thousands of expensive processors are useful only when data can move between them fast enough. The optical-products maker reported $1.01 billion in revenue for the quarter ended June 27, 2026, up 109% from $480.7 million a year earlier. It then set a $1.225 billion–$1.275 billion revenue outlook for the following quarter.

The numbers support management’s claim that AI infrastructure demand remains strong, but the mechanism matters more than the headline. Lumentum does not make the GPUs that train large models. It makes photonic chips, lasers, optical modules and switching systems that help those processors communicate across a data centre and between facilities.

Lumentum’s AI opportunity is a bandwidth story: as computing clusters add more processors and move from 800-gigabit to 1.6-terabit links, the value of the optical network rises because slow connections can leave costly chips waiting for data.

Why Lumentum revenue accelerated

Lumentum’s fiscal fourth-quarter revenue rose to $1.006 billion from $808.4 million in the previous quarter and $480.7 million a year earlier, according to its August 11 results. Full-year revenue reached $3.01 billion, compared with $1.6 billion in fiscal 2025.

The company reported a 47.4% GAAP gross margin and a 50.4% non-GAAP gross margin in the quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 36.6%. These figures indicate that revenue growth was accompanied by stronger underlying operating economics, although investors should not treat adjusted measures as a substitute for the audited GAAP results.

President and CEO Michael Hurlston attributed the acceleration to the shift toward optical connectivity as AI workloads require more speed and bandwidth. He highlighted optical circuit-switch, or OCS, solutions; cloud modules moving toward 1.6T; ultra-high-power lasers for co-packaged optics; an initial external-laser-source order; and near-packaged-optics engagements.

Lumentum quarterly revenue comparisonBar chart showing revenue of 480.7 million dollars in fiscal fourth quarter 2025, 808.4 million in fiscal third quarter 2026 and 1.006 billion in fiscal fourth quarter 2026.QUARTERLY REVENUE ($ MILLION)04008001,200$480.7M$808.4M$1.006BQ4 FY25Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Source: Lumentum results, 11 August 2026

What Lumentum actually sells to AI data centres

AI clusters contain accelerators, network switches, memory and storage. Training work is divided among processors, which must exchange parameters and intermediate results repeatedly. If the network is slow, GPUs sit idle and the return on the entire system falls.

Optical links convert electrical signals into light, carry the information through fibre and convert it back. They can move large volumes of data over longer distances with lower signal loss than copper. As rack density and cluster size increase, optics moves closer to the processors.

Lumentum’s Cloud & Networking portfolio includes laser chips, optical components, modules and subsystems. Its 2026 annual report says demand increased as AI and cloud customers expanded data centres after network-equipment customers normalised inventory. That filing is important because it connects the growth to actual business conditions rather than a single television interview.

Technology Role inside AI infrastructure Why it matters now
800G and 1.6T modules Move data between servers and switches 1.6T roughly doubles link capacity versus 800G
EML laser chips Generate and modulate light for high-speed links Higher lane speeds need more capable photonics
Optical circuit switches Redirect optical paths within a network Can reconfigure connectivity without repeated electrical conversion
CPO and NPO lasers Bring optics closer to switching silicon Addresses power and bandwidth limits at higher speeds

Why the move from 800G to 1.6T matters

A label such as 800G describes an aggregate data rate of about 800 gigabits per second. A 1.6T link targets 1.6 terabits per second—twice the nominal capacity. The real engineering benefit depends on lane architecture, reach, power use and error correction, but the direction is clear: each connection must carry more traffic.

Lumentum said its cloud module business was advancing 1.6T adoption. It also said optics was beginning to penetrate in-rack connectivity, a part of the system that historically relied more heavily on electrical links. If that transition scales, the addressable market expands beyond links between rows or buildings.

Data-centre optical link capacity transitionA comparison showing 400 gigabits per second, 800 gigabits per second and 1.6 terabits per second, with 1.6T four times 400G.THE OPTICAL CAPACITY LADDER400G800G1.6TBaseline2× 400G4× 400G

Is Lumentum immune to weaker data-centre spending?

