Shein’s long-awaited Hong Kong initial public offering has attracted only modest investor interest, underscoring how sharply sentiment toward the fast-fashion company has changed since its pandemic-era peak valuation. The IPO drew roughly 4.66 times coverage in margin financing, according to broker data cited by China Daily, a relatively subdued response compared with the extraordinary demand seen for several recent Hong Kong listings.

The muted subscription comes alongside a major valuation reset. Shein’s Hong Kong offering implies a valuation of about $26.7 billion, based on the maximum offer price, compared with the nearly $98.2 billion valuation the company reached in a 2022 funding round. The roughly 72.8% decline reflects slower revenue growth, higher logistics and customer-acquisition costs, tougher trade rules in the United States and Europe, and intensifying competition from rivals such as Temu.

Shein’s Hong Kong IPO Draws Modest Demand

Shein completed its Hong Kong IPO subscription process on August 27 after investors were offered shares in the range of HK$47.60 to HK$49.50.

Broker margin-financing data showed demand equivalent to about 4.66 times the amount available to retail investors.

That is considerably lower than the extraordinary oversubscription levels recorded by some recent Hong Kong IPOs.

Shein IPO At A Glance

ParticularDetails
CompanyShein
ExchangeHong Kong Stock Exchange
IPO sizeUp to ~$1.77 billion
Shares offered~280 million
Offer-price rangeHK$47.60-HK$49.50
Implied valuation~$26.7 billion at top end
Margin-financing subscription~4.66x
2022 peak valuation~$98.2 billion
Valuation decline~72.8%
Trading debutSeptember 1, 2026
Stock code0625

The final IPO price was scheduled to be announced on August 31, ahead of the September 1 trading debut.

Shein’s Valuation Has Fallen More Than 70%

The biggest story surrounding the IPO is not the amount raised but the price investors are willing to assign to the company.

Shein was valued at approximately $98.2 billion in 2022, when its rapid growth and social-media-driven business model made it one of the world’s most valuable private companies.

That valuation fell to roughly $64 billion in 2023 and April 2024 before the company entered the public markets at a valuation of around $26.5 billion-$26.7 billion.

Shein Valuation Reset

2022
~$98.2B
   │
   ▼
2023
~$64B
   │
   ▼
2024
~$64B
   │
   ▼
2026 IPO
~$26.5B-$26.7B

This represents a dramatic repricing from the period when investors treated Shein as a high-growth technology-style platform rather than a lower-margin global retailer.

Why Investors Are Repricing Shein

Analysts cited by China Daily said the change reflects a broader shift in how investors value cross-border e-commerce companies.

DBS analyst Mavis Hui said the market is effectively moving Shein’s classification from a hyper-growth technology platform to a lower-margin global retailer.

That change has important consequences for the valuation multiple investors are prepared to pay.

Key Reasons Behind The Valuation Reset

FactorImpact On Shein
Slower revenue growthReduces growth premium
US tariff changesRaises product costs
End of de minimis advantageWeakens direct-shipping model
EU import changesIncreases costs
Higher freight expensesPressures margins
Rising marketing costsRaises customer-acquisition expense
Temu competitionLimits growth
Regulatory scrutinyAdds uncertainty

The company therefore enters the public market at a very different stage of its growth cycle.

Revenue Growth Has Slowed Sharply

One of the clearest indicators of Shein’s changing fortunes is its revenue-growth rate.

According to its IPO disclosures, net revenue growth fell from 20.7% in 2024 to 8% in 2025, before slowing to just 1.1% in the first quarter of 2026.

Shein Revenue Growth

PeriodNet Revenue Growth
202420.7%
20258.0%
Q1 20261.1%
H1 2026 expectationBroadly in line with Q1

The dramatic deceleration is central to investor concerns because the company’s earlier valuation depended heavily on expectations of sustained rapid expansion.

Shein’s US Business Is Under Pressure

The United States remains one of Shein’s most important markets, but changes to import rules have created significant challenges.

Shein said U.S. revenue fell 14.3% year over year in the first quarter of 2026.

The decline followed changes to the U.S. de minimis exemption, which had allowed qualifying low-value packages to enter the country without normal import duties.

The change directly affected Shein’s low-price, direct-to-consumer model.

US Market Impact

End of de minimis exemption
          │
          ▼
Higher import duties
          │
          ▼
Higher landed costs
          │
          ▼
Higher consumer prices / lower margins
          │
          ▼
Lower demand
          │
          ▼
US revenue pressure

Shein said higher duties and taxes had adversely affected its U.S. business.

Europe Is Becoming More Expensive Too

The company is also facing increasing costs in Europe.

European governments and regulators have been tightening rules around low-value imports, online marketplaces and consumer protection.

China Daily reported that Europe and North America together account for roughly 60% of Shein’s global sales, making regulatory and trade changes in those regions particularly important.

