BLS Polymers made a strong debut on the stock exchanges on November 3, 2026, with its shares listing at ₹248 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), a premium of 65.33% over the initial public offering (IPO) price of ₹150 per share. On the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), the stock opened at ₹244.10, delivering a listing gain of 62.73%. The debut gave the company a market capitalisation of approximately ₹1,514 crore at the NSE listing price.
The strong opening followed an overwhelming response to the company’s ₹255 crore IPO, which was subscribed 241.22 times. Demand was particularly high among non-institutional investors, whose reserved portion was subscribed 559.20 times. BLS Polymers plans to use the proceeds to expand its manufacturing facility in Goa, meet working capital requirements and support general corporate purposes. The listing has brought the polymer-compounds manufacturer into the public market amid strong investor interest in the issue.
BLS Polymers share price: Listing details
The stock opened substantially above its IPO issue price on both exchanges.
| Listing indicator | NSE | BSE |
|---|---|---|
| IPO issue price | ₹150 | ₹150 |
| Listing price | ₹248 | ₹244.10 |
| Listing gain per share | ₹98 | ₹94.10 |
| Listing premium | 65.33% | 62.73% |
| Approximate market capitalisation at NSE listing | ₹1,514 crore | — |
The NSE listing price represented a gain of ₹98 per share for investors who received shares in the IPO at the upper price band.
The stock’s strong debut also exceeded grey market expectations. Before listing, its reported grey market premium was around 46%, although this is an unofficial indicator and does not guarantee actual market performance.
Following the opening, the share price continued to fluctuate. Business Standard reported that the stock touched ₹258.60 on the BSE shortly after listing, representing a gain of approximately 72.4% over the IPO price at that point.
A strong opening does not necessarily mean the stock will maintain its listing premium. Prices can change as investors book profits, fresh buyers enter the market and trading volumes evolve.
BLS Polymers IPO subscribed 241 times
The IPO attracted substantial demand across all major investor categories.
The issue opened on October 27 and closed on October 29, 2026. BLS Polymers fixed its price band at ₹142–₹150 per share.
The public issue consisted entirely of a fresh issue of 1.70 crore equity shares, aggregating to ₹255 crore. There was no offer-for-sale component.
IPO subscription details
| Investor category | Subscription |
|---|---|
| Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) | 200.25 times |
| Non-institutional investors (NIIs) | 559.20 times |
| Retail individual investors | 128.36 times |
| Overall subscription | 241.22 times |
The NII category recorded the highest subscription, followed by institutional and retail investors.
Investors submitted bids for approximately 287.05 crore shares against 1.19 crore shares available in the public offer, excluding the anchor investor allocation.
The IPO was priced at ₹150 per share at the upper end of its price band, implying a pre-listing valuation of approximately ₹930.5 crore.
The strong subscription reflected demand for the company’s business and the expected listing opportunity. However, subscription figures measure investor demand during the IPO and do not establish the company’s future earnings or share-price performance.
What does BLS Polymers do?
BLS Polymers is a manufacturer of custom-formulated polymer compounds used in industrial applications.
Its products are supplied as raw materials for insulation, sheathing and jacketing of wires and cables. These materials are used in industries such as:
- Power: Insulation and protection materials for electrical cables.
- Telecommunications: Polymer compounds used in communication cables and network infrastructure.
- Railways: Materials for cables used in railway infrastructure.
- Oil and gas: Protective coatings for underground pipelines.
- Water infrastructure: Materials used in pipelines and related applications.
The company manufactures different polymer grades, including polyethylene-based compounds and cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE).
These products are important because cables and pipelines require insulation and protective layers to withstand operating conditions, environmental exposure and physical wear.
BLS Polymers operates a manufacturing facility in Goa equipped with 11 production machines. It serves customers across India and exports to international markets, including the United States, Germany, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Bangladesh.
The company’s business is therefore connected to infrastructure investment in electricity, telecommunications, railways and industrial distribution networks.
BLS Polymers financial performance
The company’s financial performance has improved over the last three financial years, with profit growing faster than revenue.
According to the restated financial information in its offer documents, total income increased to ₹354.41 crore in FY26 from ₹301.50 crore in FY24.
Net profit increased to ₹27.01 crore from ₹7.52 crore over the same period.
