Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC), the world’s largest contract chipmaker, reported record third-quarter net profit of NT$763.06 billion, equivalent to approximately US$23.6 billion, as demand for artificial intelligence processors and advanced semiconductors continued to accelerate. Net profit increased 68.7% year over year in the July–September 2026 quarter, while revenue climbed 50.9% to NT$1.494 trillion, demonstrating the strength of demand for the chips powering AI infrastructure, smartphones and high-performance computing.

The results, announced on October 15, exceeded market expectations and reinforced TSMC’s central role in the global semiconductor supply chain. Customers including Nvidia and Apple rely on the company’s manufacturing capabilities for advanced processors. TSMC is also expanding production of its next-generation 2-nanometre technology, which accounted for 8% of wafer revenue in the latest quarter. Looking ahead, the company expects fourth-quarter revenue of US$52.3 billion to US$54.3 billion, indicating that it anticipates demand for its leading-edge manufacturing technologies will remain strong.

Key Takeaways

  • Record quarterly profit: TSMC reported net income of NT$763.06 billion, or about US$23.6 billion.
  • Profit growth: Net income increased 68.7% year over year.
  • Revenue surge: Quarterly revenue rose 50.9% to NT$1.494 trillion.
  • AI demand: Orders for advanced processors and high-performance computing chips supported growth.
  • Advanced manufacturing: The 2-nanometre process contributed 8% of wafer revenue, while advanced technologies collectively accounted for 79%.
  • Fourth-quarter outlook: TSMC expects revenue between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion.
  • Industry significance: The results provide another indication of the scale of investment flowing into AI computing infrastructure.

TSMC’s Third-Quarter Profit Reaches a Record

TSMC’s latest earnings demonstrate how quickly the semiconductor industry is expanding to meet demand for increasingly powerful computing systems.

The company reported third-quarter net income of NT$763.06 billion, compared with NT$452.30 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue reached NT$1,494.24 billion, up from NT$989.92 billion in the third quarter of 2025.

Growth was also visible compared with the previous quarter. Revenue increased 17.6% from NT$1,270.38 billion in the second quarter of 2026, while net income rose 8%.

Financial metricQ3 2026Year-over-year change
RevenueNT$1,494.24 billion+50.9%
Net incomeNT$763.06 billion+68.7%
Diluted earnings per shareNT$29.43+68.7%
Gross margin66.4%Up from 59.5%
Operating margin58.7%Up from 50.6%
Net profit margin51.1%Up from 45.7%

Source: TSMC’s third-quarter 2026 earnings release. Figures are reported under Taiwan’s financial reporting standards.

The profit increase outpaced revenue growth, indicating that TSMC converted a greater proportion of sales into earnings than it did a year earlier. Its gross margin improved to 66.4%, while its operating margin reached 58.7%.

These margins reflect TSMC’s ability to manufacture advanced chips at scale and serve customers willing to pay for leading-edge production capacity. However, maintaining such profitability requires continued investment in equipment, research, factories and specialised manufacturing processes.

Why AI Chip Demand Is Driving Growth

Artificial intelligence has become a major source of demand for advanced semiconductors. Training and running large AI models requires substantial computing power, often supplied by specialised processors and accelerators installed in data centres.

Companies developing AI systems are investing in servers, networking equipment and computing infrastructure to support increasingly complex workloads. These systems depend on advanced chips that can deliver high performance while managing power consumption and heat.

TSMC manufactures semiconductors designed by customers rather than primarily selling its own branded processors. Its manufacturing technologies are used by major chip designers, including Nvidia and Apple, allowing it to benefit from demand across several parts of the technology industry.

The growth in AI infrastructure is particularly important because advanced processors require sophisticated production techniques. As chips become more complex, manufacturers must make improvements in transistor density, power efficiency and manufacturing yields.

TSMC’s scale and experience in advanced process technology give it an important position in this market. The company’s latest earnings show how demand for computing capacity is translating into sales for the manufacturers that supply the underlying hardware.

Nevertheless, AI is not the only driver of TSMC’s business. Its customer base also serves smartphones, personal computers, networking systems, automotive electronics and other applications. The contribution from each segment can vary depending on product cycles and market conditions.

Nvidia and Apple Depend on TSMC’s Manufacturing Capabilities

TSMC’s customer relationships help explain why its results matter to the wider technology industry.

Nvidia designs AI accelerators and other processors used in data centres, while Apple develops chips for devices including iPhones, iPads and Macs. Both companies depend on sophisticated semiconductor manufacturing to turn their designs into physical products.

As AI computing demand expands, Nvidia and other chip designers need access to production capacity for high-performance processors. Meanwhile, Apple must continue developing chips that improve performance and power efficiency across its product lineup.

TSMC’s role is to manufacture these designs using the processes and packaging technologies required by each customer. It is therefore exposed to the demand generated by major technology companies without relying on sales of a single consumer-facing brand.

The model also carries risks. TSMC must manage customer concentration, manufacturing complexity and large capital requirements. Any slowdown in orders from major clients could affect factory utilisation and revenue, while disruptions to equipment or materials could create production challenges.

For now, the latest results indicate that demand for advanced computing chips remains strong enough to support substantial revenue and profit growth.

2-Nanometre Technology Enters a New Phase

One of the most important developments in TSMC’s results is the contribution from its 2-nanometre manufacturing process.

The company said 2nm chips accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue in the third quarter. The 3nm process contributed 33%, while 5nm accounted for 28%. Together, advanced technologies defined as 7nm and more advanced processes represented 79% of total wafer revenue.

Manufacturing processShare of Q3 wafer revenue
2nm8%
3nm33%
5nm28%
7nm10%
Other processes21%

Source: TSMC’s third-quarter 2026 management report. Figures are rounded.

