India’s passenger vehicle market is witnessing a significant shift in competitive positions, with Maruti Suzuki strengthening its leadership and Tata Motors moving ahead of Mahindra to become the country’s second-largest carmaker in the first half of FY27. Both companies grew faster than the overall market between April and September, gaining market share as demand expanded across small cars, SUVs and other vehicle categories.
The changing rankings underline how India’s automobile industry is becoming more competitive. Hyundai Motor India and Mahindra & Mahindra also increased their sales, but their growth lagged the industry’s expansion, resulting in lower market shares. October’s record-breaking sales have further highlighted the contest, with Tata narrowly overtaking Mahindra in monthly domestic passenger vehicle dispatches.
Key Takeaways
- Maruti Suzuki’s passenger vehicle market share increased to approximately 41% in H1 FY27, compared with 38.7% a year earlier.
- Tata Motors raised its market share to 14.8% and overtook Mahindra to become India’s second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer.
- Mahindra and Hyundai lost market share despite reporting year-on-year sales growth.
- India’s passenger vehicle wholesales increased 28.3% to approximately 26.37 lakh units during April–September FY27.
- October 2026 passenger vehicle wholesales crossed five lakh units for the first time, while Tata edged past Mahindra for second place during the month.
Maruti Suzuki Strengthens Its Market Leadership
Maruti Suzuki recorded the strongest improvement in market position among the major manufacturers during the first half of FY27. Its passenger vehicle sales increased 35.8% year-on-year to approximately 10.8 lakh units between April and September.
The company’s market share rose to around 41%, compared with 38.7% in the corresponding period of the previous financial year. The improvement came as Maruti expanded production and strengthened its presence across small cars, SUVs, CNG vehicles and other segments.
The company’s SUV portfolio has become an increasingly important part of its growth strategy. Models such as the Grand Vitara and Victoris have helped Maruti compete more directly in a segment where manufacturers including Tata Motors and Mahindra have built strong positions.
Maruti has also continued to defend its traditional small-car business while expanding its premium and utility vehicle offerings. This broader product mix gives the company access to customers with different budgets and preferences.
Production availability has also supported its recent performance. Higher dispatches have allowed the company to respond to demand more effectively, although supply constraints in selected categories remain a challenge.
Tata Motors Overtakes Mahindra in the First Half
Tata Motors emerged as one of the biggest gainers in the passenger vehicle market during H1 FY27.
The company recorded sales of 3,90,718 vehicles, representing 42.8% year-on-year growth. Its market share increased to approximately 14.8%, compared with 13.3% in the previous year’s corresponding period.
This performance helped Tata move ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra and take the second position in India’s passenger vehicle market.
Tata’s expanding SUV range has been an important contributor to its performance. Models such as the Nexon, Punch and Curvv have helped the company compete across multiple price categories. Its electric vehicle and CNG offerings have also added to the range of powertrain choices available to customers.
The company’s strategy is increasingly centred on offering vehicles with different body styles, features and powertrains rather than depending on a small number of established models.
The introduction of new products, updates to existing vehicles and competition in the electric vehicle segment are likely to remain important factors in Tata’s efforts to defend its position.
Mahindra and Hyundai Lose Market Share
Mahindra and Hyundai recorded higher sales during the first half of FY27, but both manufacturers grew more slowly than the overall passenger vehicle market.
Mahindra sold approximately 3,58,142 vehicles, an increase of 20.4% year-on-year. However, its market share declined to 13.6% from 14.5%.
The company continues to benefit from its strong SUV portfolio, including models such as the Scorpio, Thar and XUV range. However, slower growth relative to the wider industry allowed Tata Motors to move ahead.
Hyundai Motor India faced a similar challenge. Its passenger vehicle sales increased 12.3% to 3,05,146 units, but its market share fell to approximately 11.6% from 13.2%.
The performance of some of Hyundai’s established models contributed to the pressure. Creta sales declined 9.7% to 89,727 units during the first half of FY27. Alcazar sales fell 36.3% to 4,428 units, while Verna volumes declined 17.8% to 4,170 units.
However, Hyundai also recorded growth in other models. Venue sales increased 37.7% to 68,836 units, while Exter sales rose 40% to 46,156 units.
The figures suggest that Hyundai’s challenge is not simply increasing total sales. The company must also ensure that its product launches and updates generate enough growth to keep pace with competitors.
