HCLTech reported a 21.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹5,132 crore for the July–September quarter of FY27, while revenue from operations rose 11.5% to ₹35,620 crore. The Noida-headquartered IT services company also reported improved operating margins, higher advanced artificial intelligence (AI) revenue and $3.26 billion in new deal wins.
The results presented a mixed picture for India’s technology services sector. Profit exceeded analysts’ expectations, but revenue narrowly missed estimates as clients remained cautious about technology spending and AI continued to change traditional IT services delivery and billing models. HCLTech raised the lower end of its full-year revenue growth guidance to 2.5%, while retaining its operating margin outlook.
Key takeaways
- Net profit: Consolidated net profit attributable to owners rose 21.2% year on year to ₹5,132 crore, from ₹4,235 crore a year earlier.
- Revenue: Revenue from operations increased 11.5% to ₹35,620 crore, compared with ₹31,942 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Sequential growth: Revenue increased approximately 3% from the June quarter, while net profit rose around 11%.
- Advanced AI revenue: Annualised advanced AI revenue reached $219 million, up from $171 million in the preceding quarter.
- Deal wins: New deal wins reached $3.26 billion, compared with $2.57 billion in the year-ago quarter.
- FY27 outlook: The company raised the lower end of its full-year revenue growth guidance from 1% to 2.5%, taking the range to 2.5%–4% in constant-currency terms.
- Dividend: HCLTech declared an interim dividend of ₹12 per share, with October 16, 2026, set as the record date and October 26 as the payment date.
HCLTech Q2 FY27 Results: Key Numbers
The September-quarter results show improvement in both revenue and profitability. The comparison below uses reported financial figures; growth rates are rounded where indicated.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹35,620 crore | ₹31,942 crore | +11.5% |
| Net profit attributable to owners | ₹5,132 crore | ₹4,235 crore | +21.2% |
| IT and business services revenue | ₹26,938 crore | ₹23,693 crore | Higher |
| Engineering and R&D services revenue | ₹5,973 crore | ₹5,423 crore | Higher |
| HCL Software revenue | ₹2,709 crore | ₹2,826 crore | Lower |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | — | Improved year on year |
| New deal wins | $3.26 billion | $2.57 billion | Higher |
Source: HCLTech’s reported quarterly results and media reports. The operating-margin comparison is discussed separately below because the company’s reported margin change is measured in percentage points or basis points, not as a direct revenue growth rate.
The figures indicate that services and engineering-related businesses contributed to the increase in revenue, while HCL Software recorded a decline compared with the corresponding quarter last year. That divergence matters because HCLTech’s business combines services-led work with software products, which can follow different demand and revenue-recognition patterns.
The 21.2% increase in net profit was faster than the 11.5% increase in revenue. This indicates that profit growth outpaced sales growth during the period, although the full explanation requires looking at operating costs, margins, taxes and other items in the complete financial statements.
Profit Growth Outpaces Revenue Growth
HCLTech’s consolidated net profit attributable to owners increased to ₹5,132 crore from ₹4,235 crore in Q2 FY26. The result also exceeded the average analyst estimate of approximately ₹4,859 crore cited by Reuters.
Revenue, however, was slightly below expectations. The company reported ₹35,620 crore, compared with the average analyst estimate of ₹35,686 crore. The shortfall was small, but it illustrates the difference between stronger profitability and the pace of new revenue generation.
Sequentially, net profit increased around 11% from ₹4,626 crore in Q1 FY27, while revenue grew approximately 3% from ₹34,579 crore. The improvement over the June quarter suggests a stronger profit performance in the September period.
Investors typically examine several factors to understand this difference: the mix of services delivered, employee utilisation, subcontracting costs, currency movements, software revenue and one-off expenses. A higher profit-growth rate does not automatically mean that all parts of a business are improving equally.
HCLTech reported an operating margin of 18.2%. Its operating margin improved from the previous quarter, with Reuters reporting an increase of 80 basis points year on year in its results summary, while other earnings coverage reported a 71-basis-point year-on-year improvement. Investors should use the company’s detailed results release for the precise comparable margin measure and its components.
The company also indicated that restructuring costs affected the quarter’s reported margin. Such costs can make comparisons between periods more complicated, particularly when management is changing its workforce, delivery model or business mix.
