Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited has raised ₹2,251.23 crore from 99 anchor investors ahead of its initial public offering (IPO), strengthening institutional participation before the manufacturing technology company’s stock market debut. The Bengaluru-based company allotted approximately 14.91 crore equity shares at ₹151 apiece, the upper end of its IPO price band, according to a stock exchange filing dated October 14, 2026.
The anchor allocation includes global investment firms such as BlackRock, Goldman Sachs and Nomura, alongside domestic mutual funds, insurance companies and sovereign wealth funds. Zetwerk’s ₹5,012.33 crore IPO opens for public subscription on October 15 and closes on October 19, 2026. The issue comprises a fresh share sale of ₹2,830 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of approximately ₹2,182.33 crore by existing shareholders. The company plans to use a substantial portion of the fresh-issue proceeds to repay borrowings and support future acquisitions and corporate requirements.
Key Takeaways
- Zetwerk raised ₹2,251.23 crore from 99 anchor investors on October 14, 2026.
- The company allotted approximately 14.91 crore shares at ₹151 each.
- Its IPO is worth ₹5,012.33 crore, including a ₹2,830 crore fresh issue and a ₹2,182.33 crore offer for sale.
- The public issue opens on October 15 and closes on October 19, 2026.
- Investors in the anchor book include BlackRock, Goldman Sachs, Nomura, Capital Group and sovereign wealth funds.
- Zetwerk plans to allocate up to ₹2,160 crore of the fresh-issue proceeds towards repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings and investments in subsidiaries for debt repayment.
- The company operates a manufacturing platform serving sectors such as renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, defence and industrial automation.
Zetwerk Raises ₹2,251.23 Crore Through Anchor Allocation
Zetwerk completed its anchor investor allocation on October 14, one day before the opening of its public offering. The company allotted 14,90,88,220 equity shares at ₹151 per share, according to its reported exchange filing.
Anchor investors are institutional investors that receive an allocation of shares before the IPO opens to the broader public. Their participation can provide an early indication of institutional interest in an offering, although it does not guarantee that the IPO will be fully subscribed or that the stock will perform well after listing.
The ₹2,251.23 crore allocation represents approximately 45% of Zetwerk’s total planned IPO size of ₹5,012.33 crore. The anchor shares were allotted at the highest price in the ₹143–₹151 price band.
The allocation includes domestic mutual funds, insurance companies, international investment managers and sovereign wealth funds. This mix gives the offering exposure to several institutional investor categories rather than relying on a single investor group.
Zetwerk IPO at a Glance
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited |
| Anchor fundraising | ₹2,251.23 crore |
| Number of anchor investors | 99 |
| Shares allotted | Approximately 14.91 crore |
| Anchor allocation price | ₹151 per share |
| Total IPO size | ₹5,012.33 crore |
| Fresh issue | ₹2,830 crore |
| Offer for sale | Approximately ₹2,182.33 crore |
| IPO price band | ₹143–₹151 per share |
| IPO opening date | October 15, 2026 |
| IPO closing date | October 19, 2026 |
| Tentative listing date | October 23, 2026 |
BlackRock, Goldman Sachs and Nomura Join the Anchor Book
Zetwerk’s anchor allocation attracted prominent international investors, including BlackRock, Goldman Sachs and Nomura. Other reported participants included Capital Group, First Sentier Investors, Société Générale, Eastspring Investments, Natixis, Manulife and The Prudential Assurance Company.
The allocation also included sovereign wealth funds such as Norway’s Government Pension Fund Global and the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority. Their participation places the offering among the manufacturing-sector IPOs attracting a broad range of international institutional capital.
Domestic investors also featured prominently. Mutual funds including SBI Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund, Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund and UTI Mutual Fund participated in the anchor book.
Insurance companies, including SBI Life Insurance and ICICI Prudential Life Insurance, were also among the reported participants.
According to reported allocation details, 22 domestic mutual funds received shares worth approximately ₹1,027 crore. Seven life insurance companies received shares worth around ₹166.25 crore.
The participation of these institutions provides information about the composition of the anchor book, but it should not be interpreted as a recommendation for retail investors. Institutional investors make decisions based on their own mandates, valuation assumptions, portfolio requirements and investment horizons.
Zetwerk IPO Structure: Fresh Issue and Offer for Sale
Zetwerk’s IPO is structured as a combination of newly issued shares and shares sold by existing shareholders.
