HCLTech added 6,450 employees on a net basis during the September quarter of FY27, taking its total workforce to 230,339 as of September 30, 2026. The Noida-headquartered IT services company onboarded 6,136 freshers during the quarter, marking a substantial increase from the 1,056 fresh graduates hired in the preceding quarter.

The hiring rebound followed a net reduction of 3,292 employees in Q1 FY27, when HCLTech’s workforce declined from its March-quarter level. The latest figures come alongside higher quarterly revenue, improved operating margins and rising advanced artificial intelligence (AI) revenue, raising questions about how the company is balancing business growth, workforce requirements and productivity improvements.

Key takeaways

  • Net additions: HCLTech added 6,450 employees in Q2 FY27, reversing the net workforce reduction recorded in the June quarter.
  • Total headcount: The company’s global employee base reached 230,339 at the end of September, up from 223,889 at the end of June.
  • Fresher hiring: HCLTech onboarded 6,136 freshers, compared with 1,056 in Q1 FY27 and 5,196 in Q2 FY26.
  • Attrition edged higher: The last-twelve-month voluntary attrition rate increased to 12.8%, from 12.7% in Q1 FY27 and 12.6% a year earlier.
  • Revenue growth: Q2 FY27 revenue rose 11.5% year on year to ₹35,620 crore, while net profit increased 21.2% to ₹5,132 crore.
  • AI and productivity: Advanced AI revenue reached $219 million on an annualised basis, as the IT services industry continues to adapt its hiring and delivery models to automation.
  • What remains unclear: The quarterly figures do not establish how many freshers HCLTech plans to recruit for the rest of FY27 or whether the pace of net additions will continue.

HCLTech Q2 FY27 Employee Count: Key Numbers

The September-quarter numbers show a significant reversal in workforce movement. HCLTech’s employee base increased by 6,450 from the end of June, following the net reduction reported in Q1 FY27.

Workforce metricQ2 FY27 / September 2026Comparison
Total employees at quarter-end230,339223,889 at June-end
Net employee additions6,450Net reduction of 3,292 in Q1 FY27
Freshers onboarded6,1361,056 in Q1 FY27
Freshers onboarded a year earlier5,196Q2 FY26
Voluntary attrition, last twelve months12.8%12.7% in Q1 FY27
Revenue per employee, annualised$65,400$65,500 in Q1 FY27

Source: HCLTech’s quarterly investor disclosures as reported by Moneycontrol and other financial publications. Revenue per employee is an annualised metric, not the revenue generated by an employee during the three-month quarter.

The increase in total headcount is a net figure. It reflects the balance between employees joining and leaving during the period, rather than the total number of people recruited. The 6,136 freshers onboarded form a large part of the quarter’s reported hiring activity, while the overall net addition was 6,450.

The distinction is important because companies can hire new employees while also experiencing departures. Gross hiring, fresher onboarding and net headcount additions measure different aspects of workforce movement and should not be treated as interchangeable.

Fresher Hiring Jumps From the June Quarter

HCLTech’s fresher intake increased to 6,136 in Q2 FY27 from 1,056 in Q1. That is an increase of more than five times compared with the previous quarter. The company also hired more freshers than the 5,196 reported for Q2 FY26.

Freshers are graduates and other early-career candidates entering the workforce, often through campus recruitment or structured entry-level programmes. In the IT services industry, they can provide a pipeline of talent for software development, testing, infrastructure support, engineering services, business operations and emerging technology work.

The quarter’s increase may reflect the timing of campus onboarding and the fulfilment of recruitment commitments made earlier. Fresher intake is often uneven across quarters because graduation calendars, training schedules, project requirements and client demand do not line up uniformly throughout the financial year.

The reported figures do not establish that all 6,136 freshers were recruited specifically for AI projects, nor do they disclose the precise split between campus hires, training programmes and individual business units. It would therefore be premature to attribute the entire increase to AI-related demand or to a single client contract.