Revenue Growth: Services and Engineering Lead
HCLTech’s IT and business services revenue rose to ₹26,938 crore from ₹23,693 crore in the year-ago quarter. Engineering and research and development services revenue increased to ₹5,973 crore from ₹5,423 crore.
HCL Software revenue, by contrast, declined to ₹2,709 crore from ₹2,826 crore. This makes the software business an important area to watch in subsequent quarters, although a single quarter does not establish a longer-term trend.
Business segment comparison
| Business segment | Q2 FY27 revenue | Q2 FY26 revenue | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT and business services | ₹26,938 crore | ₹23,693 crore | Growth |
| Engineering and R&D services | ₹5,973 crore | ₹5,423 crore | Growth |
| HCL Software | ₹2,709 crore | ₹2,826 crore | Decline |
The segment figures help explain why the overall revenue number should not be read as a uniform increase across every business. Services and engineering work grew, while software revenue was lower than a year earlier.
IT services companies depend on a combination of new contracts, existing-client spending, project execution and the timing of revenue recognition. Even when deal bookings improve, the associated revenue may be recognised over several quarters rather than immediately.
That is why the company’s new deal wins, AI business and annual guidance are important complements to the reported quarterly revenue figure.
Advanced AI Revenue Reaches $219 Million
One of the notable developments in HCLTech’s results was the increase in advanced AI revenue. Annualised advanced AI revenue reached $219 million in Q2 FY27, compared with $171 million in the previous quarter. Reuters reported that the figure rose 78% year on year.
The quarter-on-quarter increase suggests that AI-related work is becoming a more meaningful source of business for the company. It also comes as large corporate customers explore AI applications in software development, customer service, data processing, enterprise workflows and industry-specific operations.
However, the annualised AI revenue figure needs careful interpretation. It is not the same as revenue recognised solely during the three-month quarter. An annualised figure expresses the current revenue run rate as a yearly amount and can change if the pace of business accelerates or slows.
AI also creates a challenge for traditional IT services companies. In the established outsourcing model, clients often pay for teams, hours or defined project deliverables. AI tools can automate some work that previously required more human effort, potentially reducing the number of billable hours needed to complete a task.
At the same time, customers need help integrating AI into existing systems, securing data, redesigning workflows and maintaining new applications. These activities create opportunities for technology service providers that can deliver measurable business outcomes.
The central question for HCLTech is whether new AI-led projects can grow quickly enough to offset any pricing pressure or lower demand for conventional services. The reported revenue increase is an encouraging indicator of activity, but it does not by itself establish the long-term profitability of AI contracts.
HCLTech’s partnership with Anthropic
Ahead of its earnings announcement, HCLTech announced a partnership with AI company Anthropic to support enterprise adoption of Claude. The companies said the collaboration would focus on helping businesses use Claude and develop AI agents, with a dedicated business unit planned to accelerate adoption.
The partnership fits into the wider industry shift from experimental generative AI tools toward enterprise deployment. Businesses increasingly want AI systems that can work within existing software, follow company-specific rules and support defined tasks rather than simply generate text or answer questions.
For HCLTech, this type of work could create demand for consulting, implementation, integration and ongoing support. The actual financial contribution, however, will depend on customer adoption, project size, contract terms and the time required to convert interest into recognised revenue.
New Deal Wins Increase to $3.26 Billion
HCLTech recorded new deal wins of $3.26 billion in Q2 FY27. This compares with $2.57 billion in the same period last year and $2.4 billion in the preceding quarter, according to Reuters.
The quarter’s deal figure included a $1.14 billion contract involving Mercedes-Benz. A contract of that size can support future revenue visibility, although the total value of a contract is not the same as revenue earned during a single quarter.
Deal wins are an important forward-looking indicator for IT services companies because they show the value of new business secured. Yet the relationship between bookings and revenue depends on contract duration, delivery milestones, scope, client spending and the timing of project execution.
A large deal may be delivered over several years. It may also involve different types of work, including engineering, application development, modernisation or managed services. Therefore, a rise in bookings should be interpreted alongside revenue growth, margins and management’s outlook.
For HCLTech, the combination of stronger deal wins and rising AI revenue provides evidence of commercial activity despite cautious technology spending. The next test is whether that activity translates into consistent growth in recognised revenue.
HCLTech Raises FY27 Revenue Growth Guidance
HCLTech raised the lower end of its FY27 revenue growth guidance to 2.5%, from the previous range of 1%–4%. The revised forecast is 2.5%–4% in constant-currency terms.