Shein’s Geographic Exposure

RegionImportance
North AmericaMajor market
EuropeMajor market
North America + Europe~60% of global sales
ChinaLimited compared with overseas markets
Other international marketsGrowth opportunity

The company’s heavy exposure to Western markets leaves it vulnerable to policy changes in those regions.

Fulfillment Costs Are Rising

Shein’s direct-to-consumer model depends on moving enormous volumes of relatively inexpensive packages across borders.

That model becomes less attractive when transportation and fulfillment costs rise.

According to China Daily’s analysis of Shein’s prospectus, fulfillment expenses increased 12.8% year over year in Q1 2026, reaching 47.7% of total net revenue.

Shein Cost Pressures

Cost MetricQ1 2026 Change / Level
Fulfillment expenses+12.8% YoY
Fulfillment as % of revenue47.7%
Marketing expenses+31.4% YoY
Marketing as % of revenue15.8%
Revenue growth1.1%

The combination of slower sales and rising expenses is particularly problematic because it puts pressure on both growth and profitability simultaneously.

Marketing Costs Are Also Increasing

Shein has historically relied heavily on digital marketing, influencers and social-media-driven customer acquisition.

But acquiring new customers is becoming more expensive.

China Daily reported that Shein’s marketing expenses jumped 31.4% year over year in Q1 2026, reaching 15.8% of net revenue.

At the same time, average order frequency among annual active customers declined from four times in Q1 2025 to 3.9 times in Q1 2026.

Customer Acquisition Pressure

Higher competition
      │
      ▼
More marketing required
      │
      ▼
Marketing costs rise
      │
      ▼
Customer acquisition becomes expensive
      │
      ▼
Pressure on profitability

This challenges the economics of Shein’s low-price business model.

Shein’s Operating Income Fell 25.9%

The financial pressure is visible in the company’s operating results.

Shein’s Q1 2026 operating income fell 25.9% year over year to $258 million, while the company reported a $99 million net loss.

The net loss represented a sharp reversal from the profit recorded in the same period a year earlier.

Shein Q1 2026 Financial Snapshot

MetricQ1 2026
Revenue growth1.1%
Operating income$258 million
Operating income change-25.9% YoY
Net result-$99 million
US revenue change-14.3% YoY
Fulfillment expense growth+12.8% YoY
Marketing expense growth+31.4% YoY

The numbers explain why investors have become more cautious about paying a technology-style valuation for the company.

Temu Is Adding Competitive Pressure

Shein is also facing stronger competition from Temu, the international e-commerce platform operated by PDD Holdings.

Both companies compete for consumers looking for low-priced products, particularly in Western markets.

Temu’s expansion has made it more difficult for Shein to maintain its earlier growth rates.

Shein Vs Temu

FactorSheinTemu
Core categoryFast fashionGeneral merchandise
Low-price positioningStrongStrong
International focusVery highVery high
China supply chainMajor advantageMajor advantage
US exposureHighHigh
Competitive threatIncreasing
Growth pressureHighHigh

Analysts say competition from Temu has contributed to weaker expectations for Shein’s future growth.

Shein’s Business Model Is Also Being Reassessed

Shein built its growth around an unusually flexible supply chain.

Its Large-Scale Automated Test and Reorder system allows the company to initially produce only around 100 to 200 units of an item and then increase production when demand is confirmed.

This reduces inventory risk and enables Shein to respond rapidly to trends.

Shein’s Inventory Model

New design
   │
   ▼
Small initial production
~100-200 units
   │
   ▼
Real-time sales data
   │
   ├── Strong demand
   │       ▼
   │   Scale production
   │
   └── Weak demand
           ▼
       Stop / reduce production

The model remains a competitive advantage, but its economics become less attractive when international shipping and import costs rise.

Shein Is Turning To Technology

Despite the slower growth outlook, Shein plans to use a significant portion of its IPO proceeds to strengthen its technology infrastructure.

The company expects approximately 40% of net IPO proceeds to go toward technology infrastructure, with another 40% allocated to global expansion and brand awareness.

Planned Use Of IPO Proceeds

UseApproximate Allocation
Technology infrastructure~40%
Global expansion and brand awareness~40%
Other purposes~20%

The technology investment could include improvements to supply-chain systems, data analytics and other infrastructure supporting Shein’s global marketplace.

Shein Is Not Raising Capital At Its Former Valuation

The IPO is also notable because the company is going public at a steep discount to previous private-market valuations.

The IPO values Shein at about one-quarter of its 2022 peak valuation.

Valuation Comparison

Valuation EventApprox. Value
2022 peak$98.2 billion
2023 valuation~$64 billion
2024 valuation~$64 billion
2026 Hong Kong IPO~$26.5-$26.7 billion
Decline from peak~72.8%

The reset allows new public investors to enter at a much lower valuation than many earlier private investors paid.

