Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses’ ₹5,012.33 crore initial public offering (IPO) was subscribed 23% on the first day of bidding on October 15, 2026, indicating a cautious start for the manufacturing technology company’s stock market debut. The latest reported exchange snapshot showed overall demand at 0.23 times the shares available to investors, with qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) recording subscription of 0.30 times their reserved portion. Retail investors subscribed to 0.23 times their allocation, while the non-institutional investor (NII) category recorded just 0.09 times subscription.
The IPO will remain open until October 19, giving investors additional time to place bids. Zetwerk has set a price band of ₹143 to ₹151 per share, with a minimum application size of 99 shares. The issue combines a fresh share sale worth ₹2,830 crore with an offer for sale (OFS) of approximately ₹2,182.33 crore by existing shareholders. The relatively subdued first-day response makes demand over the remaining bidding period an important indicator for the offering, although first-day subscription figures alone do not determine its final outcome or listing performance.
Key Takeaways
- Day 1 subscription: Zetwerk’s IPO was subscribed 0.23 times, or 23%, according to the reported October 15 exchange snapshot.
- Issue size: The offering is worth approximately ₹5,012.33 crore.
- Price band: Investors can bid at ₹143–₹151 per share.
- Minimum retail application: One lot consists of 99 shares, costing ₹14,949 at the upper price band.
- Investor demand: QIBs subscribed 0.30 times their quota, retail investors 0.23 times and NIIs 0.09 times.
- IPO closing date: The bidding window closes on October 19, 2026.
- Use of proceeds: The fresh issue is intended partly for debt repayment and inorganic growth opportunities, while the OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders.
- Key consideration: Investors should assess Zetwerk’s financial performance, business model and valuation rather than relying only on subscription numbers or grey market premiums.
Zetwerk IPO Day 1 Subscription Status
The first day of bidding produced a total subscription of 0.23 times, meaning bids covered approximately 23% of the shares available across the reported investor categories. The snapshot excludes shares allocated to anchor investors before the public issue opened.
Category-wise subscription
| Investor category | Subscription on Day 1 |
|---|---|
| Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs), excluding anchors | 0.30x |
| Retail individual investors | 0.23x |
| Non-institutional investors (NIIs) | 0.09x |
| Employees | 0.26x |
| Overall | 0.23x |
Figures reflect the reported October 15, 2026, exchange snapshot. Subscription levels can change during the bidding period.
The QIB category recorded the strongest demand among the main investor groups, although its 0.30-times subscription still remained below the full allocation. Employee demand stood at 0.26 times, while retail subscription was 0.23 times.
The NII category was the weakest, with bids covering just 9% of the reserved portion. This category includes investors applying for shares outside the retail allocation, including high-net-worth individuals.
The early numbers indicate that the offering had not yet attracted enough bids to cover its full public allocation at the time of the snapshot. However, institutional bids can arrive later in an IPO window, and the final subscription figure may differ considerably from the first-day reading.
Zetwerk IPO Price Band, Lot Size and Important Dates
Zetwerk has fixed its IPO price band at ₹143–₹151 per share. Investors must apply for at least one lot of 99 shares, making ₹14,949 the minimum investment at the upper end of the price band, before any applicable charges.
| IPO detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Company | Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses |
| Total issue size | ₹5,012.33 crore |
| Price band | ₹143–₹151 per share |
| Lot size | 99 shares |
| Minimum retail investment | ₹14,949 at ₹151 per share |
| Issue opening date | October 15, 2026 |
| Issue closing date | October 19, 2026 |
| Expected allotment date | October 21, 2026 |
| Tentative listing date | October 23, 2026 |
| Proposed exchanges | BSE and NSE |
The allotment and listing dates are tentative and may be subject to exchange and regulatory procedures. Investors should verify the final schedule through the official IPO documents and exchange disclosures.
The subscription window gives investors three trading days after the opening date, excluding the intervening weekend. Demand during the final day may be particularly important if the IPO remains undersubscribed in the earlier sessions.
How Is Zetwerk’s ₹5,012 Crore IPO Structured?
The IPO consists of two components: a fresh issue and an offer for sale.
The fresh issue is worth up to ₹2,830 crore. This component raises new capital for Zetwerk, which plans to use the proceeds to repay or prepay borrowings and pursue inorganic growth opportunities. Debt repayment can reduce financing obligations, while acquisitions or other inorganic investments could help the company expand its capabilities or enter additional markets.
The OFS component is worth approximately ₹2,182.33 crore at the upper price band. Existing shareholders, including founders and early investors, are selling shares through this portion.
The distinction matters because proceeds from a fresh issue go to the company, whereas money raised through an OFS generally goes to the shareholders selling their holdings. The OFS does not directly provide Zetwerk with additional capital for its operations.
| Component | Amount | Primary purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh issue | ₹2,830 crore | Debt repayment and inorganic growth opportunities |
| Offer for sale | ₹2,182.33 crore | Sale of existing shareholders’ stakes |
| Total IPO | ₹5,012.33 crore | Combination of fresh capital and secondary sales |
At the upper end of the price band, the offering implies a valuation of approximately ₹25,583 crore, according to reported IPO details. Investors will need to consider this valuation alongside the company’s revenue growth, profitability, cash generation and debt position.
What Does Zetwerk Do?
Founded in 2018, Zetwerk operates a manufacturing platform that connects businesses with manufacturing capacity across multiple product categories. It helps customers source and produce industrial and consumer goods by coordinating suppliers, production, quality control and delivery.
The company serves sectors that include renewable energy, consumer electronics, aerospace, defence, oil and gas, and industrial automation. Its business model brings together third-party suppliers and its own manufacturing facilities to execute orders for customers.