The fresh issue will raise up to ₹2,830 crore for the company. The offer for sale will involve approximately 14.45 crore existing shares, valued at around ₹2,182.33 crore at the upper end of the price band.
The distinction is important because proceeds from a fresh issue go to the company, while OFS proceeds go to the shareholders selling their existing shares.
IPO Fundraising Breakdown
| Component | Amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh issue | ₹2,830 crore | Funds for debt repayment, subsidiary-related requirements, acquisitions and general corporate purposes |
| Offer for sale | ₹2,182.33 crore | Proceeds go to selling shareholders |
| Total IPO | ₹5,012.33 crore | Combined fresh issue and OFS |
The selling shareholders include promoters and existing investors. The reported list includes promoter-related shareholders and venture capital investors such as Peak XV Partners, Accel, Lightspeed and Kae Capital.
An OFS allows existing investors to sell part of their holdings through the public market. It does not directly provide fresh capital to the company’s balance sheet, unlike the newly issued shares.
The offering therefore serves two different purposes: raising capital for Zetwerk’s business and allowing existing shareholders to partially monetize their investments.
How Zetwerk Plans to Use the IPO Proceeds
Debt reduction is a major objective of the fresh issue. According to the company’s offer documents and reported IPO details, Zetwerk proposes to use up to ₹2,160 crore towards repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings and investments in subsidiaries for debt repayment.
The allocation includes approximately ₹1,300 crore for borrowings at the company level and ₹860 crore associated with borrowings at certain subsidiaries. The remaining fresh-issue proceeds are intended to support inorganic growth through unidentified or other strategic acquisitions and general corporate purposes.
The company reported consolidated outstanding borrowings of approximately ₹5,208 crore as of August 2026.
Planned Use of Fresh-Issue Proceeds
| Use of proceeds | Amount |
|---|---|
| Repayment or prepayment of company borrowings | ₹1,300 crore |
| Repayment-related investments in certain subsidiaries | ₹860 crore |
| Total earmarked for debt-related purposes | ₹2,160 crore |
| Remaining fresh-issue proceeds | For acquisitions and general corporate purposes, subject to the offer documents |
The planned ₹2,160 crore represents approximately 76% of the ₹2,830 crore fresh issue. The allocation could help Zetwerk reduce its outstanding financial obligations and potentially lower future interest expenses.
However, debt repayment alone does not guarantee improved profitability. The company’s future financial performance will also depend on revenue growth, operating margins, working-capital management, manufacturing execution and demand across its end markets.
The company has indicated that it may use part of the proceeds for acquisitions, but the specific targets have not been identified in the cited IPO information.
What Is Zetwerk’s Business Model?
Founded in 2018, Zetwerk is a technology-led manufacturing and supply-chain platform that connects customers with manufacturing capacity across a network of suppliers and company-operated facilities.
Its model is designed to help businesses source and produce industrial and consumer goods without having to manage every manufacturing relationship independently. Zetwerk coordinates activities across procurement, production, quality control and delivery, depending on the requirements of a particular order.
The company serves several industries, including renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, defence, oil and gas, utilities and industrial automation.
Its customers include businesses and institutions with manufacturing requirements ranging from industrial components to larger equipment and specialised products. The company has also expanded its exposure to precision manufacturing, which serves markets such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles and wearable devices.
Zetwerk operates an asset-light platform across part of its supplier network while maintaining owned manufacturing facilities in selected markets. This combination allows it to coordinate a broad manufacturing ecosystem, although the business remains exposed to supplier performance, capacity utilisation, product quality and delivery risks.
Revenue Drivers: Energy, Electronics and Industrial Manufacturing
Zetwerk’s business is spread across multiple industrial categories, but its revenue mix is not evenly distributed.
Reuters reported that energy products account for nearly 60% of revenue, while precision products contribute approximately 23%. The energy business includes products and equipment associated with areas such as renewable power and other industrial energy applications.
Precision manufacturing serves industries such as electronics, electric vehicles and wearables. The company also operates across aerospace, defence, industrial automation and other manufacturing segments.
This diversification provides access to several sources of demand, but it does not eliminate concentration risk. A large share of revenue from energy-related products means changes in capital spending, project schedules, customer orders and supply-chain conditions in that market can affect the company’s overall performance.
The expansion of renewable energy infrastructure, industrial automation and electronics manufacturing could create opportunities for the platform. However, those opportunities depend on the company’s ability to win orders, execute contracts on time and maintain competitive costs.