No. A company newsroom listing summarised Hurlston’s August 31 media appearance as saying Lumentum was “somewhat immune” to concerns about data-centre weakness. The qualifier is essential. AI-driven optical upgrades may offset slower conventional projects, but they do not eliminate the cycle.

Large cloud customers can delay deployments, redesign networks or shift orders between suppliers. Lumentum’s annual filing also warns about customer concentration, rapid technology changes, manufacturing complexity, geopolitical risks and the need to predict demand before committing capacity.

The company must execute several transitions at once. It is expanding production, ramping 1.6T products and developing technologies such as co-packaged optics. New architectures can enlarge the market, but they can also move slowly, face qualification delays or require additional capital.

Independent credit analysis offers a useful check on the enthusiasm. S&P Global Ratings said in April that Lumentum should benefit significantly from AI data-centre adoption and projected strong revenue growth. Credit analysts, however, also evaluate leverage, cash flow and execution rather than treating sales growth as risk-free.

Why Lumentum reported a huge GAAP loss

The quarter included a startling $7.2 billion GAAP net loss despite strong revenue. According to Lumentum, the main reason was a $7.8 billion one-time, non-cash loss tied to the equitisation of convertible notes. Non-GAAP net income was $326.3 million, or $3.23 per diluted share.

Neither figure should be read alone. The GAAP loss reflects the accounting effect recognised under applicable rules and cannot simply be erased. The adjusted profit helps readers understand operations after excluding the debt-related charge, but it is a management-defined measure. Cash flow, share dilution and the updated balance sheet provide necessary context.

Lumentum ended the quarter with $2.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, down $433.9 million from the previous quarter but up $1.9 billion from the end of fiscal 2025. That liquidity supports expansion, though future investment and obligations still matter.

What investors and AI buyers should watch

The next quarter’s revenue range is the clearest near-term test. A midpoint of $1.25 billion would represent another sharp sequential increase. Investors should compare that outcome with gross margin, operating margin and cash generation rather than focusing only on bookings.

Product mix is the second test. Management has identified 1.6T modules, OCS, CPO lasers, external laser sources and NPO as growth layers. Evidence that these products are moving from samples and initial orders into repeat production will matter more than broad statements about AI demand.

Capacity is the third test. Supply shortages can protect pricing temporarily, but customers want reliability and alternative sources. Lumentum must expand without creating excess inventory if the build-out slows.

For AI buyers, the lesson is that accelerator selection is only one design choice. Network topology, optical reach, switch architecture and energy use can determine how efficiently a cluster performs. Lapaas Voice’s coverage of India’s photonics investment, GPU, TPU and custom AI chips and the economics of selling AI through APIs shows how value is spreading across the stack.

What happens next for Lumentum

Lumentum expects fiscal first-quarter 2027 non-GAAP operating margin of 39.5%–40.5% and adjusted diluted earnings of $4.05–$4.35 per share. These are forecasts, not guaranteed outcomes. The company’s September investor events and subsequent earnings release should provide evidence on orders, capacity and the 1.6T ramp.

The strategic case is credible because the underlying bottleneck is physical. More compute creates more traffic, and that traffic needs optical components. The investment case is less simple because markets can price in strong growth before factories, products and customers deliver it.

Sources include Lumentum’s fiscal 2026 results, its Form 10-K, its newsroom and S&P Global Ratings’ independent assessment.

FAQs

Who is the CEO of Lumentum?

Michael Hurlston is Lumentum’s president and CEO. Alan Lowe, named in the earlier draft, is a former CEO.

Why does AI increase demand for optical networking?

Large AI clusters need thousands of processors to exchange data rapidly. Optical links help move that traffic over fibre with the speed and reach required by bigger systems.

What is a 1.6T optical module?

It is an optical networking module designed for an aggregate data rate of about 1.6 terabits per second, roughly twice an 800G link’s nominal capacity.

Did Lumentum make a profit in the quarter?

It reported a $7.2 billion GAAP net loss because of a large one-time, non-cash debt-extinguishment charge, while non-GAAP net income was $326.3 million.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.