Digital lending platform Moneyview reported a sharp increase in profitability for the second quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit reaching ₹200.72 crore and revenue from operations rising 41% year-on-year to ₹1,120.18 crore. The Bengaluru-based fintech’s performance was supported by higher loan disbursements, growth in its managed assets and improvements in operating efficiency.

The company also reported total income of ₹1,145.62 crore, up 42.4% from ₹804.6 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Loan disbursements increased 41.3% to ₹7,701 crore, while assets under management (AUM) reached ₹23,892 crore. The results highlight Moneyview’s growing lending business and its ability to translate higher volumes into stronger earnings.

Moneyview Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights

Moneyview’s consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, show growth across revenue, income and profitability.

Financial metricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations₹1,120.18 crore₹794.20 crore
Total income₹1,145.62 crore₹804.60 crore
Total expenses₹876.47 crore₹704 crore
Profit before tax₹269.15 crore₹52.5 crore
Net profit₹200.72 crore₹38.72 crore

Revenue from operations increased approximately 41%, while net profit was more than five times the year-ago figure in the consolidated financial-results filing.

There is an important comparison detail behind the headline profit growth. Moneyview’s investor presentation cites a previous-year profit figure of approximately ₹75 crore and reports profit growth of 169.1%. Its consolidated financial-results statement, however, records Q2 FY26 net profit at ₹38.72 crore, following an exceptional expense of ₹47.9 crore. Using that reported figure, the latest quarter’s profit increased approximately 418.6%.

The two growth rates use different comparison figures. Investors should therefore distinguish the investor-presentation comparison from the statutory financial-results comparison rather than treating them as interchangeable.

Loan Disbursements Rise 41% to ₹7,701 Crore

Loan disbursements were one of the main drivers of Moneyview’s quarterly growth.

The company disbursed loans worth ₹7,701 crore during Q2 FY27, an increase of 41.3% compared with the same period last year. Disbursements also increased 7.7% sequentially from the June quarter.

Managed AUM grew 28.4% year-on-year to ₹23,892 crore, reflecting the expansion of the company’s lending activity.

Operating metricQ2 FY27Year-on-year growth
Loan disbursements₹7,701 crore41.3%
Managed AUM₹23,892 crore28.4%
Registered users149 million24.5%
Monetised users13 million47.7%

Moneyview reported 149 million registered users and approximately 13 million monetised users. Registered users represent people who have signed up on the platform, while monetised users are those who have generated revenue through its services.

The difference between these numbers indicates that the company has a substantial user base beyond its currently monetised customers. Converting more registered users into active financial-service customers could provide an additional growth opportunity.

Moneyview’s Capital-Light Lending Model

Moneyview operates through a hybrid lending model that combines its own non-banking financial company (NBFC) with partnerships involving banks and other financial institutions.

A significant portion of the loans facilitated through the platform is funded by lending partners rather than being held directly on Moneyview’s balance sheet.

According to the company’s investor presentation, approximately 74.7% of managed AUM was off-book in Q2 FY27, while around 25% was on-book through its NBFC subsidiary, Whizdm Finance Private Limited (WFPL).

This structure allows Moneyview to expand its lending distribution business without having to finance every loan using its own capital. It also allows partner institutions to access customers through the company’s digital platform and underwriting technology.

WFPL’s on-book AUM increased 29.1% year-on-year to ₹6,036 crore.

The subsidiary reported a capital-to-risk-weighted-assets ratio (CRAR) of 21.7% and a liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) of 176.4% as of September 2026. Its average borrowing cost declined to 14.1% from 14.9% in Q2 FY26.

The model supports growth, but it also makes Moneyview dependent on the availability and commercial terms of its lending partnerships. Changes in partner appetite, funding costs or credit standards could influence future disbursements.

Operating Efficiency Improves as Income Grows

Moneyview’s profitability also benefited from operating leverage.

Operating expenses increased 28% year-on-year to approximately ₹396 crore, slower than the 42.4% growth in total income. This helped reduce operating expenses as a proportion of total income to 34.5%, compared with 38.4% a year earlier.

Pre-provision operating profit increased 62.9% to approximately ₹556 crore.

Operating leverage occurs when a company’s income grows faster than its operating expenses, allowing a greater proportion of additional revenue to contribute towards profit.

The company also reported a 15% reduction in marketing costs as a proportion of loan disbursements and a 10% reduction in operating expenses relative to total income, according to its investor presentation.

These efficiency improvements are important for a digital lending business because customer acquisition, technology infrastructure, underwriting and collections all contribute to operating costs.

Asset Quality and Collection Efficiency

Rapid growth in lending can create risks if borrowers struggle to repay their loans. For this reason, asset quality is an important measure of Moneyview’s performance.

The company reported a gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio of 2.42% in Q2 FY27, an improvement of 23 basis points year-on-year.

Collection efficiency reached 98.64%, improving 37 basis points from the year-ago period.

Asset-quality indicatorQ2 FY27
Gross NPA ratio2.42%
Collection efficiency98.64%
Year-on-year GNPA improvement23 basis points
Year-on-year collection efficiency improvement37 basis points

However, impairment costs increased 19.1% year-on-year to approximately ₹286 crore. Finance costs also increased 25.8% to approximately ₹194 crore.

The increase in impairment costs is worth monitoring even as the reported GNPA ratio improves. Lending companies need to balance disbursement growth with responsible underwriting and effective collections to prevent future credit losses.

Moneyview’s Profitability and FY27 Outlook

Moneyview’s return on equity (RoE) stood at 27.9% in Q2 FY27, according to its investor presentation. The company noted that this calculation includes the ₹750 crore IPO capital raise in its net worth.

During its November 5 earnings discussion, management indicated confidence in achieving more than ₹800 crore in profit after tax for FY27. It also indicated a revenue-growth target of around 40% for the financial year.

These are management targets rather than guaranteed outcomes. Delivering them will depend on loan demand, funding availability, credit costs and the company’s ability to maintain operating efficiency.

The Bigger Picture

Moneyview’s results reflect the expansion of India’s digital lending market, where technology-led platforms connect consumers with banks and NBFCs through online distribution and underwriting systems.

The company’s 41% revenue growth and higher loan disbursements demonstrate continued demand for its lending services. Its capital-light model provides a way to expand without financing the entire loan portfolio directly.

However, sustainable profitability will depend on more than customer acquisition and disbursement growth. Asset quality, borrowing costs, partner relationships and collection performance will remain central to the business.

Looking Ahead

Moneyview’s immediate priorities will likely include expanding its managed AUM, converting more registered users into monetised customers and maintaining the operating efficiencies achieved during the September quarter. Its FY27 targets will require continued growth in lending volumes without a disproportionate increase in credit costs.

For investors tracking the fintech sector, the next few quarters will provide a clearer picture of whether Moneyview can sustain its profitability while managing the risks associated with unsecured digital lending. The improvement in earnings is significant, but the quality and consistency of that growth will be equally important.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.