South Korea’s exports surged in October 2026, driven by an extraordinary increase in semiconductor shipments as global technology companies continued investing in artificial intelligence infrastructure. Total exports reached a record $115.28 billion, up 93.7% year-on-year, while exports adjusted for working-day differences increased 76.1%.

Semiconductor exports jumped 259.4% to $56.44 billion, accounting for almost half of the country’s total exports. Computer exports also surged 496.6% to $5.85 billion, reflecting demand for AI servers and server storage. The figures put South Korea closer to achieving $1 trillion in annual exports for the first time.

Key Takeaways

  • South Korea’s October exports reached a record $115.28 billion, increasing 93.7% year-on-year.
  • Exports adjusted for working-day differences grew 76.1%.
  • Semiconductor exports surged 259.4% to $56.44 billion.
  • Computer exports jumped 496.6% to $5.85 billion, supported by AI server demand.
  • Imports increased 36% to $72.78 billion.
  • South Korea recorded a trade surplus of $42.5 billion.
  • January-October exports reached $930 billion, up 60.6%.
  • The country is on track to cross $1 trillion in annual exports during November 2026.

South Korea’s October Exports Hit Record $115.28 Billion

South Korea’s export performance accelerated sharply in October, with total shipments reaching their highest monthly value on record.

According to the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources, exports increased 93.7% from October 2025 to $115.28 billion.

The headline figure needs an important distinction. The 93.7% increase represents the actual year-on-year growth in total export value. After adjusting for differences in working days, the increase was 76.1%.

The adjustment matters because South Korea had more working days available for exports in October 2026 than in October 2025. The Chuseok holiday, which fell in October last year, took place in September this year.

This calendar difference increased the number of operating days available to manufacturers and exporters in October 2026.

Export indicatorOctober 2026Year-on-year growth
Total exports$115.28 billion93.7%
Working-day-adjusted exports—76.1%
Total imports$72.78 billion36.0%
Trade surplus$42.50 billion—

The figures show that exports expanded significantly even after accounting for the calendar effect.

South Korea’s exports had already exceeded $110 billion in September, meaning October marked the second consecutive month above that threshold.

Semiconductor Exports Jump 259% on AI Demand

Semiconductors were the biggest contributor to South Korea’s export growth.

Chip exports increased 259.4% year-on-year to $56.44 billion in October. This was the second-highest monthly semiconductor export value on record, following September’s $60.3 billion.

The increase reflects strong global demand for memory chips used in AI servers, data centres and advanced computing systems.

Technology companies are investing heavily in infrastructure required to train and operate increasingly sophisticated AI models. These systems require large quantities of high-performance memory and other semiconductor components.

South Korean manufacturers are particularly important suppliers of memory chips.

Companies such as Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix are major participants in the global memory semiconductor market, including high-bandwidth memory (HBM), which is used alongside AI accelerators in advanced computing systems.

The Ministry of Trade attributed the export increase to continued investment by global technology companies in AI infrastructure, which supported both shipment volumes and semiconductor prices.

The government’s data also showed that semiconductor exports remained significantly stronger than exports of non-semiconductor products.

Export categoryOctober 2026 exportsYoY growth
Semiconductors$56.44 billion259.4%
Computers$5.85 billion496.6%
Petroleum products$6.92 billion80.0%
Petrochemicals$4.00 billion27.5%
Automobiles$6.55 billion18.1%
Cosmetics$1.44 billion57.5%

The figures show how the AI investment cycle is influencing South Korea’s wider export economy, particularly its technology and electronics supply chains.

Computer Exports Surge Nearly 497% as AI Server Demand Grows

Semiconductors were not the only technology category recording exceptional growth.

Computer exports increased 496.6% to $5.85 billion in October.

The government attributed the increase to expanding investment in server infrastructure as AI services become more widely adopted.

Demand for server storage products, particularly solid-state drives (SSDs), also supported shipments.

AI data centres require substantial computing and storage infrastructure. Companies building these facilities need servers, memory, networking equipment and storage systems to process increasingly large volumes of information.

South Korean suppliers are benefiting from this investment cycle through their position in the semiconductor, memory and electronics supply chains.

The growth in computer exports also indicates that the AI-related export boom is extending beyond individual chips into a broader range of computing products.

Exports Rise Across Multiple Industries

Although semiconductors dominated the October figures, South Korea recorded growth in several other export categories.

Of the country’s 20 major export product groups, 18 recorded increases during the month.