Financial performance
| Financial metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | ₹301.50 crore | ₹336.70 crore | ₹354.41 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹21.05 crore | ₹39.66 crore | ₹46.60 crore |
| Profit after tax | ₹7.52 crore | ₹21.14 crore | ₹27.01 crore |
| Net worth | ₹46.83 crore | ₹67.94 crore | ₹94.93 crore |
| Total assets | ₹168.49 crore | ₹179.14 crore | ₹206.13 crore |
| Total borrowings | ₹93.77 crore | ₹73.92 crore | ₹51.72 crore |
Source: Restated financial statements disclosed in the company’s offer documents. Figures in ₹ crore.
Between FY25 and FY26, total income increased approximately 5.3%, while profit after tax rose around 27.8%.
The company also reduced its total borrowings from ₹93.77 crore in FY24 to ₹51.72 crore in FY26, although borrowings increased to ₹62.91 crore in the three months ended June 30, 2026.
The financial trend indicates improving profitability and a lower borrowing balance over the three-year period. However, investors will need to monitor whether the company can sustain margins as it expands capacity and manages raw-material costs.
How BLS Polymers plans to use its ₹255 crore IPO proceeds
The company intends to use the fresh issue proceeds for manufacturing expansion, working capital and other corporate requirements.
| Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|
| Expansion of Goa manufacturing facility | ₹77.56 crore |
| Working capital requirements | ₹89.50 crore |
| Issue expenses | ₹25 crore |
| General corporate purposes | ₹62.94 crore |
| Total | ₹255 crore |
The proposed expansion is intended to increase the company’s manufacturing capacity and support demand for selected polymer products.
Working capital is another important requirement for the business because manufacturers need funds to purchase raw materials, maintain inventory and provide credit to customers.
The effective deployment of these funds will be important after listing. Investors can monitor the progress of the factory expansion, production capacity utilisation and the company’s working capital cycle.
What investors should watch after the listing
The 65% listing premium has brought considerable attention to BLS Polymers, but the company’s performance after listing will depend on its business fundamentals and market valuation.
Several factors deserve attention.
1. Valuation after the listing rally
At the IPO’s upper price band, the company’s implied post-issue price-to-earnings multiple was approximately 22.73 times based on the financial information disclosed in the offer documents.
After a 65% listing premium, the market valuation increased substantially. Investors should reassess the valuation using the actual market price and the latest earnings rather than relying on the IPO issue price.
2. Customer concentration
A significant portion of BLS Polymers’ revenue comes from a relatively small group of customers. Its offer documents reported that the top 10 customers contributed 64.44% of revenue in FY25.
Losing a major customer or experiencing lower orders from large accounts could affect revenue and profitability.
3. Raw-material costs
Polymer manufacturing depends heavily on raw materials, including petrochemical-based inputs.
Changes in crude oil prices, polymer prices and supply conditions can affect production costs and margins. The company’s ability to pass higher costs on to customers will be important.
4. Capacity expansion and execution
The proposed Goa facility expansion is intended to increase production capacity. Investors will need to monitor whether the company completes the expansion on schedule and generates enough additional business to utilise the new capacity.
5. Working capital and cash flow
Manufacturing companies need to manage inventory, customer credit periods and supplier payments carefully.
BLS Polymers’ working capital requirements will be particularly important as its operations expand.
The Bigger Picture
BLS Polymers’ 65.33% NSE listing premium reflects the strong demand that its IPO attracted, with the issue receiving more than 241 times subscription. The company operates in a specialised manufacturing segment supplying polymer compounds to power, telecommunications, railway and pipeline industries. Its financial statements also show improving profitability and lower borrowings over FY24–FY26.
However, the listing performance should be separated from the company’s longer-term business prospects. Its customer concentration, exposure to raw-material costs, working capital requirements and ability to execute the Goa expansion remain important factors. The IPO proceeds can support growth, but the company will need to convert additional capacity into sustainable revenue and cash generation to justify its market valuation.
Looking Ahead
The next few trading sessions will show how the market values BLS Polymers after the initial listing excitement. Investors will watch trading volumes, price stability and whether the stock retains a meaningful premium over its IPO price. The company’s quarterly results and disclosures about the utilisation of IPO proceeds will also become important indicators of its operating performance.
Over the longer term, the company’s ability to expand production, diversify its customer base and manage input costs will influence its financial performance. The strong IPO response has provided BLS Polymers with access to public-market capital, but sustained performance will depend on execution, demand from infrastructure-related industries and disciplined working capital management.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