Why IT companies recruit fresh graduates

Large IT services companies often hire fresh graduates in batches and provide structured training before assigning them to client projects. This approach gives employers a broader entry-level talent pool and allows them to train recruits in company-specific delivery methods, technologies and security practices.

HCLTech’s annual-report materials describe early-career programmes that include campus hiring and TechBee, a pathway designed to help high-school graduates acquire technology skills. The company says its training and development framework is intended to prepare new joiners for client work and evolving technology requirements.

The economic logic is straightforward: a large technology services provider needs employees with different levels of experience. Senior specialists may lead architecture, consulting and complex implementation, while early-career employees can develop into delivery roles through training and supervised project work.

However, hiring fresh graduates does not mean that all recruits immediately become billable employees. Training periods, project allocation and the availability of suitable client work affect how quickly new employees contribute to revenue.

Workforce Rebounds After Q1 Reduction

The hiring increase follows a net workforce reduction of 3,292 employees in Q1 FY27. HCLTech had added 802 employees in Q4 FY26 before reporting the decline in the June quarter.

The sequence illustrates why a single quarter’s headcount change should not automatically be read as a long-term hiring trend. Companies can adjust staffing to match demand, complete projects, change delivery structures or manage employee departures. Recruitment may also be concentrated in particular quarters.

PeriodReported net workforce movement
Q4 FY26+802 employees
Q1 FY27-3,292 employees
Q2 FY27+6,450 employees

The figures show a shift from contraction in Q1 to expansion in Q2. But net additions alone do not reveal the full reasons behind that change. HCLTech’s public disclosures would need to provide more detail on recruitment plans, departures, business-level staffing and project demand to establish the drivers.

The latest headcount also includes the company’s global workforce. It should not be interpreted as a count of employees based only in India, even though the company has a major Indian delivery and recruitment presence.

For investors, workforce movement can provide useful context alongside revenue and margins. A rising headcount may indicate preparation for new projects or increased delivery requirements, but it can also increase salary, training and support costs before the new employees generate revenue.

Attrition Edges Higher to 12.8%

HCLTech’s last-twelve-month voluntary attrition rate rose to 12.8% in Q2 FY27. That compares with 12.7% in Q1 FY27 and 12.6% in Q2 FY26.

Attrition measures the proportion of employees who leave an organisation over a specified period. The last-twelve-month measure looks at employee departures over a rolling year rather than only during the three months of the reporting quarter.

The increase was modest, but it is relevant when viewed alongside the company’s fresher intake. Hiring and retention are separate workforce challenges: a company may recruit large numbers of new employees while also needing to replace workers who leave.

The metric reported by HCLTech excludes involuntary attrition and digital process operations, according to Moneycontrol’s coverage. Comparisons with other companies therefore require care because organisations may define and report attrition differently.

A lower attrition rate can help preserve institutional knowledge and reduce the costs associated with recruiting and training replacements. At the same time, a certain level of employee movement is common in the technology industry, where professionals may change roles to gain new skills, pursue higher compensation or move into different types of work.

The latest figure does not by itself indicate a significant retention problem. Its direction, however, will be worth monitoring over subsequent quarters, particularly as the company expands its workforce and invests in new technology capabilities.

Hiring and AI: What Is Changing in IT Services?

The hiring rebound comes as AI tools increasingly influence how IT services companies deliver projects. Generative AI can help automate parts of coding, software testing, documentation, customer support and enterprise workflow management. These capabilities may change the mix of skills required for technology projects.

That does not mean AI eliminates the need for technology workers. Companies adopting AI still need specialists to integrate tools into existing systems, manage data, assess security risks, test outputs, monitor performance and ensure that automated processes meet business requirements.

For an IT services company, the challenge is to adapt workforce planning to these changing requirements. Demand may increase for AI engineering, cloud, cybersecurity, data management and enterprise integration, while some repetitive tasks may require fewer hours than before.

The impact on entry-level recruitment is particularly important. Some traditional junior tasks may become easier to automate, but employers still need to develop future engineers and consultants who understand software, systems and client requirements. Structured training can help new graduates build the skills needed to work with AI-enabled delivery models.