Constant-currency growth excludes the effect of exchange-rate movements, helping investors assess underlying business performance. Reported rupee revenue can differ from constant-currency growth when currencies move against one another.
The company expects its services business to grow 3%–4% in constant-currency terms for FY27. It retained its full-year operating margin guidance at 17.5%–18.5%.
| FY27 guidance metric | Previous outlook | Updated outlook |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 1%–4% | 2.5%–4% |
| Services revenue growth | — | 3%–4% |
| Operating margin | 17.5%–18.5% | 17.5%–18.5% |
The guidance change is significant because it lifts the minimum growth rate management expects for the full year without increasing the upper end of the range. It signals improved confidence in achieving at least moderate growth, but does not imply that the company expects growth to accelerate without limit.
Management’s forecast remains subject to client spending, contract execution, currency movements and the timing of project starts. The retained margin range also indicates that the company is balancing growth with profitability rather than signalling an open-ended increase in operating margins.
The slight revenue miss in Q2 and the revised annual guidance are not necessarily contradictory. A company can miss a single quarter’s analyst estimate while still improving its view of the full year, particularly if its order book, services pipeline or expected project execution improves.
HCLTech Declares ₹12 Interim Dividend
HCLTech declared an interim dividend of ₹12 per equity share for FY27. The record date was set for October 16, 2026, and the payment date for October 26, 2026, according to earnings coverage.
The record date determines which eligible shareholders are recognised for receiving the dividend. Investors should consult the company’s official exchange filing and their broker’s settlement guidance for the applicable eligibility details.
A dividend provides a direct cash return to eligible shareholders, but it should be assessed alongside the company’s earnings, cash generation, investment requirements and growth prospects. The declaration alone does not determine whether the stock is attractively valued.
For investors evaluating HCLTech’s results, the dividend is one component of the financial picture. Revenue growth, margin performance, cash flow, deal execution and the outlook for AI-related services remain important factors in assessing the company’s longer-term prospects.
What HCLTech’s Results Mean for India’s IT Sector
HCLTech’s quarterly performance comes at a time when India’s IT services industry is adapting to slower discretionary spending and rapid advances in AI. Corporate clients continue to seek technology upgrades, but some are taking longer to approve projects or are demanding clearer evidence of business value.
AI is changing both the demand for services and the way those services are priced. It can help technology providers automate parts of software development and support operations, potentially improving productivity. But it can also reduce the volume of traditional billable work and place pressure on contracts based mainly on labour hours.
This creates a transition for firms such as HCLTech. They must invest in AI capabilities, train employees, build partnerships and help clients deploy new systems while protecting the economics of their existing businesses.
HCLTech’s $219 million annualised advanced AI revenue and higher deal bookings indicate progress in building newer revenue streams. Yet investors will need more evidence across future quarters to determine how much these activities contribute to consolidated growth and margins.
The company is also competing with other large IT services providers for enterprise budgets. Customers can spread spending across vendors, delay projects or renegotiate contracts, making deal conversion and project execution as important as headline booking numbers.
The Bigger Picture
HCLTech’s Q2 FY27 results show why the performance of an IT services company cannot be judged from revenue growth alone. Profit rose faster than sales, advanced AI revenue increased, and deal wins improved, while quarterly revenue narrowly missed analyst expectations and software revenue declined year on year. Each of these indicators captures a different part of the business.
The company’s decision to raise the lower end of its annual growth forecast suggests greater confidence in its near-term revenue trajectory, but it does not remove uncertainty around technology spending or AI’s effect on conventional outsourcing. The long-term test will be whether HCLTech can turn AI demand and its large contracts into durable revenue growth while maintaining margins.
Looking Ahead
Investors will be watching how HCLTech converts its $3.26 billion in new deal wins into recognised revenue, whether advanced AI revenue continues to grow and how the company performs against its revised FY27 guidance. The next quarterly results should help clarify whether the September-quarter improvement represents a sustainable trend or reflects contract timing and changes in business mix.
The company’s ability to balance AI-led opportunities with pricing pressure in traditional services will remain central to its outlook. Stronger bookings and a higher guidance floor provide a basis for cautious optimism about execution, but client spending, contract economics and the pace of AI adoption will determine how much of that opportunity reaches the bottom line.
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