The 2nm process is designed to support more advanced chips, with improvements in performance and energy efficiency compared with previous generations. Such improvements are important for AI accelerators and other processors that need to perform increasingly demanding tasks within power and thermal limits.

Moving a new manufacturing process from development into large-scale production is difficult. It requires advanced equipment, careful process control, high yields and substantial capital investment.

TSMC’s management said demand for leading-edge manufacturing technologies and the ramp-up of 2nm production are expected to support the business in the fourth quarter.

The technology transition will remain important to the company’s competitive position. However, the financial contribution of a new process depends on customer adoption, production yields and the cost of operating the factories that produce it.

TSMC’s Profit Margins Remain Strong

TSMC’s third-quarter gross margin reached 66.4%, compared with 59.5% a year earlier. Its operating margin increased to 58.7%, while net profit margin reached 51.1%.

These figures indicate that the company is generating substantial earnings from its manufacturing operations. Higher revenue, a favourable mix of advanced chips and the economics of leading-edge manufacturing can support profitability.

Yet margins can change as the business expands. New factories require depreciation, equipment installation and operating expenses before they reach full utilisation. Manufacturing more advanced chips can also involve higher costs and technical challenges.

The company’s gross margin declined from 67.7% in the second quarter to 66.4% in the third quarter, even as revenue increased. That movement illustrates why sequential margin changes matter alongside year-over-year growth.

Investors will watch whether TSMC can sustain its high margins while investing in additional capacity and meeting customer demand. Strong demand supports pricing and utilisation, but future profitability will also depend on production costs, technology transitions and the broader semiconductor cycle.

Fourth-Quarter Revenue Could Reach $54.3 Billion

TSMC expects fourth-quarter 2026 revenue to range from US$52.3 billion to US$54.3 billion. The forecast implies continued growth compared with the third quarter, when revenue was US$46.72 billion.

The company also expects a gross margin of 65%–67% and an operating margin of 56.5%–58.5%, based on its stated outlook and exchange-rate assumption.

Fourth-quarter guidanceTSMC forecast
RevenueUS$52.3 billion–US$54.3 billion
Gross margin65%–67%
Operating margin56.5%–58.5%

These are management forecasts, not guaranteed results.

The outlook suggests that TSMC expects demand for advanced manufacturing technologies to remain strong as the year ends. It also indicates that the company expects to preserve high profitability while increasing revenue.

The forecast will be watched closely by investors looking for evidence that AI infrastructure spending can continue to support semiconductor sales. Orders from major customers, manufacturing capacity and demand for next-generation chips will all influence the outcome.

What the Results Mean for the Global Semiconductor Industry

TSMC’s performance is a useful indicator of conditions in the advanced semiconductor supply chain because it manufactures chips for multiple major technology companies.

Its results suggest that spending on AI infrastructure is generating substantial business for chipmakers and manufacturing partners. Demand for advanced processors also creates opportunities for companies supplying semiconductor equipment, materials, packaging and data-centre hardware.

At the same time, the industry faces long investment cycles. Building semiconductor factories requires billions of dollars, specialised machinery and years of planning. Manufacturers must decide how much capacity to add before they know exactly how demand will evolve.

If AI adoption continues to expand, investment in advanced chip production could remain strong. If customer spending slows or computing capacity grows faster than demand, the industry could face periods of excess capacity and weaker pricing.

TSMC’s current outlook is positive, but investors should distinguish between strong present demand and the uncertainty surrounding long-term investment returns.

The Bigger Picture

TSMC’s record third-quarter profit highlights the financial importance of the semiconductor manufacturing layer beneath the AI boom. The company is benefiting from rising demand for advanced computing chips, while its growing 2nm contribution shows that next-generation manufacturing technology is moving into commercial production.

The results also underline the capital-intensive nature of the industry. Maintaining a lead in advanced chips requires continuous investment, technical execution and close coordination with customers. TSMC’s fourth-quarter forecast suggests that management expects demand to remain strong, but future performance will depend on customer spending, factory utilisation and the pace of technological change.

Looking Ahead

The next major test will be whether TSMC can deliver its fourth-quarter revenue forecast of US$52.3 billion to US$54.3 billion while sustaining margins near current levels. Investors will also watch the expansion of 2nm production, demand from AI chip designers and the company’s plans for additional manufacturing capacity. The company’s results will remain an important reference point for the wider technology sector because they provide insight into demand for the chips powering AI systems.

For the semiconductor industry, TSMC’s performance reinforces the link between AI adoption and manufacturing investment. The opportunity is substantial, but it requires factories, equipment and research spending long before every future sale is certain. The balance between strong demand and the cost of meeting it will shape TSMC’s growth and profitability in the quarters ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How much profit did TSMC make in Q3 2026?

TSMC reported net income of NT$763.06 billion, equivalent to approximately US$23.6 billion, for the third quarter of 2026.

2. Why did TSMC’s profit increase by nearly 69%?

The increase was supported by strong demand for advanced semiconductor manufacturing, particularly chips used in AI processors and high-performance computing systems.

3. How much did TSMC’s revenue grow?

Third-quarter revenue rose 50.9% year over year to NT$1.494 trillion, or US$46.72 billion.

4. What is TSMC’s fourth-quarter revenue forecast?

TSMC expects fourth-quarter revenue of US$52.3 billion to US$54.3 billion.

5. What does 2nm manufacturing mean for TSMC?

The 2nm process is a next-generation semiconductor manufacturing technology designed to support advanced chips with improvements in performance and power efficiency. It accounted for 8% of TSMC’s wafer revenue in the third quarter.

6. Which major companies use TSMC’s manufacturing services?

TSMC manufactures chips for major customers including Nvidia and Apple, alongside other companies designing processors for smartphones, computers, networking equipment and data centres.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.