Automobile exports increased 18.1% to $6.55 billion, supported by demand for hybrid vehicles and the impact of additional working days.

Petroleum product exports climbed 80% to $6.92 billion, while petrochemical exports rose 27.5% to $4 billion.

Cosmetics exports increased 57.5% to $1.44 billion, supported by demand from the United States, China and the European Union.

Other categories also recorded growth:

  • Electrical equipment exports increased 74%.
  • Secondary battery exports rose 38%.
  • Steel exports increased approximately 22%.
  • Biohealth exports grew 30.2%.
  • Wireless communication device exports increased 6.7%.

The broad-based improvement suggests that South Korea’s export performance was not limited entirely to semiconductors.

However, the scale of semiconductor growth means the technology sector remains the dominant driver of the country’s current export expansion.

South Korea’s Exports to China and the US Increase Sharply

South Korea recorded strong export growth across several major trading destinations.

Exports to China increased 133.6% year-on-year to $26.98 billion, supported by stronger semiconductor, petrochemical and wireless communications shipments.

Shipments to the United States rose 185.8% to $24.9 billion, driven by semiconductors, computers and electrical equipment used in AI infrastructure.

Exports to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) increased 128% to $21.33 billion.

Exports to the European Union climbed 56.4% to $8.1 billion.

DestinationOctober 2026 exportsYoY growth
China$26.98 billion133.6%
United States$24.90 billion185.8%
ASEAN$21.33 billion128.0%
European Union$8.10 billion56.4%
Japan$3.20 billion44.0%
India$2.70 billion84.0%

The figures highlight the international reach of South Korea’s semiconductor and electronics supply chains.

Strong shipments to both China and the United States also demonstrate how demand for AI infrastructure is influencing trade flows across major technology markets.

Imports Rise 36%, Trade Surplus Reaches $42.5 Billion

South Korea’s imports also increased significantly in October.

Total imports reached $72.78 billion, up 36% from the same month last year.

Energy imports increased 63.1% to $16.49 billion, while non-energy imports rose 29.7% to $56.29 billion.

Crude oil import volumes declined 6.3%, but higher prices pushed the value of crude oil imports up 51.9% to approximately $10.7 billion.

South Korea also imported more semiconductor manufacturing equipment and automobiles.

The increase in imports was not enough to offset the export surge.

As a result, the country recorded a trade surplus of $42.5 billion in October, its second consecutive monthly surplus above $40 billion.

The surplus indicates that export earnings significantly exceeded the value of imported goods during the month.

South Korea Moves Closer to $1 Trillion in Annual Exports

October’s performance has brought South Korea closer to an important economic milestone.

Cumulative exports between January and October 2026 reached approximately $930 billion, increasing 60.6% compared with the same period last year.

The country therefore needs around $70 billion in additional exports to cross the $1 trillion threshold.

The Ministry of Trade said the milestone was expected to be reached during November.

If achieved, South Korea would join the small group of economies that have recorded annual merchandise exports exceeding $1 trillion.

The milestone would reflect the strength of its semiconductor industry and the contribution of automobiles, electronics, machinery and other export sectors.

However, the unusually high growth rates also mean that comparisons with future months will depend on semiconductor prices, global technology investment and the number of working days.

The Bigger Picture

South Korea’s October export figures demonstrate how the global AI investment cycle is reshaping international trade. Semiconductor shipments alone generated $56.44 billion, while computer exports increased nearly fivefold. The demand for AI servers, memory chips and data-centre infrastructure is creating significant opportunities for South Korean manufacturers, particularly those supplying advanced memory and electronic components.

However, the country’s export boom is not necessarily translating into equally strong growth across the domestic economy. The benefits of the semiconductor cycle are concentrated in particular industries, while higher energy import costs and inflation remain important challenges. The next test will be whether demand for AI infrastructure remains strong and whether export growth spreads more widely across South Korea’s manufacturing and consumer sectors.

Looking Ahead

South Korea is approaching the $1 trillion annual export milestone, with the Ministry of Trade expecting the threshold to be crossed during November. The next few months will show whether semiconductor demand remains strong enough to support the country’s export performance. Investors and policymakers will closely monitor memory chip prices, AI infrastructure investment and orders from major technology companies.

The Bank of Korea will also have to consider the broader economic implications of the export boom. Strong overseas shipments support industrial activity and economic growth, but inflation, household spending and energy costs remain relevant to monetary policy. South Korea’s ability to sustain export momentum while balancing domestic economic pressures will shape its outlook for the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.