Bata India reported a 30.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹18.11 crore for the second quarter of FY27, supported by higher average selling prices, improved retail performance and expansion across franchise and distribution channels. Revenue from operations increased 7.54% to ₹861.78 crore, compared with ₹801.33 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.
The September-quarter performance came despite a shift in the festive calendar, with a significant portion of festive-related business expected to move into the December quarter. Bata also reported stronger full-price sales and improvements in inventory management. Its distribution network expanded considerably, while management said the company would continue focusing on premiumisation, retail expansion and profitable growth.
Bata India Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Rises to ₹18.11 Crore
Footwear retailer Bata India delivered growth in both revenue and profitability during the July-September quarter of FY27.
Consolidated net profit increased to ₹18.11 crore from ₹13.89 crore in Q2 FY26, representing growth of approximately 30.4%.
Revenue from operations rose to ₹861.78 crore from ₹801.33 crore a year earlier. Total income, including other income, increased 6.9% to ₹879.83 crore.
The company’s cash operating profit also improved, indicating stronger operating performance during the quarter.
Bata India Q2 FY27 Financial Performance
| Financial Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹861.78 crore | ₹801.33 crore | +7.54% |
| Consolidated net profit | ₹18.11 crore | ₹13.89 crore | +30.4% |
| Total income | ₹879.83 crore | — | +6.9% |
| EBITDA | ₹161.91 crore | ₹158.10 crore | +2.41% |
| Cash operating profit | ₹158.8 crore | ₹145.3 crore | +9.3% |
| Total expenses | ₹855.14 crore | — | +7.53% |
The figures show that net profit grew considerably faster than revenue. However, EBITDA increased by a more modest 2.4%, suggesting that the improvement in reported net profit should be viewed alongside operating costs and other income.
Higher Average Selling Prices Support Profit Growth
One of the key factors behind Bata’s quarterly performance was the increase in average selling prices (ASP).
ASP represents the average price at which a company sells its products. It can increase when customers purchase more premium products, when a company changes its product mix or when selling prices rise.
Bata said higher ASPs supported profit growth during the September quarter.
The company’s retail business also recorded healthy like-for-like growth, indicating improved sales at comparable stores rather than growth driven only by opening additional outlets.
Managing Director and CEO Sanjay S. Rao said the company had recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of growth momentum, supported by retail performance and expansion in franchise and distribution channels.
Rao took charge as Bata India’s managing director and CEO on October 1, 2026.
Distribution Network Expands as Bata Targets 5,000 Outlets
Bata is increasingly focusing on expanding its distribution beyond its exclusive retail stores.
The company has been adding Key Retail Outlets (KROs), which help it reach customers through a wider network of retail partners.
According to its Q2 investor presentation, the KRO network expanded 2.6 times over the past year, reaching 3,895 outlets in September 2026 compared with 1,478 in September 2025.
Bata is targeting more than 5,000 KROs by the third quarter of FY27.
Bata’s Distribution Network
| Distribution Indicator | September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Exclusive retail stores, including franchise outlets | More than 2,000 |
| Key Retail Outlets | 3,895 |
| Multi-brand outlets | More than 17,000 |
| Towns covered by distribution network | 1,690 |
| Target KRO network | More than 5,000 by Q3 FY27 |
| Field sales representatives | Around 200 |
The company’s distribution channel recorded double-digit year-on-year growth, while secondary sales increased in the mid-twenties, according to its investor presentation.
Secondary sales refer to sales made by distributors or retailers to end customers. Growth in this metric can provide a better indication of actual market demand than shipments made by a company to its distribution partners.
Men’s open and closed footwear categories remained important contributors to growth.
Inventory Management Helps Reduce Discounts
Bata is also working to improve inventory quality and reduce the need for heavy discounting.
For footwear retailers, inventory management is particularly important because products are affected by changing fashion trends, seasonal demand and consumer preferences.
Excess inventory can force companies to offer discounts, reducing gross margins and profitability.
Bata’s latest investor presentation showed improvements in several inventory indicators.
- The company’s inventory index declined 26% from its Q2 FY24 level.
- Stock turns improved 21% year-on-year to 2.6 from 2.2.
- Full-price sales increased to 86% from 77% in the year-ago quarter.
- Product availability improved 18% year-on-year.
Full-price sales refer to products sold without promotional discounts. An increase in this share can support profitability by reducing markdown-related losses.
