Urban Company used ₹8.28 crore from the marketing allocation in its initial public offering (IPO) proceeds during the second quarter of financial year 2026-27, taking cumulative utilisation to ₹49.32 crore as of September 30, 2026. The disclosure appears in the company’s quarterly monitoring agency report prepared by CARE Ratings Limited. Urban Company had earmarked ₹90 crore from its IPO proceeds for marketing activities, meaning it has used approximately 54.8% of the amount allocated to this purpose.
The report also shows that Urban Company has utilised ₹227.40 crore of its total ₹472 crore in IPO proceeds across all specified categories. The remaining ₹244.60 crore is held in liquid instruments, according to the monitoring report. No deviation from the purposes stated in the IPO offer documents was reported. The update comes as the home services platform records strong revenue growth but continues to face pressure on its consolidated profitability, making the deployment of IPO funds an important area for investors to monitor.
Key Takeaways
- Q2 FY27 marketing spend: Urban Company used ₹8.28 crore from its IPO marketing allocation during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Cumulative marketing utilisation: Spending reached ₹49.32 crore out of the ₹90 crore earmarked for marketing.
- Total IPO proceeds: The company raised ₹472 crore through its IPO.
- Overall utilisation: ₹227.40 crore had been used across all stated purposes by September 30.
- Remaining funds: ₹244.60 crore remained unutilised and was deployed in liquid instruments.
- Compliance: CARE Ratings’ monitoring report recorded no deviation from the stated purposes of the IPO proceeds.
- Financial context: Urban Company’s Q2 FY27 revenue increased 41.4% year on year, while its consolidated net loss widened to ₹182.48 crore.
How Much of Urban Company’s IPO Marketing Budget Has Been Used?
Urban Company allocated ₹90 crore from its IPO proceeds for marketing activities. During Q2 FY27, the company used an additional ₹8.28 crore, bringing cumulative utilisation to ₹49.32 crore.
The figures indicate that more than half of the original marketing allocation has been deployed. The remaining amount is available for eligible marketing expenditure, subject to the purposes and conditions disclosed in the IPO offer documents.
| Marketing fund metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Original IPO allocation for marketing | ₹90.00 crore |
| Utilised by June 30, 2026 | ₹41.04 crore |
| Additional utilisation in Q2 FY27 | ₹8.28 crore |
| Cumulative utilisation by September 30, 2026 | ₹49.32 crore |
| Remaining marketing allocation | ₹40.68 crore |
| Share of allocation utilised | 54.8% |
Source: Urban Company’s Q2 FY27 IPO-proceeds monitoring report. Amounts are rounded where appropriate.
The quarter-on-quarter movement is important because the cumulative figure alone does not show how much was spent during the latest reporting period. The ₹8.28 crore figure represents the increase in reported marketing utilisation between June 30 and September 30, 2026.
However, these numbers do not represent Urban Company’s entire marketing expenditure. They refer specifically to the marketing component funded through IPO proceeds. The company may incur other marketing and customer-acquisition expenses through its operating budget.
How Urban Company Is Using Its ₹472 Crore IPO Proceeds
Urban Company’s IPO raised ₹472 crore, with the proceeds allocated to several purposes, including technology development, cloud infrastructure, office lease payments, marketing, general corporate purposes and issue expenses.
The latest monitoring report provides a breakdown of cumulative utilisation across these categories.
| IPO fund utilisation category | Original allocation | Used by September 30, 2026 | Remaining |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology development and cloud infrastructure | ₹190.00 crore | ₹86.58 crore | ₹103.42 crore |
| Office lease payments | ₹75.00 crore | ₹36.62 crore | ₹38.38 crore |
| Marketing activities | ₹90.00 crore | ₹49.32 crore | ₹40.68 crore |
| General corporate purposes | ₹90.09 crore | ₹28.80 crore | ₹61.29 crore |
| Issue expenses | ₹26.91 crore | ₹26.08 crore | ₹0.83 crore |
| Total | ₹472.00 crore | ₹227.40 crore | ₹244.60 crore |
Source: CARE Ratings’ monitoring agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Figures are rounded.
The table shows that technology development and cloud infrastructure account for the largest allocation, at ₹190 crore. Urban Company had used ₹86.58 crore for this purpose by the end of September.
Office lease payments accounted for another ₹75 crore, while marketing activities received ₹90 crore. The company had also used ₹28.80 crore for general corporate purposes and ₹26.08 crore towards issue expenses.
The remaining ₹244.60 crore represents the difference between the total IPO proceeds and cumulative utilisation. According to the report, these funds are deployed in liquid instruments, including bank deposits. Unutilised proceeds should therefore not be interpreted as money that has disappeared or as evidence of non-compliance.
What Does the Monitoring Report Say About Compliance?
Listed companies in India must disclose how they use IPO proceeds when the offer documents specify particular purposes. Monitoring agency reports provide investors with periodic information on whether funds are being used in accordance with those disclosures.
CARE Ratings prepared Urban Company’s report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The report recorded no deviation from the stated purposes of the issue.