HCLTech’s results provide two useful indicators of this transition: a higher fresher intake and an increase in advanced AI revenue. However, the available figures do not establish a direct causal relationship between the two. The company has not disclosed that the new hires were all assigned to AI work or that AI revenue alone drove the hiring increase.

Revenue Growth Provides Context for Hiring

HCLTech reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹35,620 crore, up 11.5% year on year. Net profit increased 21.2% to ₹5,132 crore. Revenue grew approximately 3% sequentially, while the company’s earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) margin expanded to 18.2%.

These results provide a business context for the workforce increase. Higher revenue can create demand for delivery staff when companies secure contracts or expand work for existing clients. But the relationship between revenue and hiring is not one-to-one: projects differ in their staffing requirements, and productivity improvements can allow more work to be delivered without proportional headcount growth.

The company also reported $3.26 billion in new deal wins during the quarter and advanced AI revenue of $219 million on an annualised basis. Deal wins can support future delivery requirements, although contract values are generally recognised as revenue over time rather than immediately.

Revenue per employee, meanwhile, was reported at $65,400 on an annualised basis, slightly below $65,500 in Q1 FY27. This small sequential movement should be interpreted cautiously. The metric can be influenced by currency conversion, business mix, acquisitions, employee timing and the way annualised revenue is calculated.

It does not, on its own, prove that productivity has declined. A more complete assessment would compare revenue per employee over several periods and consider changes in margins, utilisation, subcontracting and the mix of services delivered.

What the Hiring Numbers Mean for Job Seekers

For fresh graduates, the increase in onboarding is a sign that HCLTech brought a larger number of early-career employees into the company during the September quarter than it did in either the preceding quarter or the year-ago quarter.

It is not, however, a guarantee that the company will recruit at the same pace in future quarters or that applications are currently open for every role. The number of people onboarded in a completed quarter differs from the number of vacancies available at a given moment.

Candidates should check HCLTech’s official careers portal and campus recruitment channels for current eligibility criteria, role descriptions, application deadlines and selection procedures. They should also distinguish between a formal job offer, a training programme, a hiring announcement and a completed onboarding figure.

The broader lesson is that foundational technical skills remain useful even as AI tools become more capable. Graduates interested in IT services can build familiarity with programming fundamentals, databases, cloud concepts, software testing, cybersecurity and AI-assisted development. Communication, problem-solving and the ability to learn new tools also matter in client-facing and delivery environments.

HCLTech’s workforce figures are a snapshot of its staffing decisions in Q2 FY27, not a forecast for the entire industry’s recruitment. Other IT companies may follow different hiring schedules depending on their order books, client mix and business strategies.

The Bigger Picture

HCLTech’s addition of 6,450 employees marks a sharp reversal from the net workforce reduction reported in the previous quarter. The onboarding of 6,136 freshers shows that early-career hiring accounted for a large share of the quarter’s recruitment activity, while the increase in total headcount coincided with higher revenue and strong deal wins.

The broader issue is how IT services companies will balance workforce expansion with changing client demand and AI-led productivity improvements. Hiring can support growth when new contracts require additional delivery capacity, but the financial benefits depend on how quickly employees are trained, deployed and matched to billable work. The latest numbers offer evidence of a quarterly hiring rebound, but not enough to conclude that a sustained industry-wide hiring cycle has begun.

Looking Ahead

The next signals to watch are HCLTech’s headcount at the end of Q3 FY27, its fresher onboarding pace, the direction of voluntary attrition and whether revenue growth continues alongside workforce expansion. These measures can help clarify whether the September-quarter increase reflects a sustained staffing requirement or the timing of recruitment and project deployment.

For job seekers, the immediate takeaway is to follow official hiring channels rather than assume the latest onboarding total represents open vacancies. For investors, the focus will be on whether HCLTech converts new deal wins and AI-related demand into revenue growth while managing training costs, employee retention and productivity. The company’s future workforce disclosures should provide a clearer picture of how those priorities evolve.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.