Key Takeaways

  • Maruti Suzuki recorded total sales of 2,76,120 units in October 2026, its highest-ever monthly volume.
  • Total sales increased 25% from 2,20,894 units in October 2025.
  • Domestic passenger vehicle sales rose 20.5% to 2,12,384 units.
  • Utility vehicle sales increased 26.1% to 97,787 units.
  • Exports jumped 59.3% to 49,872 units.
  • Domestic sales, including light commercial vehicles but excluding supplies to other automakers, reached a record 2,16,789 units.
  • Cumulative sales during April–October FY27 increased 27.4% to 16,55,498 units.

Maruti Suzuki October Sales Reach Record 2.76 Lakh Units

Maruti Suzuki India reported total sales of 2,76,120 vehicles in October 2026, compared with 2,20,894 units in the same month last year.

The 25% year-on-year increase represents the company’s highest-ever monthly sales volume. The performance was supported by higher domestic demand and a sharp increase in exports.

Domestic sales, including light commercial vehicles but excluding supplies to other original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), reached 2,16,789 units. This was also a monthly record, compared with 1,80,675 units in October 2025.

Exports contributed another 49,872 vehicles, while sales to other OEMs stood at 9,459 units.

Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales breakdown

Sales categoryOctober 2025October 2026YoY growth
Domestic passenger vehicles1,76,3182,12,38420.5%
Light commercial vehicles4,3574,4051.1%
Domestic sales including LCV1,80,6752,16,78920.0%
Sales to other OEMs8,9159,4596.1%
Total domestic sales including OEMs1,89,5902,26,24819.3%
Exports31,30449,87259.3%
Total sales2,20,8942,76,12025.0%

Source: Maruti Suzuki’s October 2026 sales release filed with stock exchanges.

Utility Vehicle Sales Increase 26%

Utility vehicles were among the strongest-performing categories in October.

Maruti Suzuki sold 97,787 utility vehicles, compared with 77,571 units in October 2025. This represents growth of 26.1%.

The category includes models such as the Brezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris, XL6 and e Vitara.

The increase indicates continued demand for SUVs and multi-purpose vehicles in the company’s portfolio.

Utility vehicles accounted for approximately 46% of domestic passenger vehicle sales during the month. This makes the category an important contributor to Maruti Suzuki’s overall domestic performance.

Passenger vehicle sales by category

Vehicle categoryOctober 2025October 2026Growth
Mini, compact and mid-size cars85,2101,00,87718.4%
Utility vehicles77,57197,78726.1%
Vans13,53713,7201.4%
Total passenger vehicles1,76,3182,12,38420.5%

Small and compact cars also recorded healthy growth. Sales in the combined mini, compact and mid-size category increased 18.4% to 1,00,877 units.

This category includes models such as the Alto, Baleno, Celerio, Dzire, Ignis, S-Presso, Swift and WagonR.

Van sales, represented by the Eeco, increased marginally to 13,720 units.

Exports Jump 59% to Nearly 50,000 Units

Exports were a major contributor to Maruti Suzuki’s October performance.

The company exported 49,872 vehicles during the month, up 59.3% from 31,304 units in October 2025.

The increase was significantly faster than domestic sales growth and highlights the growing importance of international markets to the automaker.

Maruti Suzuki has been expanding its overseas presence through exports to markets across Latin America, Africa, the Middle East and other regions.

Higher exports also provide an additional source of volume growth beyond India’s domestic passenger vehicle market.

During April–October FY27, exports increased 18.4% to 2,82,727 units from 2,38,763 units in the corresponding period of FY26.

Maruti Suzuki’s April–October FY27 Sales Rise 27%

The strong October performance also lifted the company’s cumulative sales for the first seven months of FY27.

Total sales reached 16,55,498 units during April–October 2026, compared with 12,99,629 units during the same period last year. This represents growth of approximately 27.4%.

Sales categoryApril–October FY26April–October FY27Growth
Domestic passenger vehicles9,71,76412,92,62433.0%
Light commercial vehicles21,32424,42514.5%
Domestic sales including LCV9,93,08813,17,04932.6%
Sales to other OEMs67,77855,722-17.8%
Total domestic sales including OEMs10,60,86613,72,77129.4%
Exports2,38,7632,82,72718.4%
Total sales12,99,62916,55,49827.4%

Domestic passenger vehicle sales increased 33% during the seven-month period. Utility vehicle volumes grew faster, rising 40.1% to 5,53,479 units.