This model can help companies access manufacturing capacity without building every production capability internally. For customers, a coordinated manufacturing partner can simplify sourcing and production management. For Zetwerk, the platform can generate business across several industries rather than relying on one product category alone.
Energy-related products represent a significant share of the company’s revenue, while precision products serve areas such as electronics, electric vehicles and wearables. This exposure gives Zetwerk potential opportunities from industrial investment, energy infrastructure and demand for manufactured components.
However, a manufacturing platform also faces operational challenges. It must manage supplier performance, production schedules, quality standards, inventory and customer requirements across multiple locations and industries. Delays, cost increases or weak demand in a major sector can affect margins and cash flow.
Zetwerk’s Financial Performance: Growth Versus Profitability
Revenue growth is an important part of the investment case, but investors also need to assess whether that growth generates sustainable profits and cash.
Zetwerk reported revenue from operations of approximately ₹15,913 crore for FY26, according to reported IPO financial data. The company also recorded a net loss of approximately ₹964 crore for the year. These figures highlight the difference between the scale of its operations and its reported bottom-line performance.
The company has previously explained that certain accounting and discontinued-business items affected its reported financial results. Investors should therefore examine the prospectus for the composition of losses, adjustments, cash flows and continuing operations rather than relying on a single headline number.
The IPO proceeds earmarked for debt repayment may help reduce borrowing costs or strengthen the balance sheet, depending on the amount of debt repaid and the terms of its financing arrangements. However, repayment alone does not guarantee profitability. Zetwerk will also need to manage operating expenses, working capital, supplier payments and customer collections.
For a manufacturing business, revenue can rise while cash remains tied up in inventory, receivables or production commitments. The quality of earnings and cash conversion are therefore important considerations alongside reported sales growth.
Why Is the IPO’s Valuation Important?
At the upper end of the price band, Zetwerk’s IPO implies a valuation of around ₹25,583 crore. Investors must decide whether the company’s growth opportunities and manufacturing platform justify that price, especially given its reported losses.
A valuation cannot be assessed using revenue alone. Relevant factors include the pace of revenue growth, operating margins, cash flow, debt, capital expenditure requirements, customer concentration and the consistency of orders.
Zetwerk’s presence in several industrial sectors could provide diversification, while its exposure to energy and precision manufacturing could benefit from long-term investment trends. Yet these opportunities are not guaranteed to translate into attractive shareholder returns.
The fresh issue also has a different financial effect from the OFS. New capital can support debt reduction and growth plans, while the secondary sale allows existing shareholders to realise part of their holdings. Investors should understand both components before interpreting the headline issue size as money entering the business.
What Investors Should Watch Before the IPO Closes
The subscription figure will remain a key short-term indicator through October 19. A rise in QIB demand could suggest stronger institutional participation, while the retail and NII categories will show whether individual and high-net-worth investors are increasing their bids.
Subscription data, however, does not replace fundamental analysis. Investors should read the red herring prospectus, understand the use of proceeds, review financial statements and consider the risks associated with the manufacturing sector.
Grey market premium figures may also attract attention during the IPO period, but they are unofficial, can fluctuate quickly and do not guarantee the listing price. An IPO can list below its issue price even if grey market indications were positive before listing.
The decision to apply should depend on the investor’s assessment of Zetwerk’s business, valuation, financial risks and investment horizon—not simply on whether the issue becomes oversubscribed.
The Bigger Picture
Zetwerk’s IPO represents a public-market test for a manufacturing platform operating across energy, electronics, defence and other industrial sectors. The business model offers access to a broad supplier network and multiple end markets, while the company’s growth ambitions could benefit from investment in infrastructure and manufacturing. Its reported losses, however, mean investors need to look closely at profitability, cash flow and debt alongside revenue growth.
The first-day subscription of 23% shows that demand had not covered the full issue at the reported snapshot, but the bidding window remained open. The final outcome will depend on investor participation over the remaining days, as well as their view of the company’s valuation and future prospects. Strong subscription alone would not eliminate business risks, just as a slow start would not by itself determine the company’s long-term potential.
What Happens Next?
Investors can continue placing bids until October 19, 2026. Subscription figures may change as more applications arrive, particularly from institutional investors. The expected basis of allotment date is October 21, followed by the expected credit of shares and refund process around October 22. Zetwerk’s tentative listing on the BSE and NSE is scheduled for October 23, subject to the final timetable.
After the IPO, attention will shift to how the company uses the fresh proceeds, whether debt levels improve and how effectively Zetwerk converts manufacturing revenue into profits and cash. Investors will also monitor demand across its major sectors and the company’s ability to execute orders while maintaining margins. The listing price will be influenced by market conditions and investor expectations, so the IPO price band and unofficial grey market indicators should not be treated as a guarantee of returns.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much was Zetwerk’s IPO subscribed on Day 1?
Zetwerk’s IPO was subscribed 0.23 times, or 23%, on October 15, 2026, according to the reported exchange snapshot. QIBs subscribed 0.30 times, retail investors 0.23 times and NIIs 0.09 times their respective allocations.
2. What is the price band for Zetwerk’s IPO?
The price band is ₹143 to ₹151 per share.
3. What is the minimum investment in Zetwerk’s IPO?
The lot size is 99 shares. At the upper price band of ₹151, the minimum application amount is ₹14,949, before any applicable charges.
4. When does Zetwerk’s IPO close and list?
The IPO is scheduled to close on October 19, 2026. The tentative listing date is October 23, 2026, with allotment expected on October 21, subject to the final schedule.
5. Is Zetwerk profitable?
Reported IPO financial data shows that Zetwerk recorded a net loss of approximately ₹964 crore in FY26 despite generating revenue of about ₹15,913 crore. Investors should review the prospectus for details on the company’s reported losses, adjustments, cash flow and debt before making an investment decision.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