However, it also creates a difficult environment for existing shareholders who invested at much higher prices.

Existing Investors Are Supporting The IPO

Despite the modest overall subscription interest, Shein has attracted significant support from existing and strategic investors.

Cornerstone investors have committed approximately $383 million.

The group includes Boyu Capital, Tiger Global, General Atlantic, Tencent, Greenwoods, Taikang Life and UBS Asset Management.

Major Cornerstone Investors

InvestorStatus
Boyu CapitalCornerstone investor
Tiger GlobalCornerstone investor
General AtlanticExisting backer
TencentInvestor
GreenwoodsInvestor
Taikang LifeInvestor
UBS Asset ManagementInvestor

The participation of established investors provides some support for the offering despite the weaker retail enthusiasm.

Shein’s IPO Is Large For Hong Kong

The offering is nevertheless significant for Hong Kong’s IPO market.

Shein is seeking up to approximately $1.77 billion, making it the largest new share sale in Hong Kong in 2026 so far, according to CNA.

Hong Kong’s IPO market has also experienced a strong recovery this year.

Hong Kong IPO Market

Indicator2026
Shein IPO targetUp to ~$1.77 billion
Hong Kong IPO proceeds so far~$41 billion
Comparison with 2025 periodMore than double
Shein trading dateSept. 1, 2026

The contrast is notable: the broader Hong Kong IPO market is strong, but Shein’s offering has not generated the same speculative excitement as some technology and robotics listings.

Shein Faces A Different Investor Environment

Recent Hong Kong IPOs linked to artificial intelligence, robotics and advanced technology have attracted extraordinary demand.

For example, China Daily reported that Mech-Mind’s IPO was oversubscribed 3,842 times in margin financing during the same subscription period in which Shein attracted about 4.66 times coverage.

IPO Demand Comparison

IPOMargin-Financing Demand
Shein~4.66x
Mech-Mind~3,842x
DifferenceDramatically higher demand for Mech-Mind

The comparison highlights the market’s current preference for high-growth technology themes over mature or slowing consumer businesses.

Investors Are No Longer Paying For Hyper-Growth

Shein’s valuation reset reflects a broader change in investor expectations.

During the pandemic, investors rewarded companies capable of rapidly acquiring customers and expanding internationally.

Today, investors are demanding clearer evidence of sustainable profits.

Old Shein Investment Story Vs New One

Earlier StoryCurrent Story
Hyper-fast growthSlowing growth
Digital disruptionGlobal retail platform
Huge customer acquisitionRising acquisition costs
Low-cost cross-border shippingHigher tariffs and duties
Premium private valuationPublic-market discount
Expansion firstProfitability and resilience

This change in perception may be one of the biggest challenges Shein faces as a public company.

Shein’s IPO Comes After Failed US And UK Attempts

The Hong Kong listing is the company’s third major attempt to access public markets after earlier plans for New York and London.

Regulatory and geopolitical complications prevented those earlier plans from reaching completion.

China’s securities regulator eventually approved Shein’s Hong Kong listing in July 2026.

The Hong Kong market therefore represents a compromise between Shein’s global ambitions and the regulatory realities surrounding its China-founded business.

The Bigger Picture

Shein’s modest Hong Kong IPO subscription is a clear signal that investors are no longer willing to value the company on its pandemic-era hyper-growth story. The roughly 4.66-times margin-financing coverage reported by China Daily is far below the extraordinary demand seen in some recent Hong Kong technology and robotics offerings. At the same time, Shein is entering the market at a valuation of around $26.7 billion, roughly 72.8% below its $98.2 billion peak in 2022.

The valuation reset reflects fundamental changes in Shein’s business environment. Revenue growth has slowed from 20.7% in 2024 to 8% in 2025 and 1.1% in Q1 2026, while U.S. revenue fell 14.3%, fulfillment expenses climbed 12.8% and marketing costs increased 31.4%. The company is also dealing with higher tariffs, changing import rules, rising competition from Temu and regulatory pressure in its key Western markets.

Looking Ahead

Shein’s September 1 trading debut will provide the first real-time test of whether the sharply reduced valuation is enough to attract public-market investors. The company has secured about $383 million from cornerstone investors and plans to direct roughly 80% of its IPO proceeds toward technology, global expansion and brand building. The challenge will be proving that these investments can revive growth while its traditional low-cost cross-border model faces higher tariffs, logistics costs and regulatory barriers.

For investors, the key question is no longer whether Shein can grow rapidly, but whether it can remain profitable while operating in a much more expensive and regulated global environment. If revenue growth stabilizes and the company successfully diversifies beyond its most exposed Western markets, the reduced IPO valuation could eventually provide room for recovery. If growth continues to stagnate, however, the Hong Kong listing could mark the beginning of a longer transition from high-growth technology-style company to a more conventional global retail business.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.