India’s Passenger Vehicle Market: H1 FY27 Comparison
According to Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) data reported by Financial Express, passenger vehicle wholesales increased 28.3% year-on-year during April–September FY27.
| Manufacturer | H1 FY27 sales | YoY growth | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 10.8 lakh | 35.8% | 41.0% |
| Tata Motors | 3,90,718 | 42.8% | 14.8% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 3,58,142 | 20.4% | 13.6% |
| Hyundai Motor India | 3,05,146 | 12.3% | 11.6% |
Figures are rounded where applicable. Market-share figures refer to domestic passenger vehicle wholesales.
The comparison shows why Tata and Maruti gained ground. Both companies grew faster than the industry’s 28.3% expansion, allowing them to capture a larger proportion of total sales.
Mahindra and Hyundai, despite increasing their volumes, did not match the industry’s growth rate.
October Sales Intensify the Battle for Second Place
The competitive picture became even more interesting in October 2026, when India’s passenger vehicle industry crossed five lakh monthly wholesales for the first time.
Maruti Suzuki retained its leading position, reporting domestic sales of 2,16,789 vehicles, up 20% from 1,80,675 units in October 2025.
Tata Motors recorded passenger vehicle sales of 73,894 units, compared with 61,134 units a year earlier, representing growth of approximately 20.9%.
Mahindra reported 73,338 units, up from 71,624 units in October 2025. Tata therefore moved ahead of Mahindra by just 556 vehicles during the month.
| Manufacturer | October 2026 sales | October 2025 sales | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 2,16,789 | 1,80,675 | 20.0% |
| Tata Motors PV | 73,894 | 61,134 | 20.9% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 73,338 | 71,624 | 2.4% |
| Hyundai India | 62,799 | 53,792 | 16.7% |
Source: October sales figures reported by ETAuto. Figures represent domestic passenger vehicle sales.
The October numbers show that the competition between Tata and Mahindra remains close. Tata’s second-place position in the first half of FY27 does not mean the contest is settled, particularly when monthly sales can change with product availability, launches and seasonal demand.
Maruti also indicated that it expected to gain around two percentage points in market share during October. The company reported approximately 2.45 lakh pending bookings and dealer inventory of around 12 days, highlighting the strength of demand during the festive period.
SUVs and Product Refreshes Are Reshaping Competition
The growing importance of SUVs is one of the main reasons India’s passenger vehicle market is changing.
Customers are increasingly comparing vehicles on features, design, technology, safety equipment and powertrain options. Manufacturers are responding by expanding their SUV portfolios and introducing updated models at different price points.
Maruti’s Victoris has strengthened its position in the mid-size SUV category, complementing the Grand Vitara. Tata has expanded its range through models such as the Curvv and Sierra, alongside its established Nexon and Punch nameplates.
Hyundai, meanwhile, faces pressure to broaden its product portfolio. Financial Express reported that the Creta remained an important model for the company, but its declining sales during H1 FY27 highlighted the need for additional growth drivers.
Mahindra’s SUV-focused strategy continues to support its business, although its first-half growth was below the industry average.
Competition is also extending beyond conventional petrol and diesel vehicles. Electric and CNG models are becoming increasingly important as manufacturers attempt to attract customers with different running-cost requirements and preferences.
The Bigger Picture
India’s passenger vehicle market is expanding, but the distribution of that growth is changing. Maruti Suzuki’s stronger position demonstrates the value of combining a large distribution network with a broad product portfolio. Tata Motors’ gains show how a manufacturer can improve its standing through a stronger presence in SUVs, electric vehicles and other growing categories.
For consumers, intensifying competition could translate into more product choices, improved features and greater pressure on manufacturers to offer competitive pricing. For automakers, however, it raises the cost of staying relevant. Product development, manufacturing capacity, technology investments and timely launches will become increasingly important.
Looking Ahead
The next few quarters will help determine whether Tata Motors can maintain its position ahead of Mahindra and whether Maruti Suzuki can sustain its improved market share. October’s record industry volumes provide a strong starting point, but the durability of demand after the festive season will be an important test.
Hyundai and Mahindra will also be looking to strengthen their product line-ups and recover lost market share. As India’s passenger vehicle market grows, competition is likely to depend less on overall industry expansion and more on which manufacturers can consistently grow faster than the market.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



