Funding for India’s homegrown business-to-consumer (B2C) e-commerce companies declined by 33% to $1.6 billion during 2026 year-to-date (YTD), compared with $2.4 billion raised in 2025. The slowdown reflects a significant pullback in late-stage and seed investments, even as early-stage funding remained relatively stable, according to a report by data intelligence platform Tracxn.

The report, which covers January 1 to November 3, 2026, recorded 356 funding rounds during the period, against 621 rounds in the whole of 2025. The figures indicate that investors are committing less capital to the segment and completing fewer transactions. The decline also extends beyond fundraising, with acquisitions and initial public offerings (IPOs) falling compared with the previous year.

B2C E-Commerce Funding Drops to $1.6 Billion

Indian B2C e-commerce startups raised $1.6 billion across 356 equity funding rounds between January 1 and November 3, 2026. This represents a 33% decline from the $2.4 billion raised across 621 rounds in 2025.

The decline in funding reflects a more cautious investment environment. Rather than backing a large number of companies with substantial growth capital, investors appear to be concentrating their commitments on selected businesses and funding opportunities.

The reduction in deal activity is also significant. The number of funding rounds fell from 621 in 2025 to 356 in the first 10 months of 2026, suggesting that fewer companies were able to secure equity investments.

It is important to note that the 2026 figure covers January through November 3, while the comparison figure for 2025 represents the full calendar year. Therefore, the comparison is not between two equivalent reporting periods.

Late-Stage and Seed Funding Nearly Halve

The sharpest declines occurred in late-stage and seed-stage investments. Early-stage funding, meanwhile, remained comparatively resilient.

Funding stage20252026 YTDChange
Seed stage$339 million$169 million-50%
Early stage$846 million$872 million+3%
Late stage$1.2 billion$587 million-51%
Total funding$2.4 billion$1.6 billion-33%

Late-stage funding fell 51% to $587 million from $1.2 billion in 2025. Seed-stage investments declined by 50% to $169 million from $339 million.

In contrast, early-stage funding increased 3% to $872 million from $846 million. It accounted for 54% of the total capital raised during 2026 YTD, across 97 funding rounds. The corresponding number of early-stage rounds in 2025 was 125.

The difference between funding stages highlights an important shift in the market. Investors continued to support selected younger companies, but large investments in more established businesses became considerably less frequent.

For mature startups, this can make it harder to secure the capital required for expansion, acquisitions, technology investments and customer acquisition. For early-stage companies, relatively stable funding suggests that investors have not completely withdrawn from new business opportunities.

FS Life Leads the Biggest Funding Rounds

Despite the overall decline, several companies attracted substantial investments during 2026.

FS Life secured $110 million through a Series B funding round in February, making it the largest individual funding round reported during the period.

Other major funding rounds included:

CompanyFunding raised
FS Life$110 million
Ultrahuman$65 million
Yulu$63 million
Snabbit$56 million
FirstClub$55 million
Nua$50 million

These six funding rounds of $50 million or more collectively contributed $399 million, representing approximately 25% of total B2C e-commerce funding during the period.

Ultrahuman also raised another $48 million through a Series C round in March, in addition to its $65 million round in May. Including both investments, the company raised $113 million through two Series C rounds during 2026 YTD.

The concentration of funding in a relatively small number of large transactions suggests that capital remained available, but access was uneven across the ecosystem.

Bengaluru Attracts 43% of Total Funding

Bengaluru remained the leading destination for B2C e-commerce startup investments in India, attracting $686 million during 2026 YTD.

The city accounted for 43% of the total $1.6 billion raised by the segment. Ultrahuman and Yulu were among the major contributors to Bengaluru’s funding activity.

Mumbai ranked second, with $286 million raised during the period. Nua’s $50 million Series C investment was one of the notable funding transactions contributing to the city’s total.

Gurugram ranked third, attracting $199 million.

CityFunding raisedShare or position
Bengaluru$686 million43% of total
Mumbai$286 millionSecond
Gurugram$199 millionThird

Bengaluru’s lead reflects the concentration of consumer technology and digital commerce businesses in the city. Mumbai and Gurugram also remain important startup funding centres, supported by companies operating across consumer brands, online services and technology-enabled retail.

Acquisitions and IPO Activity Also Slow

The slowdown was not limited to venture capital investments. Mergers, acquisitions and public listings also declined during 2026 YTD.

India’s B2C e-commerce segment recorded 19 acquisitions, compared with 25 in 2025. L’Oréal’s $434 million acquisition of Innovist in June was the largest disclosed acquisition by deal value during the period.

Other notable transactions included:

  • USV India’s acquisition of Wellbeing Nutrition for $138 million.
  • Wipro Consumer Care’s acquisition of Dermatouch for $41 million.
  • Marico’s acquisition of 4700BC for $25 million.
  • Marico’s acquisition of Cosmix for $25 million.

Only seven of the 19 acquisitions disclosed their transaction values, meaning the reported deal-value figures do not represent the entire acquisition market.

IPO activity also weakened. Seven B2C e-commerce companies went public during 2026 YTD, compared with 13 listings in 2025.

Purple Style Labs recorded a market capitalisation of $488 million, while Rentomojo reached $438 million. These figures refer to market capitalisation, not the amount of money raised through their IPOs.

Across all years, the segment has recorded 80 public listings. Swiggy and Lenskart remain among the largest listed companies in the category by market capitalisation.

Astrotalk Becomes the Only New Unicorn

Another indication of the slower funding environment is the limited creation of new unicorns.

Astrotalk was the only company in India’s B2C e-commerce segment to achieve unicorn status during 2026 YTD, according to Tracxn. The previous new unicorn in the segment was Zepto, which reached the milestone in August 2023.

The report also found that the number of funding rounds exceeding $100 million declined to just one during 2026 YTD. FS Life’s $110 million Series B was the only mega funding round above that threshold.

In comparison, 2025 recorded three such rounds, with Zepto, Meesho and Snapmint each securing investments exceeding $100 million.

The decline in mega rounds suggests that investors are becoming more selective about deploying substantial amounts of capital into consumer internet businesses.

The Bigger Picture

India’s B2C e-commerce market continues to offer opportunities across online retail, direct-to-consumer brands, quick commerce, mobility and consumer services. However, the funding data shows that a large consumer market does not automatically translate into easy access to venture capital.

Investors are increasingly concentrating capital in selected businesses, while late-stage companies face a more challenging fundraising environment. The relatively stable early-stage funding figure also suggests that investment activity has not stopped; instead, the distribution of capital across companies and funding stages is changing.

Looking Ahead

The direction of funding in the coming months will depend on investor confidence, startup valuations, business performance and the ability of companies to demonstrate sustainable growth. Startups seeking large funding rounds may need to show stronger revenue quality, improving unit economics and a clearer path towards profitability.

For India’s e-commerce ecosystem, the key question is whether the slowdown represents a temporary adjustment or a longer period of more disciplined investment. The next funding cycle will provide a clearer indication of how investors value consumer businesses and which companies can attract capital in a more selective market.

Get the day’s top stories in your inbox

One concise email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.