Financial Performance and Business Risks
Investors evaluating Zetwerk’s IPO will need to look beyond the anchor fundraising figure and examine the company’s financial statements, working-capital requirements and risks.
The company’s reported consolidated borrowings of approximately ₹5,208 crore as of August 2026 make the planned debt reduction an important part of the offer. Using IPO proceeds to repay borrowings can reduce financial leverage, but investors should also assess whether the business generates sufficient cash to fund operations and future expansion.
Manufacturing platforms can face several challenges. Orders may be delayed or cancelled, raw-material prices can fluctuate, and suppliers may struggle to meet quality or delivery requirements. Businesses serving large industrial customers can also face lengthy payment cycles and working-capital pressures.
Customer concentration and the timing of large contracts can affect quarterly revenue. In addition, a manufacturing platform that relies on third-party suppliers must maintain strong quality controls and operational oversight.
The IPO’s risk factors and financial disclosures should therefore be considered alongside the company’s growth opportunities. The anchor book is one part of the investment picture, not a substitute for assessing valuation, earnings quality, cash flows and business risks.
What Investors Should Know About the IPO Dates and Price Band
Zetwerk’s IPO is scheduled to open on October 15 and close on October 19, 2026. The price band is ₹143–₹151 per share, and the reported lot size is 99 shares.
At the upper end of the price band, one lot costs ₹14,949 before applicable charges. Retail investors should check the final offer documents and their broker’s application process for the applicable bid limits, payment requirements and deadlines.
The tentative listing date is October 23, 2026, subject to the completion of the allotment and listing process.
The price at which anchor investors received shares is the upper end of the public issue’s price band. That fact does not mean the shares will list at a premium or that investors will earn a profit. Listing performance depends on market conditions, demand, valuation and the company’s financial outlook.
Investors should also distinguish between anchor allocation and the subscription figures for the public issue. The anchor book is completed before the public subscription period begins, while retail and other non-anchor applications are submitted during the IPO window.
The Bigger Picture
Zetwerk’s anchor fundraising reflects the growing role of public markets in financing technology-enabled manufacturing businesses. The company operates across industries that require complex supply chains and specialised production capabilities, and its IPO is designed both to raise fresh capital and provide an exit route for some existing shareholders.
The transaction also highlights the importance of balance-sheet management for companies seeking public-market valuations. A significant portion of Zetwerk’s fresh-issue proceeds is earmarked for debt-related purposes, making post-IPO leverage, operating cash flow and the effectiveness of its manufacturing network important measures of progress. Strong anchor participation provides a useful snapshot of institutional allocation, but it does not remove the operational and financial risks associated with the business.
What Happens Next?
The next immediate milestone is the public subscription period, which runs from October 15 to October 19, 2026. Investors will watch the subscription figures across retail, non-institutional and qualified institutional buyer categories, along with the final allotment details. The tentative listing date is October 23, subject to the applicable process.
After listing, attention is likely to shift towards Zetwerk’s ability to reduce borrowings, grow its manufacturing businesses and improve profitability. Its execution across energy products, precision manufacturing and other industrial categories will be important in determining whether the company can translate its manufacturing network into sustainable financial performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much has Zetwerk raised from anchor investors?
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses raised ₹2,251.23 crore from 99 anchor investors on October 14, 2026, by allotting approximately 14.91 crore shares at ₹151 per share.
2. What is the total size of Zetwerk’s IPO?
The IPO is worth approximately ₹5,012.33 crore. It includes a fresh issue of ₹2,830 crore and an offer for sale of approximately ₹2,182.33 crore.
3. When does the Zetwerk IPO open and close?
The public issue opens on October 15 and closes on October 19, 2026. The shares are tentatively scheduled to list on October 23, 2026.
4. How will Zetwerk use the IPO proceeds?
Zetwerk plans to use up to ₹2,160 crore of the fresh-issue proceeds for debt-related purposes involving the company and certain subsidiaries. The remaining proceeds are intended for acquisitions and general corporate purposes. Proceeds from the offer for sale will go to selling shareholders.
Sources
- NSE-hosted Zetwerk anchor-allocation letter, October 14, 2026 (ZIP download)
- Moneycontrol: Zetwerk anchor allocation and IPO schedule, October 14, 2026
Get the day’s top stories in your inbox
One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.