Sales of mini, compact and mid-size cars increased 31.2% to 6,51,971 units.

One contrasting trend was the decline in supplies to other automakers, which fell 17.8% to 55,722 units.

India’s Passenger Vehicle Market Records Strong October

Maruti Suzuki’s record month came alongside a broader increase in India’s passenger vehicle market.

Industry sales were estimated at approximately 5.25–5.30 lakh units in October 2026, compared with 4,60,739 units in October 2025, according to industry estimates reported by The New Indian Express.

This marked the first time monthly passenger vehicle dispatches crossed the five-lakh-unit milestone.

The performance is notable because October 2025 had already benefited from the impact of GST 2.0, creating a relatively high comparison base.

Festive-season demand, improved vehicle affordability and a wider range of new models contributed to the market’s performance.

Other automakers also reported strong October numbers. Hyundai recorded total monthly sales of 82,299 units, including exports, while Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported domestic and international sales of 75,426 units.

The figures indicate that the improvement was not limited to Maruti Suzuki, although company-level sales categories and reporting methods differ.

What Is Driving Maruti Suzuki’s Sales Growth?

Several factors are supporting the automaker’s performance.

Festive-season demand: October coincided with the festive buying period, when consumers traditionally increase purchases of cars and other big-ticket products.

SUV demand: Utility vehicle sales grew 26.1%, faster than the overall passenger vehicle category. Models such as Brezza, Fronx and Grand Vitara contributed to this segment.

Small-car recovery: Mini, compact and mid-size car sales increased 18.4%, suggesting that demand was not restricted to SUVs.

Export expansion: Overseas shipments increased 59.3% in October, providing a significant additional contribution to total volumes.

Product portfolio: Maruti Suzuki’s broad range across entry-level cars, compact vehicles, SUVs, vans and commercial vehicles allows it to address multiple customer segments.

However, monthly dispatch figures do not directly measure retail registrations or profitability. Dealer inventory, discounts, production schedules and the mix of models sold can influence the relationship between factory dispatches and actual consumer demand.

The Bigger Picture

Maruti Suzuki’s October performance reflects the strength of India’s passenger vehicle market during the festive season. The company recorded growth across passenger cars, utility vehicles and exports, while domestic sales reached a new monthly high.

The increase in SUV volumes is particularly relevant because utility vehicles are becoming a larger part of the company’s domestic sales mix. At the same time, growth in small and compact cars suggests that demand remains broad-based across different price categories.

Exports are another important part of the story. Their faster growth in October demonstrates how overseas markets can support the company’s production volumes when domestic demand changes.

For the wider automobile industry, October’s record sales provide a strong start to the second half of FY27. The next challenge will be sustaining demand after the festive period while managing production, inventory and competition.

Looking Ahead

Maruti Suzuki’s next sales updates will show whether October’s record volumes can translate into sustained growth during the remaining months of FY27. Investors will monitor retail demand, dealership inventory, export performance and the contribution of utility vehicles to the company’s overall sales mix.

The company’s cumulative sales growth of 27.4% during April–October gives it a strong position going into the second half of the financial year. However, maintaining that pace will depend on consumer demand, product launches, production capacity and competition across India’s passenger vehicle market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many vehicles did Maruti Suzuki sell in October 2026?

Maruti Suzuki sold 2,76,120 vehicles in October 2026, its highest-ever monthly sales volume.

2. How much did Maruti Suzuki’s October sales grow?

Total sales increased 25% year on year from 2,20,894 units in October 2025.

3. How many passenger vehicles did Maruti Suzuki sell in October?

Domestic passenger vehicle sales reached 2,12,384 units, up 20.5% from 1,76,318 units a year earlier.

4. Which Maruti Suzuki vehicle category recorded the highest growth?

Utility vehicle sales recorded the fastest growth among the major domestic passenger vehicle categories, increasing 26.1% to 97,787 units.

5. How much did Maruti Suzuki export in October 2026?

The company exported 49,872 vehicles in October, an increase of 59.3% from 31,304 units in October 2025.

6. What were Maruti Suzuki’s total sales during April–October FY27?

Total sales reached 16,55,498 units during April–October FY27, up 27.4% from 12,99,629 units in the corresponding period of FY26.

7. Did Maruti Suzuki record a domestic sales record in October?

Yes. Domestic sales, including passenger vehicles and light commercial vehicles but excluding supplies to other automakers, reached a record 2,16,789 units.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.