The company also reported inventory freshness of 92%, while net stock was 7% lower than on September 30, 2025.
These improvements suggest that Bata is focusing on selling products more efficiently rather than relying heavily on discounting to clear older merchandise.
Digital Sales and E-Commerce Business Continue to Expand
Bata is also strengthening its digital business by connecting online sales channels with its physical retail network.
According to the company’s investor presentation, Bata.com recorded 26% year-on-year growth during the quarter.
Overall e-commerce sales, including Bata.com and online marketplaces, increased 5.4%. Digital sales accounted for 13.3% of the company’s turnover.
The company has also expanded its quick-commerce and omnichannel capabilities.
Its Myntra MNow service was operational through more than 300 stores. Around 55% of home-delivery orders were delivered within 48 hours, while its three-hour delivery model covered approximately 1,800 serviceable pincodes.
Bata’s mobile application had crossed 450,000 downloads and contributed around 14% of Bata.com’s business.
These initiatives allow the company to use its existing store network as part of its online fulfilment strategy.
Higher Costs and Festive Calendar Shift Remain Challenges
Despite the improvement in profit, Bata continues to face cost pressures.
The company reported higher input costs and wage revisions during the quarter. It said improved inventory freshness and prudent sourcing helped offset some of these pressures.
Bata also reported a foreign exchange loss of ₹3 crore on licence fee liabilities and a one-time asset write-off of ₹3.9 crore.
Other income declined by ₹4.6 crore following the distribution of surplus funds worth ₹321.3 crore as a special dividend.
Another important factor was the shift in the festive calendar.
Bata said the festive period largely moved towards the December quarter in FY27. This affected the timing of revenue growth in the September quarter, with the company expecting festive-related business to support Q3 performance.
The shift means investors will need to examine the December-quarter results to understand whether the expected festive demand translates into stronger sales.
Bata India’s Q2 Performance and Share Price
Bata India shares closed at ₹649.95 on the BSE on November 3, 2026, gaining 1.81% during the session.
The stock’s movement came as investors assessed the company’s quarterly earnings and its efforts to improve retail productivity and distribution reach.
The results highlighted a combination of higher selling prices, improved inventory management and expansion across distribution channels.
However, the relatively modest growth in EBITDA compared with net profit remains an important factor to monitor in subsequent quarters.
The Bigger Picture
Bata India’s latest results highlight a shift in its growth strategy from relying primarily on exclusive retail stores towards building a wider distribution network.
The expansion of Key Retail Outlets, growth in multi-brand distribution and improvements in inventory management could help the company reach more customers while improving the productivity of its existing operations.
The increase in full-price sales is also important because it suggests that the company is making progress in reducing its dependence on discounts. If sustained, this could support profitability even when input costs and employee expenses increase.
However, the footwear retailer still needs to convert its wider distribution presence into consistent revenue growth. The December quarter will be particularly important because a larger portion of festive demand is expected to be reflected in that period.
Looking Ahead
Bata India plans to continue expanding its distribution network, with a target of more than 5,000 Key Retail Outlets by Q3 FY27. The company will also focus on premiumisation, product assortment, digital sales and improving store productivity. Management expects the growth momentum to continue as festive-related business shifts into the December quarter.
Investors will watch whether higher average selling prices, stronger distribution and improved inventory efficiency can translate into sustained revenue and operating profit growth. The company’s ability to manage input costs and wage expenses while maintaining full-price sales will remain important for its margins. The next quarterly results should provide a clearer picture of whether its expansion strategy is delivering consistent improvements.
SEO Details
SEO Title: Bata India Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Jumps 30% to ₹18.11 Crore
Meta Description: Bata India reported a 30.4% rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹18.11 crore, while revenue grew 7.54% to ₹861.78 crore on higher selling prices and distribution expansion.
URL Slug: bata-india-q2-fy27-profit-jumps-30-percent
Focus Keyword: Bata India Q2 FY27 results
Related Keywords: Bata India quarterly results, Bata India net profit, Bata India revenue growth, Bata India share price, footwear demand India, Bata retail expansion, Bata distribution network, Bata India earnings
Alternative Headlines:
- Bata India Q2 Results: Profit Rises 30% to ₹18 Crore as Revenue Grows 7.5%
- Bata India Profit Jumps 30% as Premium Footwear Sales and Distribution Expand
- Bata India Reports Strong Q2 Profit Growth, Targets 5,000 Retail Outlets
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



