Decathlon Sports India, the Indian arm of French sporting goods retailer Decathlon, reported total income of ₹4,517 crore in financial year 2025-26 (FY26), crossing the ₹4,500 crore milestone as demand for sportswear, fitness equipment and sporting goods supported business growth. Revenue from operations increased 8.35% year over year to ₹4,478 crore, compared with ₹4,133 crore in FY25.
The company also returned to profitability, reporting a net profit of ₹63 crore against a net loss of ₹65 crore in the previous financial year. Its EBITDA stood at ₹424 crore, with an EBITDA margin of approximately 9%. The results indicate an improvement in operating performance as Decathlon continues expanding its retail presence and strengthening its position in India’s growing sports and fitness market.
Decathlon India FY26 Financial Results
Decathlon’s FY26 performance showed growth in operating revenue and a significant improvement in its bottom line. Total income includes revenue from operations and other income, making it higher than the company’s reported operating revenue.
The retailer generated ₹39 crore in other income during the year, taking total income to ₹4,517 crore.
| Financial metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹4,478 crore | ₹4,133 crore |
| Total income | ₹4,517 crore | Not specified in the reported FY26 comparison |
| EBITDA | ₹424 crore | Not specified |
| Net profit/loss | ₹63 crore profit | ₹65 crore loss |
| Total expenditure | ₹4,435 crore | ₹4,264 crore |
| EBITDA margin | Approximately 9% | Not specified |
Revenue from operations grew 8.35% compared with FY25. Total expenditure increased by around 4% to ₹4,435 crore, slower than operating revenue growth.
The difference between revenue growth and expenditure growth helped the company improve profitability. Decathlon moved from a net loss in FY25 to a net profit in FY26, although its reported net profit remained considerably smaller than its EBITDA.
Decathlon Returns to Profitability
One of the most important developments in the FY26 results was Decathlon India’s return to the black.
The company recorded a net profit of ₹63 crore, compared with a loss of ₹65 crore in FY25. This represents an improvement of approximately ₹128 crore in its bottom line.
The improvement came as operating revenue increased while overall expenditure grew at a slower pace. The company continued to invest in its retail operations, employees and product procurement, but the growth in sales helped improve its financial performance.
Its EBITDA of ₹424 crore indicates the earnings generated from operations before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. The approximately 9% EBITDA margin suggests that the company generated around ₹9 in EBITDA for every ₹100 of operating revenue.
However, EBITDA and net profit measure different aspects of financial performance. The latter also accounts for depreciation, amortisation, interest and taxes, among other items. Therefore, the ₹424 crore EBITDA should not be confused with the ₹63 crore net profit.
Product Procurement Remains Decathlon’s Biggest Expense
The purchase of sporting goods and materials continued to account for the largest share of Decathlon India’s expenditure.
The company’s procurement costs increased 7.4% to ₹2,840 crore in FY26, compared with ₹2,644 crore in FY25. This represented nearly 64% of its total expenditure.
Employee benefit expenses also increased during the year. The company spent ₹407 crore on employee benefits, approximately 12% more than the previous financial year.
Other expenses included rent, freight, franchise-related fees, credit card commissions and information technology support charges.
| Expense category | FY26 expenditure | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Materials and sporting goods procurement | ₹2,840 crore | +7.4% |
| Employee benefits | ₹407 crore | +12% |
| Total expenditure | ₹4,435 crore | +4% |
Total expenditure increased from ₹4,264 crore in FY25 to ₹4,435 crore in FY26. The relatively slower increase in overall costs compared with revenue growth contributed to the improvement in profitability.
For a retailer with a wide product portfolio, procurement efficiency is particularly important. Inventory management, sourcing costs, logistics and product pricing can influence operating margins as the business expands.
Decathlon Operates 132 Stores Across India
Decathlon entered India’s retail market in 2009 and has developed a nationwide presence through stores offering products across multiple sports categories.
Its portfolio includes sports apparel, footwear, fitness equipment, trekking accessories, bicycles, swimming products and equipment for activities such as badminton, football, basketball and outdoor recreation.
The company operated 132 stores across India as of the latest reported FY26 business update. It has set a target of expanding its retail network to 200 stores by 2030.
The expansion strategy is aimed at reaching consumers in more cities and making specialised sporting products accessible beyond India’s largest metropolitan markets.
Physical stores remain important to Decathlon’s business model because customers can test products, compare equipment and receive assistance before making purchases. The stores also provide opportunities to introduce consumers to sports and fitness activities they may not have previously explored.
Alongside physical retail, the company has been developing its wholesale and business-to-business operations, supplying products to organisations, institutions and customers in smaller cities.
Decathlon Raises FY30 Revenue Target to ₹10,000 Crore
Decathlon India has also raised its revenue ambition for FY30 to ₹10,000 crore, up from its earlier target of ₹8,000 crore.
The target reflects the company’s expectations of continued growth in India’s sports market, supported by rising participation in recreational activities, fitness awareness and demand for specialised sporting equipment.
The company is also working to strengthen its manufacturing ecosystem in India. In September 2026, Decathlon announced plans involving an investment of €100 million to build and strengthen its Indian manufacturing network.
Increasing domestic manufacturing and exports could provide additional growth opportunities. India is already an important sourcing location for the global sporting goods industry, and Decathlon has been exploring opportunities to increase exports of products manufactured in the country.
The company’s retail expansion, manufacturing investments and broader product portfolio are expected to play a role in its longer-term revenue ambitions.
India’s Expanding Sports and Fitness Market
Decathlon’s financial performance comes as consumer interest in sports and recreational activities continues to broaden in India.
Cricket remains the country’s most prominent sport, but activities such as running, badminton, swimming, cycling, trekking, football and fitness training are attracting consumers across different age groups.
This creates opportunities for retailers that offer products across multiple price points and sporting categories.
Decathlon’s multi-sport model allows it to serve customers ranging from beginners purchasing basic equipment to experienced athletes looking for specialised products. Its ability to combine product variety, pricing and retail accessibility will be important as competition increases.
The company also faces competition from established sportswear brands, specialist equipment retailers, online marketplaces and domestic manufacturers.
The Bigger Picture
Decathlon India’s FY26 results show that the company has moved beyond the ₹4,000 crore operating revenue level while returning to profitability. Revenue growth of 8.35%, EBITDA of ₹424 crore and a net profit of ₹63 crore indicate an improvement in its financial performance.
The next phase of growth will depend on whether the retailer can expand its store network, increase domestic manufacturing and develop new consumer categories without allowing operating costs to rise faster than sales.
Its ₹10,000 crore FY30 revenue target also reflects expectations that India’s sports and fitness market will continue expanding. Achieving that ambition will require sustained investment and stronger sales across both physical and digital channels.
Looking Ahead
Decathlon’s immediate priorities include expanding its presence across Indian cities, strengthening its product portfolio and developing its manufacturing and wholesale operations. The planned increase from 132 stores towards 200 by 2030 will be an important part of its retail expansion strategy.
The company’s FY27 performance will provide a clearer indication of whether the return to profitability can be sustained. Investors and industry observers will also watch its EBITDA margin, procurement costs and progress towards the ₹10,000 crore FY30 revenue ambition as Decathlon seeks to deepen its presence in India.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



