Key takeaways

  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated net profit of ₹325.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.3% year on year.
  • Revenue from operations increased 24.3% to ₹2,820.47 crore.
  • International business revenue grew 34.5%, compared with 12% growth in the domestic market.
  • Europe, Canada and other international markets recorded double-digit growth.
  • Consolidated profit before tax rose 30.6% to ₹445.85 crore.
  • The company reported net debt of ₹1,317.1 crore at the end of September 2026.
  • Emcure shares climbed as much as 7.3% intraday following the earnings announcement.

Emcure returns strong Q2 FY27 financial performance

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported double-digit growth in revenue and profit for the September quarter, supported by stronger international sales and continued expansion in its domestic business.

The pharmaceutical company recorded consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,820.47 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,269.82 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represented growth of approximately 24.3%.

Consolidated net profit increased 29.3% to ₹325.07 crore from ₹251.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose 30.6% to ₹445.85 crore.

The results were approved by the company’s board on November 3, 2026. The figures are unaudited consolidated results for the quarter ended September 30.

The company also recorded sequential improvement, with revenue increasing 9.3% and net profit rising 11.1% compared with Q1 FY27.

Q2 FY27 financial performance

Emcure’s financial performance improved across its major profitability indicators.

Financial metricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY growth
Revenue from operations₹2,820.47 crore₹2,269.82 crore24.3%
Total income₹2,823.73 crore₹2,272.95 crore24.2%
Profit before tax₹445.85 crore₹341.42 crore30.6%
Net profit₹325.07 crore₹251.37 crore29.3%
Basic EPS₹17.16₹12.8533.5%

Source: Emcure Pharmaceuticals’ consolidated financial results.

The company also reported consolidated EBITDA of approximately ₹574.8 crore, up around 30.9% year on year, with an EBITDA margin of approximately 20.4%, according to its earnings commentary.

EBITDA measures operating earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. The improvement indicates that higher sales were accompanied by stronger operating performance.

Management attributed the improvement in operating profitability to productivity gains and operating leverage.

International business leads revenue growth

International operations were the largest contributor to Emcure’s revenue during the quarter.

Overseas revenue increased 34.5% year on year to ₹1,665.2 crore, accounting for approximately 59% of consolidated revenue.

Domestic revenue grew 12% to ₹1,155.3 crore, contributing around 41% of the total.

Business segmentQ2 FY27 revenueYear-on-year growth
Domestic business₹1,155.3 crore12.0%
International business₹1,665.2 crore34.5%
Total₹2,820.5 crore24.3%

The international business has therefore become an increasingly important growth engine for Emcure.

Its overseas operations include established markets such as Europe and Canada, along with emerging markets across Latin America, the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Asia and Africa.

The company is benefiting from existing product sales, new launches and expansion of its international portfolio.

Europe, Canada and other markets report strong growth

Emcure recorded growth across its major international regions.

Europe: Revenue increased 36% year on year to approximately ₹604.3 crore. Growth was supported by the existing portfolio and new product launches, including the continued expansion of its liposomal amphotericin B business.

Canada: Revenue grew 24% to approximately ₹431.2 crore. The company attributed the performance to continued growth in its existing business and recent product launches.

Rest of the world: Revenue increased 41.1% to approximately ₹629.7 crore. Growth was supported by the antiretroviral (ARV) business and stronger non-ARV sales across Latin America, CIS, Asia and Africa.

Emcure also received 20 product approvals across its rest-of-world markets during the quarter, supporting its plans to expand its international portfolio.

These approvals could provide additional opportunities for future launches, although regulatory approval does not guarantee immediate commercial sales.

Domestic business grows 12%

Emcure’s Indian business recorded 12% year-on-year growth during Q2 FY27.

The company highlighted strong performance in women’s health, cardio-metabolic therapies and central nervous system (CNS) products.

Several brands also recorded strong growth, according to company commentary and IQVIA data.

BrandReported growth
Orofer XT39%
Orofer FCM39%
Rosuvas EZ64%

The performance indicates that Emcure is continuing to expand its presence across specialised therapeutic categories.

Domestic growth was lower than international growth, but the company recorded its second consecutive quarter of double-digit expansion in India.

Research and development investment

Emcure invested approximately ₹111 crore in research and development during Q2 FY27, equivalent to around 4% of quarterly revenue.

R&D investment is important for pharmaceutical companies because it supports new product development, formulation improvements, regulatory submissions and expansion into additional markets.

The company operates across multiple therapeutic areas and international markets, making product innovation and regulatory approvals important to its long-term business strategy.

Emcure’s ability to introduce new products and secure approvals can help diversify its revenue base and reduce dependence on individual brands or markets.

First-half FY27 performance

Emcure also reported strong growth for the six months ended September 30, 2026.

Consolidated revenue from operations increased 23.6% year on year to approximately ₹5,400.9 crore.

Net profit rose 32.5% to approximately ₹617.6 crore, compared with ₹466.2 crore in H1 FY26.

Financial metricH1 FY27H1 FY26Growth
Revenue from operations₹5,400.9 crore₹4,370.4 crore23.6%
Net profit₹617.6 crore₹466.2 crore32.5%

The first-half results show that Emcure’s growth is not limited to a single quarter. Revenue and earnings both increased during the six-month period.

Debt position and corporate developments

Emcure reported net debt of approximately ₹1,317.1 crore as of September 30, 2026.

Investors will monitor the company’s debt position alongside its expansion plans, international operations and cash generation.

The company also completed the acquisition of minority shares in Gennova Biopharmaceuticals in July 2026, increasing its ownership from 87.95% to 100%.

Separately, Gennova entered into an agreement to transfer its mRNA business undertaking for cash consideration of ₹139.5 crore. The transaction was disclosed in the company’s financial filings.

These developments form part of Emcure’s broader portfolio and business restructuring activities.

Why Emcure shares jumped after the results

Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares rose as much as 7.3% to ₹2,021 on the NSE on November 3, following the earnings announcement.

The market response followed stronger quarterly revenue and profit, particularly the 34.5% growth in international business.

The increase in net profit also exceeded revenue growth, while management reported improvements in operating efficiency.

However, an intraday share-price increase does not establish the stock’s long-term direction or valuation. Investors will continue to assess earnings sustainability, international business performance, debt and future growth.

The Bigger Picture

Emcure’s Q2 performance highlights the growing importance of international markets for Indian pharmaceutical companies. Overseas expansion allows drugmakers to access larger markets, diversify revenue sources and build businesses around specialised products. Emcure’s international revenue now represents approximately 59% of its quarterly sales, making overseas execution central to its growth strategy.

The company is also benefiting from its domestic therapeutic portfolio and continued investment in product development. Its next challenge will be sustaining international growth while managing regulatory requirements, product launches and operating costs. Strong quarterly earnings are encouraging, but consistent cash generation and profitability will remain important measures of long-term performance.

Looking Ahead

Emcure management expects business momentum to continue into the second half of FY27. Investors will watch whether the company can maintain international growth, particularly in Europe, Canada and emerging markets, while sustaining double-digit expansion in India. New product approvals and launches could provide additional revenue opportunities.

The company’s ability to maintain operating margins, manage its debt and convert revenue growth into cash generation will also be important. With international operations accounting for a larger share of its business, Emcure’s performance in overseas markets is likely to remain a major factor in its financial results.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.