This is an important compliance distinction. The monitoring report tracks whether the company is using funds for the specified categories; it does not independently prove that every expenditure has generated an attractive commercial return.
For example, money allocated to marketing can be spent in accordance with the offer documents even if the resulting campaigns produce different levels of customer acquisition or revenue. Assessing effectiveness requires additional information, such as customer retention, acquisition costs, repeat usage and revenue growth.
The absence of reported deviations means the disclosed use of funds remains aligned with the stated objectives. It does not, by itself, establish that the company’s overall business strategy is succeeding or failing.
Why Marketing Spending Matters for Urban Company
Urban Company operates a technology-enabled marketplace connecting customers with service professionals for home cleaning, beauty and wellness services, repairs and other household needs. The platform’s business model depends partly on attracting customers, encouraging repeat bookings and maintaining a sufficient network of service professionals.
Marketing can support these goals by increasing brand awareness, introducing customers to new service categories and encouraging repeat transactions. It can also help the company enter new locations or build demand for services that customers may not use frequently.
However, marketing is not automatically profitable. Customer acquisition campaigns can require substantial upfront spending, and their returns depend on whether users make repeat purchases and generate enough contribution margin over time.
For a home services marketplace, several metrics are relevant when evaluating marketing performance:
- Customer acquisition cost: The amount spent to acquire a new customer.
- Repeat booking rate: How frequently customers return to the platform.
- Customer lifetime value: The contribution a customer generates over the relationship with the platform.
- Order frequency: The number of services booked by customers over a given period.
- Contribution margin: The revenue remaining after relevant variable costs.
The IPO marketing allocation offers a view of how much capital has been deployed for this purpose. To determine whether that spending is effective, investors must examine the company’s operating results and customer metrics alongside the utilisation report.
Urban Company’s Q2 FY27 Results Provide Additional Context
The marketing fund disclosure came as Urban Company reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Revenue from operations rose 41.4% year on year to ₹537.29 crore, compared with ₹380.03 crore in Q2 FY26. At the same time, the consolidated net loss widened to ₹182.48 crore from ₹59.33 crore a year earlier.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY27 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹380.03 crore | ₹537.29 crore | +41.4% |
| Consolidated net loss | ₹59.33 crore | ₹182.48 crore | Loss widened |
| Net transaction value | — | ₹1,432 crore | +39% |
| Orders delivered | — | 15.1 million | +103% |
Source: Urban Company’s quarterly results and reporting published on October 16, 2026. Dashes indicate figures not included in this comparison.
The figures show that the platform expanded its activity, with higher revenue, net transaction value and orders delivered. However, its consolidated loss increased significantly.
The wider loss should not be attributed to the IPO marketing expenditure alone. Urban Company’s results reflect expenses across its operations and investments in different business segments, including its quick-services vertical, InstaHelp. A complete assessment requires the company’s income statement and segment-level disclosures.
The combination of growth and losses is common among businesses investing to expand a platform, but investors must still assess whether the growth can eventually translate into sustainable profitability.
Why the Remaining IPO Funds Matter
Urban Company had ₹244.60 crore of IPO proceeds remaining as of September 30, 2026. That amount provides the company with funding capacity for the purposes outlined in its offer documents.
The largest remaining allocation is for technology development and cloud infrastructure, followed by general corporate purposes and marketing. These areas may support product development, platform reliability, customer acquisition and the company’s broader operating needs.
The pace of utilisation can vary depending on business priorities and the timing of projects. Spending less than the full allocation in a particular quarter does not necessarily indicate that the company has abandoned a plan. Similarly, faster utilisation is not automatically a sign of better execution.
Investors should look at whether expenditure is consistent with the disclosed objectives, whether the company reports any changes to the intended use of funds and whether business performance provides evidence of productive investment.
The liquid deployment of unutilised proceeds also matters because it allows the company to retain access to funds while they await use for the stated purposes.
The Bigger Picture
Urban Company’s latest IPO monitoring report provides a transparent view of how the company is deploying the capital raised from investors. The ₹8.28 crore spent on marketing in Q2 FY27 brought cumulative utilisation to ₹49.32 crore, or 54.8% of the original ₹90 crore allocation. The broader report showed that ₹227.40 crore of the ₹472 crore raised had been used by September 30, with no deviation from the disclosed objectives.
The more important question for investors is how these investments contribute to the company’s long-term business performance. Marketing expenditure can help attract customers, while technology spending can improve the platform, but neither guarantees profitability. Urban Company’s revenue growth and widening quarterly loss show why fund utilisation must be considered alongside customer activity, operating expenses and progress towards sustainable earnings.
Looking Ahead
Urban Company will continue to report the utilisation of its IPO proceeds through the applicable disclosure process. Investors can monitor subsequent reports for changes in marketing expenditure, technology investment, office costs and the remaining balance. Any future revision to the stated objectives would need to be assessed through the company’s formal disclosures.
The next stage of the story will be whether Urban Company can translate customer and order growth into stronger financial performance while managing the cost of expansion. The IPO fund report confirms how money has been allocated and used, but evidence of commercial returns will need to come
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



